Forgot Password

Not a Member? Sign up here!

Local Sports

Pairings set for 51st Annual IHSAA Volleyball State Tournament

Shelbyville volleyball avoided a quarterfinal match at the Columbus East Sectional and will need just one victory to reach the championship.

On Sunday, the Indiana High School Athletic Association slotted 398 teams from around the state into sectional pairings.

Sectional play begins Oct. 11 and continues through Oct. 15 at 64 sites across the four enrollment classifications.

The sectional champions will advance to four-team regionals on Oct. 22, to be followed by a single semistate round on Oct. 29. The four state champions will be crowned on Nov. 5 at Ball State University’s Worthen Arena.

Columbus East is the host school for Class 4A, Sectional 14, which features six teams.

In the sectional opener, Franklin (17-9) takes on East Central (8-15) with the winner advancing to face Columbus North (11-13) in the semifinal round.

In the other quarterfinal pairing, Whiteland (8-12) takes on Columbus East (13-10) with the winner getting Shelbyville (5-20) in the semifinal round.

The Columbus East Sectional champion advances to the Bloomington North Regional to face the Jasper Sectional champ.

 

 

Triton Central gets an up-close look at its sectional foe tonight.

Eastern Hancock is the host for Class 2A, Sectional 42. The Royals (16-12) and Triton Central (16-7) meet tonight in Charlottesville then will have a rematch next week in the sectional semifinal round.

In the sectional opener, Irvington Prep takes on Riverside with the winner getting Indianapolis Scecina (23-4) in the semifinals.

The Eastern Hancock Sectional champion moves on to the Cascade Regional to face the Park Tudor Sectional champ.

Waldron is the host for Class A, Sectional 60.

The seven-team sectional begins with Oldenburg Academy (10-12) meeting Morristown (5-19). The winner draws Edinburgh (15-6) in the semifinal round.

In a pair of quarterfinal matchups, Waldron (13-10) opens with Jac-Cen-Del (6-16) while Southwestern (8-17) gets South Decatur (12-13).

The winners advance to the semifinal round.

The Waldron Sectional champion advances to the Edinburgh Regional to meet the Bethesda Christian Sectional champ.

Search

Obits

Entertainment