Local Sports

Mtwn's Crim, TC's Heath among 72 players selected IBCA first-team Academic All-State

Seventy-two Indiana high school seniors — 37 boys and 35 girls — have been chosen as first-team Academic All-State for 2021 by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association, it was announced Wednesday (March 17).

        

In addition, 263 more boys and 267 more girls were recognized as honorable mention Academic All-State for 2021, IBCA executive director Steve Witty said. All together, 602 players received some level of recognition on this year’s IBCA Academic All-State program.

        

The IBCA Academic All-State program is one where academic prowess and athletic prowess both are considered in the selections. Items such as grade-point average and academic class rank are considered along with athletic performance in areas such as points per game, rebounds per game and assists per game. In most years, college board scores also are considered. This year, because of the COVID-19 pandemic, some students not taking the SAT or ACT and some colleges not requiring those results, the IBCA waived its previous college board requirements.

        

“The quality of these student-athletes shows that success in academics and success in athletics are not separate entities,” Witty said. “Rather, in many cases, a player’s success in the classroom directly contributes to his or her success on the floor.”

       

IBCA-member head coaches from schools across the state may nominate their senior student-athletes who meet criteria that include a 3.5 GPA or higher on a 4.0 scale and a class rank in the upper 25 percent of one’s class. Traditionally, the IBCA has required an SAT score of 1,100 (on the reading and math sections) or an ACT composite score of 24 on the college boards, but, as mentioned earlier, those requirements were waived this year.

        

Once nominations were received, an IBCA committee reviewed the information and determined awards for first team and honorable mention.

        

Those selected will receive certificates from the IBCA for their honor. Certificates will be distributed to coaches or athletic directors sometime during April. The coach or athletic director then may present the certificates to the honored player or players from their school sometime before the conclusion of the 2020-21 academic year. 

        

The IBCA has selected an Academic All-State team for boys since 1973. The program was expanded to include a girls’ Academic All-State team in 1980.

        

Players honored for 2021 are listed in the attached files.

 

First Team

       

Luka

Balac

Munster

Mike

Hackett

Blake

Barker

Columbus North

Paul

Ferguson

Brooks

Barnhizer

Lafayette Jefferson

Mark

Barnhizer

Mason

Brooks

North Putnam

Vince

Brooks

Grant

Brown

Madison-Grant

Kevin

Cherry

Luke

Brown

Blackford

Grant

Newlin

Zane

Burke

Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

Marc

Davidson

Landon

Cole

Rising Sun

Brandon

Snodgrass

Kyle

Crim

Morristown

Scott

McClelland

Champ

Ellis

Union (Modoc)

Dan

Carmony

Caleb

Furst

Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

Marc

Davidson

Bo

Giltner

New Washington

Kyle

Brown

Luke

Goode

Homestead

Chris

Johnson

Langdon

Hatton

North Harrison

Lou

Lefevre

Jake

Heidbreder

Floyd Central

Todd

Sturgeon

Brady

Hunt

Delta

Mark

Detweiler

Tate

Ivanyo

Morgan Township

Kevin

Krieger

Kooper

Jacobi

Silver Creek

Brandon

Hoffman

Trey

Kaufman-Renn

Silver Creek

Brandon

Hoffman

Jakeb

Kinsey

Shenandoah

Dave

McCollough

Lane

Lauderbaugh

South Decatur

Kendall

Wildey

Garrett

Leman

West Central

B.J.

Aldridge

Christopher

Mantis

Lowell

Joe

Delgado

Jonathan

McAtee

Western Boone

Josh

Burkett

Styles

McCorkle

Greenwood Christian

Jonny

Marlin

Miles

McGowen

Mooresville

Bob

Carter

Evan

Monize

Eastern (Greentown)

Mike

Springer

Coltin

Page

Wood Memorial

Dustin

George

Cody

Samples

South Ripley

Tyler

Theising

Kyle

Sanders

Western

Michael

Lewis

Coleman

Sater

Edgewood

Matt

Wadsworth

Ian

Scott

Plainfield

Andy

Weaver

Cade

Short

Knox

Rob

Krueger

Sam

Smith

Northridge

Scott

Radeker

Caleb

Swearingen

Northview

michael

Byrum

Pierce

Thomas

Brownsburg

Steve

Lynch

Logan

Van Essen

Illiana Christian

Tom

Roozeboom

Honorable Mention

     

