Forgot Password

Not a Member? Sign up here!

Local Sports

Shelbyville softball back in HHC title contention with win over New Palestine

To get back into contention for the Hoosier Heritage Conference softball title, Shelbyville had to end New Palestine’s 34-game HHC win streak.

In a game loaded with collegiate softball commits, Shelbyville’s two biggest led the way.

Karissa Hamilton hit a leadoff home run in the bottom of the first inning and scored three runs. Kylee Edwards had two hits and scored three more runs to lead the Golden Bears, ranked No. 11 in Class 4A, to a 7-5 win over 4A No. 2 New Palestine Thursday in Shelbyville.

The Golden Bears improved to 10-3 this season and 3-1 in the HHC standings. New Palestine suffered its first loss and dropped to 11-1-1 (2-1 HHC).

Shelbyville, New Palestine and Class 3A, No. 1 Yorktown all have one loss in the conference. Yorktown beat Shelbyville but lost to New Palestine.

“Since the beginning of the season, one of our goals was to win conference,” said Hamilton, who will play collegiately next season at nationally-ranked Kentucky. “We knew New Pal would be a tough game but we were so ready to bring it on. We came into this game with a chip on our shoulder and didn’t let anything get into our heads. We wanted this.”

With the win, Shelbyville took possession of the HHC’s traveling trophy (photo) that has exclusively belonged to New Palestine since 2016 when it last lost a conference game to Shelbyville.

“I’ve never seen this bat in my life,” said Hamilton. “This is a pretty special present and it’s pretty awesome. I am super proud of my team. We need to carry this mojo into the rest of the season.”

Cheyenne Eads struggled with her control the entire game but worked her way out of trouble several times. The sophomore allowed nine hits and five walks while striking out six Dragons.

“Obviously this wasn’t her best game. She was good … not great but her defense helped her out,” said Shelbyville head coach Mark Hensley. “She had a couple situations where she had some pretty big strikeouts.

“She was pitching well at times but had five walks (two of the walks scored). You will not win a lot of games giving up not quite a walk an inning. She knows that. She couldn’t locate all the time but she had some times where she pitched really well.”

Hamilton spotted Shelbyville a quick 1-0 lead with a leadoff home run – her sixth of the season. Edwards, who is verbally committed to Mississippi State University, reached on an error and used ground outs from Addie Stieneker and Hailey Pogue to score to make it 2-0.

The bottom part of New Palestine’s lineup did all the damage against the Golden Bears.

In the top of the second, Paige Ernstes reached on an infield single, Alyssa Mumaw walked and Sydney Oliver delivered a run-scoring single to cut the lead in half.

Leadoff hitter Alaina Miller, a University of Illinois recruit, smashed a shot straight at centerfielder Brooke Lipperd. The Franklin College recruit could not snare it and two runs scored.

In the third inning, Hamilton walked and went to third on Edwards’ single. The throw from Oliver in centerfield got past Ernstes at third base and Hamilton scored.

Edwards crossed the plate on a sacrifice fly by Stieneker. It was the freshman’s team-leading 21st RBI of the season.

New Palestine tied the game once again in the fourth when Oliver singled and advanced to second base as Maddie Engle was thrown out at home by Lipperd. Oliver scored on Grace Paquette’s single to even the score.

The fifth inning was the biggest for Shelbyville. Freshman Kali Laycock tripled after Oliver dove and missed the ball.

Hamilton walked for the second time and Edwards delivered Laycock with her second hit of the game to make it 5-4.

Pogue then delivered the difference maker, plating both Hamilton and Edwards to give the Golden Bears a 3-run lead.

New Palestine scratched a run across in the sixth when Miller plated Oliver, who scored three runs in the game, but that would be all the Dragons could muster.

Eads improved to 6-2 this season.

Katie Kottlowski, who was not scheduled to start in the circle, took the loss. The Taylor University commit was pressed into action when Alexa Holman was scratched just before the coaches meeting.

Holman, who will pitch at IUPUI next season, was injured in New Palestine’s 4-1 win over 4A No. 10 Center Grove Friday.

“(Kottlowski) is almost better than almost everybody’s No. 1 that we’ve seen all year,” said Hensley. “There are maybe one or two girls we’ve seen better than her. She is still a really good pitcher.”

New Palestine has two games scheduled Saturday. The first is against 4A No. 1 Roncalli (13-0) followed by a contest against Marist (12-2-1) from Chicago, Illinois.

Shelbyville has Alumni Night scheduled for tonight’s game against Batesville (1-11).

Notes: New Palestine catcher Aglaia Rudd is headed to Purdue Fort Wayne to play softball. … Shelbyville outfielder Caitlyn Richardson is committed to play softball at Manchester University rounding out eight confirmed commits on the two teams’ roster. … The Dragons’ only non-decision this season came in the season opener at 2A No. 12 Eastern Hancock. The two teams were tied 5-5 in the eighth inning when the game was called due to darkness. … Shelbyville’s three losses are to 4A No. 8 Columbus North (2-0), top-ranked Yorktown (2-1) and unranked Connersville (9-4), who is 11-1 this season.

(Photo, from left: seniors Brooke Lipperd, Kiley McIver, Caitlyn Richardson and Karissa Hamilton pose with the HHC traveling trophy)

Prep Report: Baker leads Shelbyville golf to win over Batesville

Led by Eli Baker’s season-best round of 39, Shelbyville collected its third-straight dual match victory Thursday at Blue Bear Golf Course in Shelbyville.

Baker’s sub-40 round helped the Golden Bears secure a 180-181 victory over Batesville.

DaMiles McDuffey followed with a season-best round of 45. Completing the Shelbyville scorecard were Nolan Chaney and Jake Garrison with identical 49s.

Jackson Day and Leo Moody led Batesville with 45s. Jackson Wanstrath shot 47 and Kyle Williamson carded 49.

In other prep events Thursday:

 

 

Baseball

Morristown 4, Edinburgh 3

At Morristown, the host Yellow Jackets pushed the game-winning run across the plate in the bottom of the eighth inning off reliever Ian Buchanan to secure the MHC victory.

Travis Jones pitched into the seventh inning for Edinburgh (2-10, 0-7 MHC), scattering five hits while striking out 10. Buchanan closed out the seventh inning to send the game into extra innings.

