Forgot Password

Not a Member? Sign up here!

Local Sports

IBCA / Subway girls all-state honors set

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway "Supreme 15" All-State honors for 2019-2020, it was announced Wednesday (March 4).

    

The IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and Small School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass).

       

The "Supreme 15" is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades -- the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

       

In addition, 87 more seniors and 92 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.

      

Those voted to the 2020 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior girls' team are, listed alphabetically: Allison Bosse, Brownsburg; Kendall Bostic, Northwestern; Maya Chandler, Triton Central; Ella Collier, Danville; Katie Davidson, Lawrence North; Nan Garcia, Jeffersonville; Sydney Graber, Homestead; Ra'Shaya Kyle, Marion; Madison Layden, Northwestern; Rachel Loobie, Franklin Central; Sydney Parrish, Hamilton Southeastern; Keegan Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph; Alana Vinson, Roncalli; Taylor Westgate, Oak Hill; and Kristian Young, Lawrence North. 

      

Those voted to the 2020 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass girls' team are, listed alphabetically: Ally Becki, Brownsburg; Katie Burton, Fishers; Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point; Kate Clarke, Carmel; Trinity Clinton, Penn; Lilliann Frasure, North Judson; Chloe McKnight, Bedford North Lawrence; Meg Newman, North Central; Ayanna Patterson, Homestead; Mila Reynolds, South Bend Washington; Ashlynn Shade, Noblesville; Vanessa Shafford, Linton-Stockton; Jayla Smith, Lawrence North; Trinity Thompson, Michigan City; and Ariana Wiggins, Heritage Christian.

       The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.

       All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate players. A panel of 20 IBCA coaches -- 16 from the current regional areas, three district representatives (one each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3) and the committee chairman -- then meets to review the nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

        

Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or Honorable Mention all-state recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient's coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player.

       

The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.

       

The complete 2020 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2020 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for girls basketball are listed below.

 

2020 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State Supreme 15

              Allison Bosse, Brownsburg

              Kendall Bostic, Northwestern

              Maya Chandler, Triton Central

              Ella Collier, Danville

              Katie Davidson, Lawrence North

              Nan Garcia, Jeffersonville

              Sydney Graber, Homestead

              Ra’Shaya Kyle, Marion

              Madison Layden, Northwestern

              Rachel Loobie, Franklin Central

              Sydney Parrish, Hamilton Southeastern

              Keegan Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph

              Alana Vinson, Roncalli

              Taylor Westgate, Oak Hill

              Kristian Young, Lawrence North

 

Large School All-State

              Darrian Carmean, Vincennes Lincoln

              Aliyah Evans, Greensburg

              Khera Goss, Ben Davis

              Lexie Green, Southport   

              Sydney Jacobsen, Harrison (West Lafayette)

              Madeline Lawrence, Winchester

              Jasmine McWilliams, North Central

              Alaina Omonode, West Lafayette

              Reganne Pate, Penn

              Dash Shaw, Crown Point

              Abby Stoddard, Crown Point

              K’Ja Talley, Warren Central

              Sydney Watkins, Heritage Christian

              Madison Webb, Bedford North Lawrence

              Yiesha Williams, Elkhart Central

 

Small School All-State                                               

              Natalie Boesing, Providence

              Hannah Bolton, Monroe Central

              Isabell Claywell, Eastern (Pekin)

              Erin Coffel, Bremen

              Maddi Fulks, Bethesda Christian

              Bailey Keim, North Miami

              Jewel McCormick, Springs Valley

              Alexis Mead, Greenwood Christian

              Hannah Puent, Indiana Deaf

              Destiney Ramey, Edinburgh

              Rylie Stephens, Triton Central

              Lindsey Syrek, University

              Tia Tolbert, Vincennes Rivet

              Ilani Williams-Harris, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)

              Amber Wolf, South Central (Union Mills)

 

Honorable Mention

              Nyla Asad, LaPorte

              Addison Bayman, Woodlan

              Rebecca Berry, South Vermillion

              Caily Bolser, Mississinewa

              Kyrstin Bond, South Dearborn

              Sania Borom, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)

              Meghan Busick, Bellmont

              Becca Chamberlin, Winchester

              Alaya Chapman, Fort Wayne South

              McKenzie Cooper, Eastern (Greentown)