Westin

Allen

Henryville

Jared

Hill

Gavin

Angel

Springs Valley

Jonathon

Bowles

Caleb

Applegate

Penn

Al

Rhodes

Trevor

Armstrong

Garrett

Bryan

Leverenz

Marcel

Atisso

Harrison (West Lafayette)

Mark

Rinehart

Niko

Bailey

Eastern (Greentown)

Mike

Springer

Michele

Barrantes

International School of Indiana

Scott

Adams

Steele

Baumgardner

Southmont

Jake

Turner

Adam

Beer

Wawasee

Jon

Everingham

Matthew

Bell

New Castle

Daniel

Cox

Kash

Bellar

Peru

Eric

Thompson

Carson

Bennett

Winamac

Alan

Huggler

Aidan

Booher

Plainfield

Andy

Weaver

A.J.

Bordenet

Lafayette Central Catholic

Dave

Barrett

Clinton

Bowers

Lakeland

Chris

Keil

Austin

Bowman

Southmont

Jake

Turner

Chris

Bowne

Rising Sun

Brandon

Snodgrass

Devyn

Martin

Orleans

Tom

Bradley

Quentin

Bragg

Brownsburg

Steve

Lynch

Kevin

Briscoe

Indianapolis Crispus Attucks

Chris

Hawkins

Trevor

Brown

Northridge

Scott

Radeker

Vinny

Buccilla

Hamilton Southeastern

Brian

Satterfield

Adam

Burd

Lawrenceburg

Brad

Cutter

Brayden

Buschman

North White

Matt

Sipkema

Gage

Businger

Twin Lakes

Kent

Adams

Kyle

Casbon

Boone Grove

Matt

McKay

Joshua

Clark

Milan

Randy

Combs

Reid

Cleary

East Central

David

Disbro

Zachary

Cole

Southwestern (Hanover)

Zac

Nussbaum

Grant

Comstock

Valparaiso

Barak

Coolman

John

Culver

Mooresville

Bob

Carter

Trey

Curtis

Peru

Eric

Thompson

Bryce

Dailey

Angola

Brandon

Appleton

Dalton

Daniels

Scottsburg

Eric

Richardson

Christian

DeArmitt

Southwestern (Shelby)

Brady

Days

Lewis

Dellinger

Twin Lakes

Kent

Adams

Reece

Denning

Lawrenceburg

Brad

Cutter

Noah

Detling

Edinburgh

Keith

Witty

Damon

Dickey

Franklin Community

Brad

Dickey

Bryce

Dmyszewicz

Eastbrook

Greg

Allison

Anthony

Donahue

Roncalli

michael

Wantz

Brennan

Donovan

Woodlan

John

Baker

Jayden

Doster

Penn

Al

Rhodes

Mason

Douglas

Lakeland

Chris

Keil

Reid

Douglas

Rossville

Cory

Dunn

Zane

Downing

Eastern (Greentown)

Mike

Springer

Dane

DuBois

Cascade

Chris

DuBois

Ethan

Duff

Carroll (Flora)