The two teams meet again today in Edinburgh.

 

 

South Decatur 10, Waldron 6

At South Decatur, the visiting Mohawks scored five runs in the top of the fourth inning but could not hold on to the lead.

The Cougars (12-2, 5-0 MHC) scored twice in the fourth, four more times in the fifth and twice again in the sixth to take the win.

Bryce Yarling took the loss for Waldron (4-9, 0-5 MHC). He pitched five innings and allowed eight hits and eight runs while striking out eight.

Bryant Becker had two hits including a double and two RBIs to lead Waldron.

The two teams square off again today at Waldron.

 

 

Hauser 5, Southwestern 0

At Hauser, Eli Miller allowed three hits and three walks while striking out 14 Spartans to help the Jets earn a split of the two-game series.

Miller improved to 3-2 this season and lowered his earned run average to 3.19.

Miller and Levi Gollmer each had two hits as Hauser raised its record to 8-5 (6-1 MHC).

Freshman Caleb McCracken made his first varsity start on the mound for the Spartans. Freshman Isaac Bunch also faced the Jets in relief and took the loss.

Southwestern dropped to 4-9 (4-4 MHC).

Southwestern hosts Edinburgh Tuesday.

 

 

Boys Golf

Brown County 190, Southwestern 196

At Salt Creek Golf Course, Tristan Pappano and Ty Burcham led Southwestern with 47s. Caleb Pappano shot 49 and Justin Swift and Hunter Pappano each shot 53.

Cooper VanNess was the medalist with a 46. Also on Brown County’s scorecard were Clay Austin (47), Kody Walsh (48) and Eli Sichting (49).

 

 

Morristown 199, Hauser 210, Waldron 239

At Blue Bear Golf Course in Shelbyville, Asher Caldwell shot 39 to lead the Yellow Jackets to the win.

Nick Stidham followed at 45. Web Walker posted a season-best 49. And Carson Essex shot 66.

Hauser’s scorecard included Caleb Wallace (49), Jesse Bragg (53), Chase Martoccia (54) and Bryce Kunze (54).

Lucas Shaw led Waldron with a 54. Josh Kellums posted 56. Cole Jones (64) and Jack Fischer (65) rounded out Waldron’s scorecard.

 

 

Softball

Edinburgh 18, Morristown 11

At Morristown, MacKenzie Bieker hit two home runs and struck out 15 Yellow Jackets to lead the Lancers to a Mid-Hoosier Conference road win.

Bieker had three hits, scored three runs and drove in four for Edinburgh (7-7, 3-4 MHC). The sophomore earned the win in the circle, pitching six innings and allowing five hits.

Kristen Whitney took the loss for Morristown (6-3, 0-3 MHC).

Nevaeh Cox went 4-for-5, with a double and a home run, scored three runs and drove in four. Alexia Rogers had two doubles, scored two runs and drove in two.

The two teams meet again today in Edinburgh.

 

 

South Decatur 14, Waldron 3

At South Decatur, the host Cougars scored 11 unearned runs in the first two innings to secure their first win of the season.

Madalyn Hudnall had a double and a two-run home run for Waldron.

McKayla Scudder also had two hits.

The two teams face off in another MHC contest today in Waldron.

 

 

Girls Tennis

Southwestern 5, Morristown 0

At Southwestern, the host Spartans (1-7) lost just five games in sweeping the Yellow Jackets (0-5) and collecting their first win of the season and first career win for head coach Claire Cherry.

Lauryn Blondell defeated Sarah Essex at No. 1 singles, 6-0, 6-0.

Ella Rice bested Abby Mendoza at No. 2 singles, 6-3, 6-2.

Makinze Belton completed the singles sweep with a 6-0, 6-0 victory over Brianna Flores.

At No. 1 doubles, Kyla Robertson and Brooklyn Schneider topped Brianna Batton and Katie Hillock, 6-0, 6-0.

McKinley Correll and Faith Kelley improved to 6-2 this season at No. 2 doubles with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Annika Roots and Liz Cheek.

Morristown competes in the Rushville Invitational Saturday. Southwestern hosts Jennings County Saturday.

 

 

Waldron 3, Blue River Valley 2

At Blue River Valley, the visiting Mohawks swept the singles matches to secure the team victory.

Playing at No. 1 singles for the first time this season, Mackenzie Shaw defeated Ava Willis, 6-1, 6-2.

Nichole Garner moved down to No. 2 singles and collected a 6-0, 6-0 victory over Jenna Willis.

Josee Larrison completed the sweep of the singles matches with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Reagan Parmley.

At No. 1 doubles, Megan Bogemann and Emily Tyree were defeated by Samantha Webb and Tara Jarris, 6-3, 6-3.

Kearsten Perdue and Leah Foster topped Waldron’s Alivia Fischer and Grace Ross at No. 2 doubles, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Waldron (5-2) hosts Triton Central (5-4) today.

 

 

Shelbyville 5, Beech Grove 0

At Beech Grove, the visiting Golden Bears lost just four games in five matches to collect their third-straight win and improve to 5-6 this season.

Jaidyn Tackett won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 singles. Emma Sandman won 6-0, 6-1 at No. 2 singles while Ella Connolly won 6-1, 6-0 at No. 3 singles.

Karlie Lawson and Renee Aldridge also won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles.

Riley Lee and Sydney Baker defeated their Beech Grove opponents, 6-0, 6-0.

Shelbyville travels to Whiteland Saturday for an invitational event.

 

 

Track and Field

Shelbyville Invitational

Mooresville captured the boys team title while Franklin Central topped the girls field at McKeand Stadium in Shelbyville.

Shelbyville finished sixth while Triton Central was eighth in the boys standings. The host Golden Bears were sixth and Triton Central finished seventh in the girls standings.

Two Shelby County athletes scored event wins.

Shelbyville’s Sam Price won the long jump with a best leap of 20 feet, seven inches.

 

 

Triton Central’s Maddie Brown won the high jump after clearing 4-8 on her first attempt. Brown and three other competitors all cleared 4-8 but missed on three attempts at 4-10. Brown was declared the winner because she cleared 4-8 in less attempts.

Shelbyville’s Kilikina Schultz finished third in the long jump (15-2), second in the 100 hurdles (16.39), third in the 300 hurdles (53.74) and fourth in the 200 (28.06).