              Mykayla Couchenour, South Knox

              Peyton Crace, Charlestown

              Ashley Craycraft, Chesterton

              Grace Crist, Triton Central

              Courtlynn Crowe, Peru

              Alaysia Davis, Warren Central

              Kassidy Dishman, Delta

              Bree Dossen, Heritage

              Rylee Dowers, North Vermillion

              Jocelyn Duncan, Eastern Hancock

              Aubree Dwiggins, Pendleton Heights

              Hannah Farrell, Greenfield-Central

              Justis Gordon, Cathedral

              Paige Gregory, Mooresville

              Brielle Harrison, Warsaw

              Mallory Hawkins, South Vermillion

              Ava Henson, Westfield

              Christina Himelick, Mishawaka Marian

              Kenna Hisle, Evansville North

              Hannah Ivers, South Knox

              Jaci Jones, Fort Wayne South

              Gabby Joyner, Evansville North

              Toni Joyner, Whiteland

              Juliana Kemper, Lawrenceburg

              Olivia Klinger, Washington Township

              Claire Knies, Jasper

              Haven Link, Edinburgh

              Jackie Maulucci, Hamilton Southeastern

              Jaylah Mays, Scottsburg

              Ally McConnell, Marquette Catholic

              Brilan McCory, East Central

              Abbey McKibbin, Elkhart Christian

              Kenzie McMahon, Bellmont

              Klair Merrell, Northwestern

              Braxtin Mickens, Indianapolis Tech

              Megan Mills, Pendleton Heights

              Micha Morrison, Greensburg

              Jaliah Nailor, Lawrence Central

              Lettie Nice, Salem

              Haley Nichols, Avon

              Kassidy Oliger, Hagerstown

              Rylie Parker, Homestead

              Kaylee Patton, Warsaw

              Madison Payne, Monrovia

              Maddy Payne, NorthWood

              Lauren Pendleton, Indian Creek

              Sydnee Perry, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

              Claire Rake, Center Grove

              Meredith Raley, Gibson Southern

              Jordan Reid, New Palestine

              Lydia Reimbold, Fort Wayne Luers

              Lucy Robertson, North Harrison

              Kate Rulli, NorthWood

              Rian Russell, West Washington

              Katie Sauer, Oregon-Davis

              Amanda Schreiber, Hanover Central

              Ashley Schroer, Brownstown Central

              Maddi Sears, University

              Kenzee Smith, Decatur Central

              Madison Stamm, Anderson Prep

              Allison Stevens, Greencastle

              Allison Stogsdill, Brown County

              Audrey Strawsma, Benton Central

              Makynlee Taylor, Lapel

              Aleiah Thomas, Switzerland County

              Hope Tomlinson, Salem

              Ainsley Urbanski, Bloomington North

              Sydney Van Meter, Rensselaer Central

              Jazmen Watts, South Bend Riley

              Juliana Weaver, Northridge

              Kiley White, Seeger

              Vanessa Wilson, Decatur Central

              Jayden Worthington, Oregon-Davis

              Sara Zabrecky, Munster

              Faith Zazzetti, Forest Park

              Macie Zink, Forest Park

              Hope Zylstra, Covenant Christian (DeMotte)

 

2020 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State Supreme 15

              Ally Becki, Brownsburg

              Katie Burton, Fishers

              Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point

              Kate Clarke, Carmel

              Trinity Clinton, Penn

              Lilliann Frasure, North Judson

              Chloe McKnight, Bedford North Lawrence

              Meg Newman, North Central

              Ayanna Patterson, Homestead

              Mila Reynolds, South Bend Washington

              Ashlynn Shade, Noblesville

              Vanessa Shafford, Linton-Stockton

              Jayla Smith, Lawrence North

              Trinity Thompson, Michigan City

              Ariana Wiggins, Heritage Christian

 

Large School All-State

              Maddie Bischoff, Roncalli

              Alyssa Crockett, Westfield

              Bridget Dunn, Carmel

              Nevaeh Foster, Mishawaka Marian

              Nakaih Hunter, North Central

              Hanna Knoll, Angola

              Maycee Lange, Vincennes Lincoln

              Natalie Niehaus, Castle

              Makaya Porter, Elkhart Central

              Zakia Rasheed, Bishop Chatard

              Alex Richard, Avon

              Brynn Shoup-Hill, Goshen

              Lilly Stoddard, Crown Point

              Josie Trabel, East Central

              Mary Wilson, Center Grove

              