Bodie

Bender

Carson

Eberly

Fountain Central

Phil

Shabi

Cade

Ehlinger

North Newton

Sam

Zachery

Jacob

Ervin

Cambridge City Lincoln

Rodney

Klein

Austin

Ezell

Brebeuf Jesuit

Todd

Howard

Jaylen

Fairman

Jeffersonville

Andrew

Grantz

Jonah

Falcone

Seton Catholic

Josh

Jurgens

Austin

Farlow

Centerville

Mark

Wilson

Braydon

Flagg

New Prairie

Mike

Bauer

Luke

Fowler

Mooresville

Bob

Carter

Blake

Fox

Oak Hill

Kevin

Renbarger

Bryce

Franklin

South Ripley

Tyler

Theising

Liam

Franz

Eastside

Ryan

Abbott

John

Gardner

Triton

Jason

Groves

Gabe

Gatate

Penn

Al

Rhodes

Matt

Gauer

Terre Haute North

Todd

Woelfle

Quinten

Gillespie

Whiteland

Nate

Cangany

Matthew

Gillis

Guerin Catholic

Bobby

Allen

Connor

Gioia

Carmel

Ryan

Osborn

Tyler

Goecker

Trinity Lutheran

Ryan

Crase

Tanner

Goff

Shenandoah

Dave

McCollough

Matthew

Gonzales

Highland

Jordan

Heckard

Jace

Goodhue

Jasper

John

Goebel

Brycen

Graber

Barr-Reeve

Josh

Thompson

Devin

Graber

Barr-Reeve

Josh

Thompson

Jonah

Graham

Connersville

Kerry

Brown

Owen

Gray

Washington

Gene

Miiller

Zach

Gray

Washington

Gene

Miiller

Chase

Green

Adams Central

Aaron

McClure

Elijah

Greene

Seeger

John

Collins

Drew

Grennes

Hebron

Mike

Grennes

William

Grieser

New Castle

Daniel

Cox

Adam

Guth

Heritage Hills

Nate

Hawkins

Landin

Hacker

Center Grove

Zach

Hahn

Connor

Hall

Benton Central

Zac

Rea

Garland

Hall

Evansville Memorial

Heath

Howington

Trey

Hampton

North Judson-San Pierre

Kent

Chezem

Alec

Hannon

Westville

Drew

Eubank

Reese

Harmon

Columbus North

Paul

Ferguson

Carson

Harrison

Speedway

Chuck

Bennett

Anick

Hartsell

Southwestern (Shelby)

Brady

Days

Joshua

Havron

Culver Community

Kyle

Evans

Chris

Hays

Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Ben

Rhoades

Isaac

Heim

Jasper

John

Goebel

Andrew

Helmerich

Evansville Memorial

Heath

Howington

Trevor

Henckel

Westville

Drew

Eubank

Caleb

Henderson

Wapahani

Matt

Luce

Evan

Herr

Evansville Mater Dei

Kurt

Wildeman

Cale

Hess

Southmont

Jake

Turner

Ethan

Higgs

Evansville Reitz

Michael

Adams

Jacob

Holton

Clinton Central

Whit

Keadle

Curt

Hopf

Barr-Reeve

Josh

Thompson

John

Hotel

East Central

David

Disbro

Michael

Howard

Shenandoah

Dave

McCollough

Kaden

Howell

Madison-Grant

Kevin

Cherry

Trent

Hudspeth

South Central (Union Mills)

Joe

Wagner

Jevin

Huey

Princeton

LaMar

Brown

Cole

Hurt

Princeton

LaMar

Brown

Max

Jacobsen

Harrison (West Lafayette)