Triton Central’s top-five finishers included Jared Schweitzer (fifth in discus, 120-9), Brown in the long jump (15-1.75), Ethan Cales (second in 110 hurdles, 16.4) and Brad Schultz (third in 100, 11.39).

Also scoring top-five finishes for Shelbyville were Abigail Brenner (fifth in long jump, 14-6), Jordan Marcum (third in high jump, 5-10) and Stefanie Howard (fifth in 1,600, 5:47.91).

 

 

Eastern Hancock Invitational

Hagerstown won the boys team title while the host Royals captured the girls championship.

Southwestern finished fifth in both standings.

Lily Rooks was Southwestern’s only event winner. She easily won the long jump with a best effort of 16-5.25.

Other top-five finishers for Southwestern in the girls’ meet were Alison Muck (second in 200, 29.08; second in 100 hurdles, 16.71; third in high jump, 4-8), Rooks (third in 400, 1:06.29; fifth in high jump, 4-8) and Maxine Higdon (fourth in 3,200, 15:12.81).

On the boys side, Southwestern had top-five finishes from Carter Snepp (fourth in 400, 57.10; fifth in 800, 2:17.06), Dane Kissell (fourth in 1,600, 5:16.65), Dakota Claiborne (fifth in 3,200, 11:45.51), Owen Stringer (fifth in 110 hurdles, 18.63; fifth in 300 hurdles, 47.86), Sam Taylor (fourth in high jump, 5-4) and Michael Clements (third in 17-1).


Shelby County Cubs win USSSA Class A Midwest Super Regional

Shelby County Cubs Black, a locally-based 9-and-under baseball team, recently won the USSSA Class A Midwest Super Regional Tournament in Edinburgh, Indiana.

Played April 23-24, the Cubs finished 5-0 on the weekend. In the championship game, they defeated Center Grove Trojans White, 8-0.

The Cubs have played three tournaments in April and are 8-2-1.

The Cubs want to thank all the parents, family members, friends and volunteers for their support and recognize Mark Tackett and Shelby County Babe Ruth Baseball, Kyle Dixon, Adam Frazier, and Shelbyville Central Schools for their collective effort and support for the Shelby County Cubs baseball program.

The Cubs are (from left, first row): Carder Conrad, E.J. Martzall, Coleston Gentry, Juelyus Reid and Kyler Eads; (second row) William Shively, Lucas Lemmons, Zachary Karr, Isaac Fricke and Emmitt Newbold; (third row) head coach Jacob Shively, and assistant coaches Jason Lemmons and Lucas Eads.

Prep Report: Shelbyville baseball completes HHC sweep of Delta

A three-run third inning was enough for Caden Tackett and the Shelbyville Golden Bears to sweep the two-game series with Delta.

On Wednesday at Delta, Tackett delivered a quality start for the visiting Golden Bears, working into the sixth inning, allowing six hits and one walk while striking out nine Eagles.

Brayden Basey closed out the sixth inning in relief of Tackett and delivered a scoreless seventh inning to seal a 4-2 victory that improved the Golden Bears to 8-5 this season (4-4 Hoosier Heritage Conference).

Charlie Rife had two hits, including a double. Tackett had a double and drove in two runs.

Zane Cline and Carson Wheat each had two hits for Delta (3-11, 0-10 HHC), who lost at Shelbyville, 11-1, on Tuesday.

Shelbyville hosts Batesville (10-3) at Barnett Field Friday.

In other prep events Wednesday:

 

 

Baseball

Monrovia 10, Triton Central 9

At Monrovia, the host Bulldogs split the two-game Indiana Crossroads Conference series with a come-from-behind win over the Tigers (6-5, 4-2 ICC).

Cole Thomas had two hits and three runs batted in to lead Triton Central.

Matt Shircliff also had two hits and Quintin Potts scored two runs and drove in a pair.

Trevor Couch was the fourth TC pitcher used in the game and he took the loss.

Triton Central will host Speedway (3-6, 3-4 ICC) Friday to complete the two-game series that was interrupted earlier this season by inclement weather. The Tigers lost to Speedway, 6-0, on April 5.

 

 

Southwestern 5, Hauser 4

At Southwestern, the host Spartans (4-8, 4-3 Mid-Hoosier Conference) scored three times in the bottom of the sixth inning and twice more in the seventh to seal the win and pin the first conference loss on the Jets (7-5, 5-1 MHC).

Koby Johnson had a home run and drove in three runs for Hauser.

Johnson also went the distance on the mound, allowing two hits and five walks while striking out 10. All five Southwestern runs were unearned.

The two teams meet again today at Hauser.

 

 

Boys Golf

Whiteland 169, Triton Central 196

At Hawk’s Tail, Triton Central’s Oliver Gearlds carded a season-best 9-hole score of 33 to earn the medalist honor.

Triton Central’s best 9-hole team score of the season came with Chase Chandler posting 51, Garrett Eberhardt following at 55 and Derreck Uhls shooting 57.

Will Davis led Whiteland with a 34.

Triton Central returns to the links Tuesday to face Pike at Saddlebrook Golf Course.

 

 

Softball

Lutheran 5, Triton Central 4

At Triton Central, the host Tigers pushed three runs across the plate in the bottom of the sixth inning to take a 4-3 lead but the Saints rallied to score two runs in the top of the seventh inning to get the win.

In a battle of freshman pitchers, Brooklyn Barger prevailed. She went the distance, allowing six hits and two walks while striking out seven.

Brylie Couch took the loss for Triton Central (2-6, 0-3 ICC). She allowed five hits and walked three while striking out nine.

Kayla Burns went 2-for-3 with two RBIs for Lutheran (5-6, 4-0 ICC).

Triton Central travels to Heritage Christian (4-5) Friday.

 

 

Girls Tennis

Triton Central 4, Speedway 1

At Speedway, Triton Central proved too strong at No. 2 singles and No. 3 singles and earned a three-set win at No. 2 doubles.

Olivia Martin and Sarah Williams defeated Speedway’s Has Kee Paw and Isabel Moreno at No. 2 doubles, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.

At No. 1 doubles, Triton Central’s Kelsey McGuire and Alyssa Wheatley topped Lexi Frey and Daniella Galvez, 6-1, 6-3.

Emma Hutchinson defeated Hser Ler at No. 2 singles, 6-3, 6-4.

