Local Sports

TC's Heath, Waldron's Thomas selected IBCA All State

Triton Central’s Taylor Heath and Waldron’s Lauryn Thomas were named Small School All-State by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association.

 

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players were selected “Supreme 15” All-State for the 2020-2021 season. Fifteen more seniors and 15 more underclass players were designated All-State.

 

Photo provided

Waldron senior Lauryn Thomas (pictured) and Triton Central senior Taylor Heath were named IBCA Small School All-State for the 2020-2021 season.

 

Heath and Thomas were joined on the Small School All-State squad by Lanesville’s Gracie Adams, Pioneer’s Olivia Brooke, Linton-Stockton’s Aubrey Burgess and Haley Rose, Loogootee’s Kalea Fleming and Brooklyn Jones, Shenandoah’s Erikka Hill and Kathryn Perry, Trinity Lutheran’s Sydney Jaynes, Oregon-Davis’ Mercedes Rhodes, Andrean’s Julia Schultz, Jac-Cen-Del’s Paige Ledford, and Greenwood Christian’s Isabella Reed.

 

Honorable mention honors were bestowed upon Southwestern’s Abby Muck and Triton Central’s Bailey Stamper.

 

Others seniors honored as honorable mention included Franklin’s Kyra Baker, Speedway’s Maddie Barnes, South Decatur’s Lana Bell, Greensburg’s Taylor Cooney, Yorktown’s Carley Culberson, Pendleton Heights’ Kylie Davis, Greenwood Christian’s Savvanah Frye, Yorktown’s Elizabeth Reece, Mt. Vernon’s Lexi Shelton, Greenwood Christian’s Brooklyn Stubblefield, and Greensburg’s Anna West and Melina Wilkison.

 

Three Shelby County underclassmen earned honorable mention honors.

 

Shelbyville’s Kylee Edwards, Triton Central’s Lizzie Graham and Waldron’s Bella Larrison were named as well as Edinburgh’s Gracie Crawhorn, New Palestine’s Isabella Gizzi, Park Tudor’s Layla Gold, Franklin’s Scarlett Kimbrell, Rushville’s Annika Marlow, Jac-Cen-Del’s Annabelle Williams, and Rushville’s Olivia Yager.

 

All IBCA-member head coaches had the opportunity to nominate players. A panel of 20 coaches reviewed the nominations and finalized the selections.

 

The IBCA Senior All-State Supreme 15 team included Brownsburg’s Ally Becki, Roncalli’s Madelyn Bischoff, Hammond Noll’s Courtney Blakely, Fishers’ Katie Burton, Penn’s Trinity Clinton, Anderson’s Tyra Ford, North Judson’s Lilliann Frasure, Silver Creek’s Marissa Gasaway, Angola’s Hanna Knoll, North Central’s Meg Newman, Linton-Stockton’s Vanessa Shafford, Goshen’s Brynn Shoup-Hill, Lawrence North’s Jayla Smith, Michigan City’s Trinity Thompson, and Heritage Christian’s Ariana Wiggins.

 

Selected Large School All-State were Evansville Memorial’s Ryleigh Anslinger, Penn’s Kaitlyn Costner, Carmel’s Bridget Dunn, North Central’s Nakaih Hunter, Bedford North Lawrence’s Chloe McKnight, Madison’s Jade Nutley, LaPorte’s Ryin Ott, Chatard’s Zakia Rasheed, Avon’s Alex Richard, Zionsville’s Katey Richardson, Norwell’s Maiah Shelton, Silver Creek’s Alana Striverson, Martinsville’s Pa’Shence Walker, Center Grove’s Mary Wilson, and Fort Wayne South’s Lamyia Woodson

 

The IBCA Underclass Supreme 15 squad included Franklin’s Kuryn Brunson, Crown Point’s Jessica Crothers, Carmel’s Kate Clarke, Westfield’s Alyssa Crockett, Zionsville’s Laila Hull, South Bend Washington’s Rashunda Jones, Northwestern’s McKenna Layden, Homestead’s Ayanna Patterson, South Bend Washington’s Amiyah Reynolds, South Bend Washington’s Mila Reynolds, North Harrison’s Ali Saunders, Noblesville’s Ashlynn Shade, Crown Point’s Lilly Stoddard, East Central’s Josie Trabel, and North Central’s Tanyuel Welch.

 

The Large School Underclass All-State squad included North Central’s Ramiah Elliott, Mishawaka Marian’s Nevaeh Foster, Columbus East’s Koryn Griewe, Franklin Central’s Rayah Kincer, Washington’s Kencia Levasseur, McCutcheon’s Teresa Maggio, Mishawaka Marian’s MaKaya Porter, Hamilton Heights’ Camryn Runner, Jay County’s Renna Schwieterman, Fort Wayne South’s Olivia Smith, Bedford North Lawrence’s Chloe Spreen, Terre Haute North’s Zoe Stewart, Silver Creek’s Kynidi Striverson, Washington’s Alaina Thorne, and Jennings County’s Juliann Woodard.

 

The Small School Underclass All-State squad included Andrean’s Tori Allen, Pioneer’s Ashlynn Brooke, Kouts’ Ally Capouch, Lafayette Central Catholic’s Karsyn Cherry, Pioneer’s Hailey Cripe, University’s Kelsey DuBois, Bethesda Christian’s Kenzie Fulks, Carroll’s Alli Harness, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian’s Hailee Cline, Blue River Valley’s Ally Madden, Tecumseh’s Kaybree Oxley, Tipton’s Ashlee Schram, Trinity Lutheran’s Bailey Tabeling, Forest Park’s Amber Tretter, and Loogootee’s Kylie VanHoy.