Mark

Rinehart

Cooper

Jarvis

Western

Michael

Lewis

Harrison

Jeffers

South Bend Adams

Chad

Johnston

Antonio

Jerkins

Attica

Bruce

Patton

Jake

Johnson

Heritage Hills

Nate

Hawkins

Jalen

Johnson

Cathedral

Jason

Delaney

Tyler

Johnson

Lewis Cass

Kyle

Johnson

Tyson

Johnson

Lewis Cass

Kyle

Johnson

Colton

Jones

Valparaiso

Barak

Coolman

Cooper

Jones

Valparaiso

Barak

Coolman

Ethan

Jones

Center Grove

Zach

Hahn

Matthew

Jones

University

Brandon

Lafferman

Sawyer

Jones

Morristown

Scott

McClelland

John

Joyce

Perry Meridian

Mark

James

Gavin

Just

Borden

Doc

Nash

Nathan

Keene

Taylor

Dennis

Bentzler

Daniel

Keller

Guerin Catholic

Bobby

Allen

Trestan

Kern

DeKalb

Rod

Cone

Cam

King

Southmont

Jake

Turner

Gage

King

Angola

Brandon

Appleton

Bryce

Klein

Blue River Valley

Brian

Klein

Cameron

Kline

Caston

Carl

Davis

Aidan

Knecht

East Central

David

Disbro

Hunter

Kneifel

Kouts

Kevin

Duzan

Tyson

Knepp

Barr-Reeve

Josh

Thompson

Joel

Knox

Angola

Brandon

Appleton

Evan

Kretz

Western

Michael

Lewis

Luke

Lacey

Brownsburg

Steve

Lynch

Max

Lancer

Franklin Community

Brad

Dickey

Drake

Lewis

Whitko

Chris

Benedict

Noah

Linville

Hamilton Heights

Chad

Ballenger

Carter

Lumpkin

Northeastern

Brent

Ross

Ty

Lynas

Crawfordsville

David

Pierce

Keegan

Lytle

Lewis Cass

Kyle

Johnson

Jack

Marksberry

Trinity Lutheran

Ryan

Crase

Cole

Martin

Connersville

Kerry

Brown

Devyn

Martin

Orleans

Tom

Bradley

Willie

Mas

Indianapolis Crispus Attucks

Chris

Hawkins

Caden

Mason

Terre Haute North

Todd

Woelfle

Alex

Masters

North Miami

Ryan

Demien

Matt

Mazur

Lafayette Central Catholic

Dave

Barrett

Rylan

McBride

New Prairie

Mike

Bauer

John

McCall

Hamilton Southeastern

Brian

Satterfield

Kaden

McCollough

Shenandoah

Dave

McCollough

Logan

McFatridge

Seeger

John

Collins

Sam

Mettert

Franklin Central

Criss

Beyers

Jamison

Miller

Barr-Reeve

Josh

Thompson

Mason

Miller

Lanesville

Mikel

Miller

Alex

Money

Evansville Mater Dei

Kurt

Wildeman

Drew

Monize

Eastern (Greentown)

Mike

Springer

Aiden

Moyers

Plainfield

Andy

Weaver

Jacob

Myer

DeKalb

Rod

Cone

Luke

Naas

Westfield

Shane

Sumpter

Adam

Norman

Milan

Randy

Combs

Bob

Nunge

Castle

Brian

Gibson

Mitchell

O’Mara

Avon

Jeff

Holloway

Jacob

Oostman

Crown Point

Clint

Swan

Evan

Owens

Speedway

Chuck

Bennett

Treyton

Owens

Scottsburg

Eric

Richardson

Luke

Paddock

Union County

Alex

McCool

Connor

Page

Clarksville

Mark

Wilson

Malachi

Pearson

Logansport

Drew

Schauss

Noah

Pendleton

Perry Meridian

Mark

James

Bryce

Pennington

Cambridge City Lincoln

Rodney

Klein

Drew

Pennington

Hamilton Heights

Chad

Ballenger

Isiah

Peters

Randolph Southern

Travis

Stangland

Mason

Pickens

Tri-Central

Bill

Bowen

Gabe

Pirtle

Sullivan

Jeff

Moore

Pete

Polk

Peru

Eric

Thompson

Eric

Potter

Indianapolis Tindley

Omar

Dillard

R.J.

Powell

Batesville

Aaron

Garrett

Ryan

Preston

Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Marty

Beasley

Owen

Prickett

Zionsville

J.R.

Howell

Jack

Quinn

South Bend St. Joseph

Mark

Johnson

Lleyton

Ratcliffe

Batesville

Aaron

Garrett

Caden

Rautenkranz

Martinsville

Kip

Staggs

Holden

Rayl

Tri-Central

Bill

Bowen

Kyle

Reasoner

Zionsville

J.R.

Howell

Makhai

Reed

Eastern (Greentown)

Mike

Springer

Trey

Reed

Washington

Gene

Miiller

Parker

Retter

Randolph Southern

Travis

Stangland

Dalton

Retzner

Hamilton Southeastern

Brian

Satterfield

James

Rhodes

New Haven

Bruce

Stephens

Adam

Richardson

Lowell

Joe

Delgado

Cole

Richmond

DeKalb

Rod

Cone

Eli

Riley

Norwell

Mike

McBride

Nolan

Ringler

Eminence

Todd

Hanni

Dylan

Ritter

Zionsville

J.R.

Howell

Isaac

Roberts

Edinburgh

Keith

Witty

Phillip

Robles III

South Bend Riley