And Lelia Chougule lost just two games in a No. 3 singles win over Hser Gay Ler, 6-1, 6-1.

Speedway’s only win came at No. 1 singles where Tiana Sparks bested Julia Sanders, 6-3, 6-3.

Triton Central got junior varsity match wins from Courtney Washburn, and the doubles pairings of Kaylynn Washburn/Lauren Grant, Olivia Reedy/Jana Cambero and Maggie Martin/Lena Hack.

Triton Central travels to Waldron Friday.

 

 

Eastern Hancock 3, Southwestern 2

At Eastern Hancock, the visiting Spartans won both doubles matches but could not collect a singles victory to defeat the Royals.

Kyla Robertson and Brooklyn Schneider defeated Savannah Hardin and Lexi Swonger, 1-6, 7-6 (4), 10-8 at No. 1 doubles.

McKinley Correll and Faith Kelley were victorious at No. 2 doubles over Mikayla Hardy and Abby Bolding, 7-5, 6-3.

The Royals did not lose a game in sweeping all three singles matches.

Southwestern hosts Morristown today.


Collegiate Update: SHS grad Daniela Joseph closes out Earlham golf career

In her final collegiate golf match, Daniela Joseph finished tied for 30th place overall.

Competing for Earlham College in the Earlham Spring Invitational Saturday and Sunday, Joseph, a Shelbyville graduate, carded rounds of 101 and 109 for a two-day total of 210 at the Richmond Elks Country Club in Richmond, Indiana.

Joseph (photo: bottom left) played her final match with fellow seniors Claire Waggener (photo: bottom right) and Myra Robinson (photo, top).

Here is a look at other Shelby County graduates competing at the collegiate level.

 

 

Layton Stieneker

The Shelbyville graduate produced a 6-1, 2-6, 6-4 win at No. 6 singles Sunday for Franklin College in a 6-3 loss to Rose-Hulman.

Stieneker and Owen Pickerill were defeated at No. 2 doubles, 8-4, by Owen Reynolds and Rhian Seneviratue.

The loss dropped Franklin College to 9-6 this season and 2-2 in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference standings.

On Saturday, Franklin defeated Capital, 5-4, in Circleville, Ohio. Stieneker and Pickerill lost at No. 2 doubles but Stieneker produced a 6-1, 6-2 win over Aaron Askew at No. 6 singles.

The Grizzlies also defeated Ohio Christian University Saturday, 7-0. Stieneker teamed with Matt Leming to win a No. 2 doubles match.

 

 

Damon Lux

The Shelbyville graduate went 1-for-5 with a run batted in Sunday in Duke baseball’s 15-14 win at Georgia Tech.

On Friday, Georgia Tech defeated Duke, 12-11. Lux had two hits, including a double, and a walk in the loss.

Duke returned Saturday to even the series with an 8-4 victory. Lux went 1-for-4 with a walk and a run batted in.

The Blue Devils improved to 18-22 this season (8-13 ACC) with its first series win over Georgia Tech since 2016.

 

 

Cory Taylor

The Shelbyville graduate went 1-for-2 with two stolen bases and a run scored Sunday in Eastern Michigan’s 15-5 loss at Toledo.

Eastern Michigan is 15-24 this season and 10-14 against MAC opponents.

 

 

Addisenn Weaver

The Shelbyville graduate had two hits, a walk, a run scored and a run batted in Tuesday in Valparaiso’s 6-2 win at Loyola.

On April 20, Weaver had three hits, including a double and a triple, and two RBIs in a 9-7 win over Loyola.

Weaver had two hits, both doubles and two walks against Drake in a weekend series.

Drake won 10-2 and 5-4 Saturday and returned Sunday to complete the series sweep, 5-1.

Valparaiso is 11-28 this season (2-18 MVC).

 

 

Erica Henry

The Shelbyville graduate pitched three innings, allowed four hits and two runs while striking out two for Olney Central College in an 8-6 loss to Kaskaskia College.

Olney is 28-21 this season.

 

 

TeAnn Bringle

The Shelbyville graduate had a pinch-hit single on April 20 for Indiana State in a 3-2 loss in game two of a doubleheader against Evansville.

The Sycamores won game one, 16-3.

Indiana State is 21-23 this season (8-12 MVC).

 

 

Chandler Martin

The Shelbyville graduate placed 10th in the high jump (six feet, 0.75 inches) and 24th in the long jump (18-8.5) for the University of Indianapolis Saturday in the Indiana Little State Invite in Marion, Indiana.

 

 

Madisen Hinderliter

The Shelbyville graduate finished 21st in the discus (115-3) and 18th in the hammer throw (117-11) for the University of St. Francis at the Indiana Little State Invite hosted by Indiana Wesleyan in Marion, Ind.

Rose-Hulman Twilight Meet

Five Shelby County graduates traveled to Terre Haute Friday.

 

 

Zaleeya Martin

The Shelbyville graduate won the 100 in 12.42 seconds and was part of the runner-up Hanover team in the 400 relay.

 

 

Jill Anspaugh

The Shelbyville graduate finished 10th in the 3,000 for Franklin College in 11:39.97.

 

 

Taylor Tatlock

The Franklin College thrower, and Southwestern graduate, won the discus (37.29 meters) and finished second in the javelin (34.57 meters).

 

 

Dalen Williams

The Waldron graduate placed fourth for Franklin College in the discus (41.92 meters).

 

 

Kenneth Gipson

The Triton Central graduate finished 12th in the discus (32.18 meters) and 19th in the hammer throw (35.40 meters) for Rose-Hulman.

Prep Report: Shelbyville overpowers Delta for HHC baseball win

Shelbyville pounded out 15 hits and 11 runs to secure its third-straight win Tuesday, 11-1 over visiting Delta.

Asher Balting, Logan Prickett and Caden Tackett each had three hits for the Golden Bears (7-5, 3-4 Hoosier Heritage Conference). Tackett also scored two runs and drove in three to push his team-leading batting average to .459 this season.

Balting, Prickett and Luke Jackson each had two RBIs. Balting leads Shelbyville with 18 RBIs.

Charlie Rife hit his second home run of the season and scored three runs.

Dalton Jones kept the Eagles (3-10, 0-9 HHC) in check, scattering five hits and one walk while striking out five. Luke Jackson worked a scoreless inning to compete the victory.