Small School All-State

              Gracie Adams, Lanesville

              Courtney Blakely, Hammond Noll

              Ashlynn Brooke, Pioneer

              Aubrey Burgess, Linton-Stockton

              Kalea Fleming, Loogootee

              Erikka Hill, Shenandoah

              Sydney Jaynes, Trinity Lutheran

              Brooklynn Jones, Loogootee

              Paige Ledford, Jac-Cen-Del

              Ally Madden, Blue River Valley   

              Kaybree Oxley, Tecumseh

              Tenleigh Phelps, Triton Central

              Isabella Reed, Greenwood Christian

              Mercedes Rhodes, Oregon-Davis

              Bailey Tabeling, Trinity Lutheran

 

Honorable Mention

              Addison Ainscough, Barr-Reeve

              Ryleigh Anslinger, Evansville Memorial

              Katherine Benter, Brownstown Central

              Olivia Brooke, Pioneer

              Caitlyn Campbell, Winchester

              Karsyn Cherry, Lafayette Central Catholic

              Jocelyn Cox, North Central (Farmersburg)

              Jaleigh Crawford, Elwood

              Hailey Cripe, Pioneer

              Averi Davidson, North Central (Farmersburg)

              Kelsey DuBois, University

              Jaclyn Emly, Silver Creek

              Taylor Farris, Northeastern

              Abby Fleetwood, Brown County

              Riley Flinn, Harrison (West Lafayette)

              Tyra Ford, Anderson

              Hope Fox, East Central

              Savvanah Frye, Greenwood Christian

              Kaylee Fuelling, Norwell

              Layla Gold, Park Tudor

              Irye Gomez, Bedford North Lawrence

              Rebekah Gordon, Heritage Hills

              Madison Gray, Union County

              Koryn Greiwe, Columbus East

              Bailey Hartsough, Lakeland

              Zayda Hatfield, Terre Haute South

              Taylor Heath, Triton Central

              McKenzie Hudgen, Mishawaka Marian

              Laila Hull, Zionsville

              Brooke Jackson, Mt. Vernon (Posey)

              Saniya Jackson, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

              Chloe Jolloff, Lakewood Park Christian

              Rashunda Jones, South Bend Washington

              Remi Jordan, Knox

              Bailey Kelham, Garrett

              Kenna Kirby, Tri-West

              McKenna Layden, Northwestern

              Kencia Levasseur, Washington

              Skylie Lutz, Union City

              Jenna McFarland, Northeastern

              Moira McGinley, Bishop Chatard

              Alexa McKinley, Columbus North

              Grace Meyer, Seymour

              Torri Miller, Merrillville

              Alea Minnich, NorthWood

              Myah Montgomery, Southridge

              Peyton Murphy, Evansville Memorial

              Treasure Nickelson, Crawford County

              Kaliah Neighbors, Evansville North

              Natalie Noel, Salem

              Jade Nutley, Madison

              Felicity Olejniczak, Knox

              Jillian Osswald, Hamilton Heights

              Morgan Ostrowski, Garrett

              Ryin Ott, LaPorte

              Imani Owens, South Bend Riley

              Bailey Parham, Tri

              Emily Parrett, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

              Maddie Patterson, Danville

              Heather Pautler, Daleville

              Kathryn Perry, Shenandoah

              Abigail Ratts, Salem

              Amiyah Reynolds, South Bend Washington

              Katey Richason, Zionsville

              Sheridan Robbins, Orleans

              Haley Rose, Linton-Stockton

              Ali Saunders, North Harrison

              Ashlee Schram, Tipton

              Renna Schwieterman, Jay County

              Tressa Senesac, Benton Central

              Kylee Shelton, Bloomfield

              Lexi Shelton, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

              Maiah Shelton, Norwell

              Delainey Shorter, Sullivan

              Gracie Shorter, Sullivan

              Alana Striverson, Silver Creek

              Kynidi Striverson, Silver Creek   

              Karly Sweeney, Salem

              Amaya Thomas, Evansville Central

              Haley Thomas, Harrison (West Lafayette)

              Madison Thompson, Wapahani

              Alaina Thorne, Washington

              Ashlyn Traylor, Martinsville

              Sidney Wagner, Tippecanoe Valley

              Pa’Shence Walker, Martinsville

              Ava Weber, Corydon Central

              Tanyuel Welch, North Central

              TiAuna White, Fort Wayne Northrop

              Ellie Wilkerson, Plainfield

              Annabelle Williams, Jac-Cen-Del

              Abby Worley, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

              Zoe Zellers, Scottsburg

 

Obits

Entertainment