Forgot Password

Not a Member? Sign up here!

Local Sports

Sectional pairings announced for 50th Annual IHSAA State Volleyball Tournament

All five Shelby County volleyball programs learned their sectional draw Sunday night when the Indiana High School Athletic Association released the sectional pairings for the 50th Annual IHSAA Volleyball State Tournament.

Shelbyville is the host school for the six-team Class 4A sectional.

The Golden Bears (14-10) will open sectional play with a rematch against Franklin (11-14). The Grizzlies defeated Shelbyville in Franklin on Sept. 23, 28-26, 25-22, 25-23.

The winner faces Center Grove (17-8) in the second semifinal match.

The sectional opener pits Whiteland (6-11) against Greenwood (16-12). The winner meets Franklin Central (10-14) in the semifinals.

The Shelbyville Sectional winner advances to the Bloomington North Regional to face the Martinsville Sectional champion.

Triton Central travels to Indiana Crossroads Conference rival Scecina for the Class 2A, Sectional 42 tournament.

Scecina (15-11) hosts Covenant Christian (17-5) in the first semifinal.

The second semifinal has Triton Central (12-10) taking on Irvington Prep.

While the Tigers will be favored in the semifinal, they are 0-2 against Covenant Christian and Scecina this season.

The Scecina Sectional champ advances to the Cascade Regional to face the Union County Sectional champ.

Six teams meet up in Edinburgh for the Class A, Sectional 60 tournament.

In the opener, Waldron (16-9) takes on Edinburgh (5-17). The Mohawks defeated the Lancers on Sept. 27, 25-15, 25-19, 25-7.

The other sectional quarterfinal match has Southwestern (9-15) taking on Morristown (10-14). The Yellow Jackets topped Southwestern, 25-21, 25-21, 24-26, 25-14 on Sept. 13.

The Waldron-Edinburgh winner advances to face Hauser (17-12).

The Morristown-Southwestern winner moves on to face Greenwood Christian (8-13).

Morristown is the regional tournament host site. The Edinburgh Sectional champion will face the White River Valley Sectional champion in the first regional semifinal match.

The sectional round runs from Oct. 12-16.

Regional tournaments across the state are Oct. 23.

Semistates at Huntington North, Frankfort, Columbus East and Jasper are Oct. 30.

The state championship matches will be held Nov. 6 at Worthen Arena on the campus of Ball State University in Muncie.

Search

Obits

Entertainment