Zane Cline had three of Delta’s six hits in the loss.

Shelbyville travels to Delta today to complete the HHC two-game series.

In other prep events Tuesday:

 

 

Baseball

Tri 15, Waldron 14

At Waldron, the host Mohawks used an 8-run sixth inning to take an 11-9 lead but surrendered six runs in the top half of the seventh inning and failed to produce a second rally against the Titans (4-5).

Bryce Yarling went 2-for-4 with three runs scored and two RBIs for Waldron (4-8). Donovan Russell, Jacob Lindsey and Jacob Bennett combined for eight RBIs.

Lindsey pitched two innings, allowing three hits and seven runs (only one run was earned). Eli Sheppard worked five innings and allowed five hits and six walks while striking out 14 Titans.

Waldron travels to South Decatur (10-2, 4-0 Mid-Hoosier Conference) Thursday.

 

 

Triton Central 2, Monrovia 1

At Triton Central, the host Tigers scored single runs in the fifth and sixth innings to secure their fourth straight win.

Cole Thomas and Avram Rund had RBIs for Triton Central (6-5, 4-2 Indiana Crossroads Conference), winners of six of their last seven after starting the season 0-4.

Quintin Potts had Triton Central’s only two hits.

Benjamin Toth and Hayden May split the pitching duties. Toth worked into the fourth inning, allowing two hits and six walks while striking out five.

May earned the win with 3.2 scoreless innings of relief work and striking out nine.

Triton Central is at Monrovia (1-10, 0-6 ICC) today.

 

 

Softball

Cascade 6, Triton Central 0

At Cascade, Megan Walker limited the visiting Tigers to three hits in a shutout victory that improved her record to 4-1 this season.

The Cadets (8-2, 3-0 ICC) scored three runs in the first inning off Triton Central starter Lillian Fillippinie, who took the loss.

Triton Central (2-5, 0-2 ICC) hosts Indianapolis Lutheran (4-6, 3-0 ICC) today.

 

 

Morristown 33, Providence Cristo Rey 11

At Morristown, the host Yellow Jackets scored 19 runs in the bottom of the first inning to secure their sixth win of the season.

Nevaeh Cox led Morristown with six hits and nine RBIs.

Rhylee Moran and Kayla Baier each had five hits.

Morristown (6-2) hosts Edinburgh (5-7) Thursday.

 

 

Girls Tennis

Shelbyville 4, Batesville 1

At Batesville, Shelbyville got straight-set wins from Emma Sandman and Ella Connolly and swept both doubles matches to improve to 4-6 this season.

Sandman defeated Laney Walsman, 7-6 (4), 6-4 at No. 2 singles while Connolly bested Isabelle Wonnell, 6-4, 6-4 at No. 3 singles.

Karlie Lawson and Renee Aldridge were victorious at No. 1 doubles over Cayman Werner and Molly Meer, 7-6 (2), 6-3.

At No. 2 doubles, Riley Lee and Sydney Baker defeated Belle Westerfeld and Annie Negovetich, 6-4, 6-2.

Shelbyville travels to Beech Grove Thursday.

 

 

Waldron 5, Trinity Lutheran 0

At Waldron, the host Mohawks (4-2) won all five matches in straight sets.

At No. 1 singles, Nichole Garner improved to 5-1 this season with a 6-3, 7-6 (6) win over Sarah Lemming.

Josee Larrison defeated Drew Hubbard at No. 2 singles, 6-0, 7-5.

Grace Ross made her No. 3 singles debut this season and topped Layla Jones, 6-2, 6-0.

At No. 1 doubles, Mackenzie Shaw and Megan Bogemann also improved to 5-1 with a 6-3, 6-1 win over Ella Christopher and Kiley Zabel.

Emily Tyree and Audrey Hogg defeated Natalee Martinez and Carson Bowling at No. 2 doubles, 6-3, 6-0.

Waldron is at Blue River Valley Thursday.

 

 

Oldenburg Academy 4, Southwestern 1

At Southwestern, McKinley Correll and Faith Kelley improved to 4-2 at No. 2 doubles with a hard-fought 6-7 (10), 6-3, 10-4 victory over Oldenburg Academy’s Kenley Martin and Mary Hunter.

Southwestern’s Ella Rice lost a three-set match at No. 2 singles to Evie Vanderpohl, 6-7 (4), 6-0, 13-11.

Southwestern (0-6) is at Eastern Hancock today.

 

 

Herron 4, Morristown 1

At Morristown, Brianna Batton improved to 2-0 at No. 3 singles this season with a 6-4, 6-4 victory over Abigail Lindvall.

Herron secured straight-set wins at No. 1 singles and No. 2 singles and did not lose a game in either doubles match.

Morristown (0-4) is at Southwestern Thursday.

 

 

Boys Track

Columbus North 100, East Central 51, Shelbyville 16

At Columbus North, Sam Price and Jordan Marcum produced event wins for Shelbyville.

Price won the 400 meters in 54.33 seconds.

Marcum cleared five feet, 10 inches to win the high jump competition.

Also scoring top-four finishes were Beau Kenkel (4th in 400, 56.76), Tyler Kreider (4th in 100 hurdles, 17.62) and Alex Macharia (4th in long jump, 18-1).

 

 

Morristown 69, Waldron 49, Edinburgh 42

At Edinburgh, Jacob Batten won the 800 and helped two relay teams to first-place points to lead the Yellow Jackets over a pair of MHC rivals.

Batten crossed the finish line in 2:21 to win the 800.

In the 3,200 relay, Batten teamed with Zavier Poole, Luke Stidham and Juriah Riley to cross the finish line in a winning time of 9:56.

Batten and Stidham were paired with Cade Mahin and Tyler Schonfeld in the 1,600 relay and took first place in 3:55.

Schonfeld won the high jump (5-2) and 100 (11.26). Mahin took first in the 400 (56.2).

Waldron’s Braylon Williams was a double winner, taking first in the discus (125-10) and shot put (45-7).

Will Larrison also won two events – the 1,600 (5:28) and the 3,200 (11:45).

Waldron’s only other event win came from Cayden Balzen in the long jump (17-7.5).

 

 

Beech Grove 53, Ritter 52, Triton Central 47

At Triton Central, the Hornets won the final event, the 1,600 relay, to secure the team victory against a pair of ICC opponents.

