Sports

Harker nets runner-up finish at New Palestine Sectional

Tyler Harker dropped over five seconds off his preliminary swim in the 200-yard freestyle Saturday at the New Palestine Sectional and finished runner-up.

 

Harker, a Shelbyville High School junior, clocked one minute, 47.92 seconds in the sectional championship event after qualifying Friday in 1:53.27.

 

Greenfield-Central senior Samuel Logan won the race in 1:44.78. Richmond’s Ben Quinn (1:48.48) and New Castle’s Benjamin Hall (1:49.1), both seniors, finished third and fourth, respectively.

 

Eastern Hancock junior Matthew McDaniel finished fifth in 1:51.67, setting up Harker as the 2022 sectional favorite in the event.

 

Harker also placed fourth in the 100 freestyle in 49.75. Greenfield-Central’s Travis Black won the sectional title in 46.0.

 

The only other Golden Bear to compete in a sectional final was freshman William Rife, who finished sixth in the 100 butterfly (57.59) – over seven seconds behind sectional champ Aiden Tierney of Mount Vernon.

 

Rife also placed 12th in the 50 freestyle (24.79).

 

Shelbyville junior Lance File placed 16th in the 100 backstroke (1:11.05).

 

The Shelbyville 200 freestyle relay team finished fourth. Harker, Rife, Elijah Von Werder and Tristin Maloney stopped the clock in 1:37.57.

 

The 200 medley relay team of File, Harker, Rife and Michael Fox placed fifth (1:52.14).

 

The 400 freestyle relay team of Manuel Sesma Perez, Fox, File and Maloney finished ninth (3:55.18).

 

New Palestine Sectional

 

Mt. Vernon 432.5, Greenfield-Central 402, New Castle 246.5, Richmond 209.5, New Palestine 181, Eastern Hancock 175, Connersville 130.5, Shelbyville 125, Centerville 116, Hagerstown 107, Seton Catholic 44

 

200 medley relay: 1. MV 1:36.94; 2. GC 1:37.68; 3. NC 1:42.86; 4. RI 1:44.98; 5. SH 1:52.14 (File, Harker, Rife, Fox); 6. EH 1:54.08; 7. HT 1:54.73; 8. CV 1:54.95; 9. SC 2:15.85.

 

200 freestyle: 1. Logan (GC) 1:44.78; 2. Harker (SH) 1:47.92; 3. Quinn (RI) 1:48.48; 4. Hall (NC) 1:49.1; 5. McDaniel (EH) 1:51.67; 6. Flick (MV) 1:51.82; 7. Criswell (NC) 1:54.45; 8. Edwards (EH) 1:55.28.

 

200 individual medley: 1. Nagel (GC) 1:57.29; 2. Lindahl (RI) 2:02.27; 3. Griffin (GC) 2:02.82; 4. Garey (MV) 2:03.65; 5. Sipes (NC) 2:10.74; 6. Murphy (MV) 2:11.83; 7. Turner (HT) 2:16.93; 8. Cave (MV) 2:17.43.

 

50 freestyle: 1. Black (GC) 20.92; 2. Gray (MV) 21.56; 3. Hensley 21.81; 4. Schwartz (NP) 22.65; 5. Demircioglu (MV) 23.14; 6. Joven 23.19; 7. Lamar (HT) 23.55; 8. Surburg (EH) 23.83; 12. Rife (SH) 24.79.

 

Diving: 1. Jones (CO) 429.85; 2. Jahrsdoerfer (GC) 427.55; 3. Mays (GC) 323.75; 4. Bohn (RI) 302.7; 5. Williams (RI) 290.15; 6. Miller (CV) 283.85; 7. Drake (NP) 278.6; 8. Thomas (MV) 212.25; 9. Hoeppner (MV) 195.65.

 

100 butterfly: 1. Tierney (MV) 50.42; 2. Logan (GC) 52.75; 3. Hall (NC) 54.58; 4. Griffin (GC) 55.17; 5. McDaniel (EH) 55.71; 6. Rife (SH) 57.59; 7. Smith (RI) 57.72; 8. Champion (MV) 57.72.

 

100 freestyle: 1. Black (GC) 46.0; 2. Gray (MV) 48.4; 3. Hensley (CO) 49.36; 4. Harker (SH) 49.75; 5. Schwartz (NP) 50.15; 6. Murphy (MV) 50.67; 7. Schomaker (MV) 51.13; 8. Joven (GC) 51.61.

 

500 freestyle: 1. Quinn (RI) 4:53.99; 2. Peters (GC) 5:04.52; 3. Noah (GC) 5:10.94; 4. Flick (MV) 5:11.27; 5. Osborn (GC) 5:20.22; 6. Lacey (NC) 5:24.86; 7. Strege (MV) 5:24.89; 8. Kenny (CV) 5:30.98.

 

200 freestyle relay: 1. MV 1:31.29; 2. NP 1:33.74; 3. EH 1:34.02; 4. GC 1:34.4; 5. SH (Harker, Von Werder, Maloney, Rife) 1:37.57; 6. HT 1:38.54; 7. NC 1:40.05; 8. CV 1:41.04.

 

100 backstroke: 1. Murphy (MV) 55.29; 2. Schomaker (MV) 57.57; 3. Murphy (MV) 58.36; 4. Osborn (GC) 58.54; 5. Smith (RI) 58.61; 6. Griffey (NC) 59.15; 7. Surburg (EH) 1:01.3; 8. Shirk (NP) 1:01.67; 16. File (SH) 1:11.05.

 

100 breaststroke: 1. Tierney (MV) 56.77; 2. Nagel (GC) 59.31; 3. Lindahl (RI) 1:00.75; 4. Sipes (NC) 1:02.54; 5. Garey (MV) 1:03.73; 6. Demircioglu (MV) 1:05.83; 7. Dagley (EH) 1:07.28; 8. Kingery (NP) 1:07.36.

 

400 freestyle relay: 1. GC 3:14.01; 2. MV 3:22.85; 3. RI 3:26.53; 4. NC 3:29.04; 5. CO 3:32.79; 6. EH 3:36.3; 7. NP 3:36.47; 8. CV 3:44.83; 9. SH (Sesma Perez, Fox, File, Maloney) 3:55.15.

Sports Vidoes