Local Sports

Shelbyville freshman qualifies for gymnastics regional

Shelbyville High School freshman Kaliyah Brown placed third in the vaulting competition Saturday at the Connersville Sectional to earn a gymnastics regional berth.

 

Brown, a freshman, scored 9.15 on her vault to finish behind Richmond’s Elizabeth Ruger (9.55) and New Castle’s Samantha Ward (9.5).

 

The top six finishers in each of the four events and the all-around competition advanced to Saturday’s Columbus East Regional.

 

Morristown sophomore Oakleigh Goedde finished seventh in the vault with a score of 8.6.

 

Brown placed 11th on the uneven bars (7.675), 19th on the balance beam (6.75) and 12th in the floor exercise (8.225) for an all-around score of 31.8, which left her in eighth place overall.

 

Goedde was 20th on the uneven bars (6.925), 17th on the balance beam (6.95) and 18th in floor exercise (7.875) for an all-around score of 30.35, which placed her 11th overall.

 

Richmond won the sectional team title with 106.625 points. New Castle (104.6) and New Palestine (98.75) also advanced to the regional.

 

Shelbyville finished sixth (86.7) and Morristown was seventh (83.275).

 

Connersville Sectional

 

(Top three teams and top six individuals in each event advance to Columbus East Regional)

 

Richmond 106.625, New Castle 104.6, New Palestine 98.75, Connersville 92.95, Rushville 92.55,

Shelbyville 86.7, Morristown 83.275, Muncie Central 59.4, Union County 32.85, Franklin County 29.15

 

Vault: 1. Ruger (RI) 9.55; 2. Ward (NC) 9.5; 3. Brown (SH) 9.15; 4. Uhte (RI) 8.9; 5. Bosell (RI) 8.75; 6. Poag (NP) 8.75; Goedde (MT) 8.6; Batten (MT) 8.2; Watson (SH) 8.1; Voss (SH) 8.0; Shrum (MT) 7.95; Trittipo (MT) 7.9; Aldridge (SH) 7.75.

 

Bars: 1. Ward (NC) 9.275; 2. Ruger (RI) 9.025; 3. Bosell (RI) 8.75; 4. Kottka (UC) 8.5; 5. Jones (RI) 8.4; 6. Massengale (NC) 8.15; Brown (SH) 7.675; Goedde (MT) 6.925; Batten (MT) 6.5; Aldridge (SH) 6.225; Jackson (SH) 5.725; Griggs (SH) 5.275; Trittipo (MT) 4.8; Shrum (MT) 4.625.

 

Beam: 1. Bosell (RI) 8.975; 2. Garvin (NC) 8.9; 3. Hoffman (CV) 8.6; 4. Ruger (RI) 8.55; 5. Ward (NC) 8.475; 6. Garrett (NP) 8.4; Goedde (MT) 6.95; Brown (SH) 6.75; Aldridge (SH) 6.05; Batten (MT) 5.95; Trittipo (MT) 5.6; Voss (SH) 5.375; Griggs (SH) 4.625; Shrum (MT) 4.3

 

Floor: 1. Ruger (RI) 9.575; 2. Ward (NC) 9.45; 3. Garvin (NC) 9.25; 4. Bosell (RI) 9.15; 5. Massengale (NC) 9.05; 6. Garrett (NP) 8.95; Brown (SH) 8.225; Goedde (MT) 7.875; Aldridge (SH) 7.875; Voss (SH) 7.55; Jackson (SH) 7.425; Batten (MT) 7.025; Trittipo (MT) 6.9; Shrum (MT) 5.675.

 

All-Around: 1. (tie) Ruger (RI), Ward (NC) 36.7; 3. Bosell (RI) 35.625; 4. Garrett (NP) 33.6; 5. Hoffman (CV) 33.4; 6. Garvin (NC) 32.975; Brown 31.8; Goedde (MT) 30.35; Aldridge (SH) 27.9; Batten (MT) 27.675; Trittipo (MT) 25.2; Shrum (MT) 22.55.