Triton Central sophomore Brayden Wilkins set a new school record while winning the 200. Wilkins broke Brady Gossett’s seven-year-old mark of 22.6 with a time of 22.1.

Wilkins also finished second in the long jump at 20-7.

Ethan Cales won the 100 hurdles in 15.8. Brad Schultz was first across the finish line in the 100 (10.8). And Owen Sprinkle won the 800 in 2:20.3.

Hadyn Ball produced a runner-up finish in the shot put (39-5).

 

 

Girls Track

Columbus North 81, East Central 80, Shelbyville 6

At Columbus North, Kilikina Schultz produced a pair of top-three finishes for Shelbyville.

Schultz finished runner-up in the 400 (1:04.05) and third in the 100 hurdles (16.6).

Stefanie Howard finished fourth in 800 (2:41.65).

Shelbyville hosts an invitational meet Thursday at McKeand Stadium.

 

 

Morristown 86, Waldron 61, Edinburgh 0

At Edinburgh, Morristown had five different athletes win events and the Yellow Jackets won two of the three relay events.

Collecting first-place points were Kindall Dorsey (78-1 in discus), Maggie Lutes (1:07.28 in 400), Lilly Stoddard (4-8 in high jump, 15-2.5 in long jump and 16.92 in 100 hurdles), Raegan Kleine (6:00 in 1,600) and Grace McLaughlin (14:44 in 3,200).

The quartet of Lutes, Kleine, Gracie Laster and Emma Wiggins won the 1,600 relay in 5:05.9.

Lutes, Kleine and Laster teamed with Eva Champigneulle to win the 3,200 relay in 13:03.73.

Madalyn Hudnall won the shot put for Waldron with a best throw of 28-2.

Cheyenne Lozier won the 100 (13.91) and 200 (28.8).

Lili Lozier was first across the finiah line in the 300 hurdles (55.35).

Hadlie Ross took first place in the 800 (2:41.45).

Morristown is at the Park Tudor Invitational Friday. Waldron’s girls team will compete in the Muncie Central Relays Saturday.

 

 

Ritter 72, Triton Central 40, Beech Grove 31

At Triton Central, Maddy Brown won two events for the host Tigers.

Brown won the long jump competition with a personal best of 15-9. She also took first place in the high jump (5-1).

Triton Central’s runner-up finishes came from Melody Dodds (25-0 in shot put), Kate Spegal (18.1 in 100 hurdles), Brown (12.9 in 100) and Hallie Schweitzer (2:48.8 in 800).

Triton Central travels to Shelbyville Thursday for the Golden Bear Invitational.


Plainfield, North Central ranked No. 1 in state track and field polls

Plainfield and North Central are the No. 1 ranked track and field teams in the most recent Indiana Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches poll.

Plainfield is the top-ranked boys team with Brownsburg, Columbus North, Carmel, Fishers, Center Grove, Floyd Central, Warren Central, Zionsville and New Albany rounding out the top 10.

The second 10 is Harrison (West Lafayette), East Central, Brebeuf, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Portage, Westfield, Hamilton Southeastern, Penn, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran and Franklin Central.

The top of the girls state poll is full of central Indiana schools.

North Central is No. 1 ahead of Carmel, Zionsville, Brownsburg, Noblesville, Hamilton Southeastern, Valparaiso, Cathedral, Floyd Central and Chesterton in the top 10.

Lake Central is No. 11 followed by Center Grove, Columbus North, Huntington North, Avon, Homestead, Heritage Christian, Fort Wayne Northrop, Forest Park and Park Tudor.

Familiar schools atop state baseball coaches poll

Just hours after the Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association’s state poll was released, a No. 1 team was defeated.

Center Grove, ranked No. 1 in Class 4A, lost to 4A No. 4 Westfield Monday, 5-2, which should produce a new No. 1 team next week.

The 4A top 10 poll this week consists of Center Grove, Evansville North, Fishers, Westfield, Jasper, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Lake Central, Mooresville, Lawrence North and Castle.

Andrean tops the Class 3A poll with Western, Brebeuf, Crawfordsville, West Vigo, Batesville, Silver Creek, Gibson Southern, Heritage and Guerin Catholic rounding out the top 10.

The Class 2A top 10 is Wapahani, Carroll (Flora), University, Cascade, Eastern (Greentown), Centerville, Delphi, Monroe Central, Forest Park and Lapel.

Barr-Reeve is ranked No. 1 in Class A. Lafayette Central Catholic is No. 2 ahead of Borden, South Central (Union Mills), Loogootee, North Daviess, Clay City, Union City, Kouts and Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian.


Prep Report: Wischmeyer earns medalist honor in Shelbyville golf's win at Rushville

Shelbyville freshman Brock Wischmeyer earned his first varsity golf medalist honor Monday at Antler Pointe Golf Course in Rushville.

Wischmeyer carded at 7-over-par score of 43 to top Rushville’s Sam Smith by one stroke.

The Golden Bears also won the team title, taking down the Lions, 183-198.

Nolan Chaney shot 46 for Shelbyville and Eli Baker and DaMiles McDuffey followed with 47s to collect the win.

For Rushville, Sam Smith shot 44. Jensen Smith followed at 49. Jack Laker posted 51 and Marlin Hershberger shot 54.

Also competing for Shelbyville Monday were Jake Garrison (48), Jake Heaton (53), James Garrett (57), Trey McCullum (58) and Sam Bunton (59).

Shelbyville won the junior varsity match, 227-252.

Shelbyville hosts Batesville Thursday at Blue Bear Golf Course.

In another prep event:

 

 

Boys Track

Muncie Central Relays

Waldron sophomore Braylon Williams bested the field Saturday in the shot put competition at Muncie Central High School.

Competing in the Class B Division for smaller schools in the 14-team event, Williams’ top throw of 46 feet, 10.5 inches won the division. And when the final results were tabulated, Williams’ distance would have won the Class A Division, which was won by Yorktown’s Mason Moulton (45-9).

Williams also finished fourth in the Class B discus competition with a best throw of 106-0 – good enough for ninth overall when both divisions were combined.

Waldron finished fifth in the Class B team standings with 45 points. The Mohawks trailed Wapahani (149), Monroe Central (120), Muncie Burris (63) and Tipton (56). Waldron placed 10th in the overall team standings. Wapahani was first followed by Monroe Central, Delta (113), Huntington North (87.5) and Yorktown (78).

Also scoring points for Waldron Saturday were Skylar Ferguson (5th in 100 meters, 11.94 seconds), Will Larrison (7th in 1,600, 5:29.18) and Cayden Balzen (6th in 300 hurdles, 51.49; 6th in long jump, 16-5.5).

Waldron finished fourth in the 3,200 relay (9:50.61), sixth in the 4,000 DMR (13:46.06), fourth in the 400 relay (50.64), sixth in the 800 SMR (1:52.99) and seventh in the 1,600 relay (4:25.09).

Shelbyville softball ranked No. 11 in state coaches poll

There were no changes on top of the Softball Coaches Association of Indiana state poll but there was plenty of movement within the top 10.

Tecumseh (Class A), Pioneer (2A), Yorktown (3A) and Roncalli (4A) remain No. 1 for another week in their respective polls.

Shelbyville, now 9-3 this season, fell out of the top 10 this week, coming in at No. 11 but a Hoosier Heritage Conference contest with 4A No. 2 New Palestine is Thursday. A win would likely vault the Golden Bears back into the top 10 and keep them in contention for the HHC title.

Roncalli and New Palestine are the top two teams in Class 4A followed by Bedford North Lawrence, Mooresville, Whiteland, Lake Central, Pendleton Heights, Columbus North, Castle and Center Grove.

The Golden Bears are No. 11 ahead of Noblesville, Brownsburg, Harrison (West Lafayette) and Valparaiso.

HHC-rival Yorktown vaulted to No. 1 in the Class 3A poll last week after defeating Shelbyville. The Tigers stayed on top for a second-straight week with Tri-West Hendricks, South Bend St. Joseph, Scottsburg, Benton Central, Danville, New Prairie, Franklin County, Guerin Catholic and Chatard in pursuit.

Pioneer is No. 1 in Class 2A ahead of Hebron, Madison-Grant, Sullivan, South Vermillion, Union County, Evansville Mater Dei, Boone Grove, Eastern (Greentown) and Frankton. Eastern Hancock is tied with Bremen and Illiana Christian at No. 12.

Hauser is No. 7 in this week’s Class A poll.

Tecumseh remains at No. 1 with West Central, Clay City, Northeast Dubois, West Washington, Barr-Reeve, Hauser, North Daviess, Fremont and Caston completing the top 10.


Prep Report: Shelbyville freshman twirls no-hitter at Southwestern

Shelbyville freshman Gavyn Fisher made his first varsity win a memorable one.

Fisher tossed a five-inning no-hitter Saturday at Southwestern in the Golden Bears’ 20-0 win. He did not walk a batter and recorded four strikeouts.

Asher Balting, Luke Jackson, Caden Tackett and Dalton Jones each had three hits for Shelbyville (6-5).

Tackett went 3-for-3 with two runs scored and four RBIs. Jones went 3-for-5 with three runs scored and two RBIs.

Balting, Brayden Basey and Brock Kuhn also had two RBIs apiece at Southwestern (3-6).

Shelbyville hosts Franklin Central (1-7) today. Southwestern travels to Brown County (0-5) Tuesday.

In other prep events:

 

 

Baseball

Hauser 8, Waldron 6

At Waldron Friday, Eli Miller scored two runs, drove in two runs and went the distance on the mound to improve Hauser to 7-5 this season and 5-0 in Mid-Hoosier Conference games.

Miller allowed five hits, walked two and struck out 12 Mohawks to earn the win.

Caleb Walker and Sam Miller each had two hits in the win for the Jets.

Eli Sheppard and Jacob Bennett combined to allow 10 hits and four walks. Of the Jets’ eight runs, only three were earned.

Bennett went 2-for-4 at the plate with four RBIs. Bryce Yarling went 2-for-4 with three runs scored.

 

 

Triton Central 12, Eastern Hancock 7

At Eastern Hancock Saturday, Triton Central freshman Bryce Haney scattered eight hits over seven innings and struck out 10 to lead the visiting Tigers to a game-one victory.

Haney helped himself at the plate with two RBIs. Cole Thomas also drove in two.

Avrum Rund and Quintin Potts each had two hits and combined to score five runs.

Triton Central built a 7-4 lead after three innings and added three more runs in the top of the fifth to roll to the victory.

Triton Central 11, Eastern Hancock 10

In game two, Triton Central scored all 11 runs in the final two innings to secure the sweep.

The Tigers (5-5) trailed 5-0 going to the top of the sixth inning and scored eight runs to take the lead for good.

Rund, Trevor Couch, Aaron Shircliff and Hayden May each had two hits to lead TC. Shircliff drove in three runs while Rund and Avynn Whitaker had two RBIs apiece.

Wyatt Sutton led the Royals (2-10) with a 3-for-5 performance where he scored three runs and had two RBIs.

Triton Central is at Morristown today.

 

 

Morristown 3, Southwestern 0

In game one of a MHC doubleheader Friday in Morristown, Grant Kessler (photo) limited the visiting Spartans to six hits and no runs while striking out 15 to improve to 3-0 this season.

Kessler and Bryce Bryant each had two hits to lead the Yellow Jackets. Kessler also had two RBIs.

 

 

Southwestern 5, Morristown 3

In game two, Bryant gave the Yellow Jackets a chance to win with a solid start on the mound. The sophomore allowed five hits and five walks while striking out eight.

Morristown (4-4, 2-2 MHC) managed just two hits and three walks off the Southwestern pitching staff.

The Spartans improved to 3-3 in the MHC standings this season.

 

 

Boys Golf

Shelbyville 175, Greensburg 187

At Blue Bear Golf Course in Shelbyville Friday, Greensburg’s Parker Phillips was the medalist with the low round of 41 but four Golden Bears finished within three strokes of each other to win the match.

Brock Wischmeyer led Shelbyville with a 42. He was followed by Nolan Chaney and Jake Garrison each shooting 44 and Eli Baker posting 45.

For Greensburg, Abe Tebbe shot 46. Colten Schroeder followed at 49 and Brant Acra finished at 51.

 

 

Southwestern 190, Triton Central 201

At Timbergate Golf Course Friday, Oliver Gearlds shot 40 to earn the medalist honor for Triton Central but the Spartans collected the team win with a balanced performance.

Justin Swift shot 46 and was joined on Southwestern’s winning scorecard by Ty Burcham (47), Hunter Pappano (47) and Caleb Pappano (50).

Chase Chandler shot 48 for TC. Derreck Uhls carded 52 while Max Ray finished at 61.

 

 

Softball

Shelbyville 11, Columbus East 2

At Columbus East Friday, Karissa Hamilton delivered a home run and Kylee Edwards drove in three runs to lead the Golden Bears (9-3).

Hamilton had two hits, scored two runs and added two RBIs. Edwards went 3-for-4 with three RBIs.

Brooke Lipperd went 1-for-3 and drove in two runs.

Aliyah Lewis earned the win in the circle, scattering five hits while striking out three. Addison Stieneker pitched a scoreless seventh inning to secure the win.

Shelbyville hosts New Palestine (9-0-1) Thursday.

 

 

Hauser 8, Triton Central 1

At Hauser Friday, the visiting Tigers managed just three hits off Paige McDaniel and Kaydence Gates to fall to 2-4 this season.

Kyra Meister, Lucie Asher and Hannah Taylor each drove in two runs to lead Hauser (7-2).

Brylie Couch took the loss for TC, allowing 11 hits and eight runs while striking out five.

 

 

Morristown 21, Riverside 0

At Morristown Friday, Kristen Whitney (photo) allowed one hit and struck out nine to lead the Yellow Jackets (5-2) to the win.

Whitney also had three hits and drove in four runs.

Kaylin Waltz finished 3-for-4 with two RBIs. Delaney Cornn had four hits and five RBIs.

 

 

Girls Tennis

Shelbyville Invitational

Triton Central finished 1-2 Saturday with its lone win coming over the host Golden Bears.

Olivia Martin and Courtney Washburn earned singles wins and Triton Central’s No. 1 doubles team of Kelsey McGuire and Alyssa Wheatley defeated Shelbyville’s Karlie Lawson and Renee Aldridge, 6-3, 6-1 to secure a 3-2 victory.

Martin defeated Emma Sandman at No. 2 singles, 6-4, 7-5. Washburn bested Ella Connolly, 6-3, 7-6 (5) at No. 3 singles.

Shelbyville’s Jaidyn Tackett topped Triton Central’s Lelia Chougule at No. 1 singles, 6-0, 6-0.

The No. 2 doubles pairing of Sydney Baker and Riley Lee defeated Sarah Williams and Kaylynn Washburn, 1-6, 7-6 (4), 12-10.

Franklin County defeated Triton Central, 5-0. At No. 1 singles, FC’s Kacie Williams outlasted Chougule, 6-1, 2-6, 11-9.

Seymour also topped Triton Central, 5-0.

The Golden Bears followed up its loss to Triton Central with a 5-0 loss to Seymour. They rebounded to defeated Franklin County, 4-1.

Tackett and Sandman produced singles victories against the Wildcats while the doubles combinations of Karlie Lawson/Ava Mummert and Riley Lee/Sydney Baker needed three sets to win both their matches.

 

 

Triton Central 4, Southwestern 1

At Southwestern Friday, the host Spartans’ lone victory came at No. 2 doubles where McKinley Correll and Faith Kelley defeated Sarah Williams and Kaylynn Washburn, 6-1, 6-0.

Triton Central swept the singles matches in straight sets with Lelia Chougule, Olivia Martin and Courtney Washburn collecting wins over Lauryn Blondell, Ella Rice and Makinze Belton, respectively.

At No. 1 doubles, TC’s Kelsey McGuire and Alyssa Wheatley topped Kyla Robertson and Brooklyn Schneider, 6-2, 6-0.

 

 

Edinburgh 3, Waldron 2

At Waldron Friday, the host Mohawks won both doubles matches but the Lancers swept the singles contests to secure the team victory.

Mackenzie Shaw and Megan Bogemann defeated Edinburgh’s Alyssa Funkhouser and Peyton Bryant, 6-2, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles.

Audrey Hogg and Emily Tyree needed three sets to defeat Gracie Meyer and Zoey Seta, 6-1, 3-6, 6-2 at No. 2 doubles.

Nichole Garner suffered her first loss this season at No. 1 singles. Bethany Burton was victorious over Garner, 6-1, 6-4.

Jessica Walsh topped Josee Larrison at No. 2 singles, 6-0, 6-4.

And Jillian Turner accepted a forfeit at No. 3 singles for Edinburgh.

 

 

Knightstown 3, Morristown 2

At Knightstown Friday, Morristown got victories from Mckinley Kile and Brianna Batton.

Kile defeated Shayla Pruitt, 6-4, 7-6 (1) at No. 2 singles. Batton bested Millie Koehler, 6-0, 6-1 at No. 3 singles.

At No. 1 singles, Lucy Ahrendt defeated Morristown’s Sarah Essex, 6-0, 6-1.

At No. 1 doubles, Jacey Hollars and Becca Waggoner defeated Brianna Flores and Liz Creek, 6-0, 6-0.

Morristown’s forfeited the No. 2 doubles match.

 

 

Pendleton Heights 4, Shelbyville 1

At Pendleton Heights Friday, Shelbyville’s only match win came from Emma Sandman at No. 2 singles. She was victorious 6-4, 6-4.

 

 

Boys Track

Edinburgh Relays

At Edinburgh Friday, Southwestern finished third in the six-team field trailing South Decatur and Hauser in the team standings.

Dane Kissell won the 1,600 meters and helped two relay teams to first-place finishes.

Kissell ran with Ryan Griffin, Carter Snepp and Koty Claibourne to win the distance medley relay and the 3,200 relay.

 

 

Rushville 98, Waldron 19

At Rushville Thursday, Braylon Williams (photo) produced Waldron’s only event wins.

Williams took first place in the shot put (45 feet) and discus (95-3). He also was runner-up in the 200 (24.45).

Also producing second-place points for Waldron were Ethan Richardson (11.92 in 100) and the 400 relay and 1,600 relay teams.

 

 

Girls Track

Edinburgh Relays

At Edinburgh Friday, Southwestern won six events to finish runner-up to South Decatur in the team standings.

Alison Muck had four first-place wins on the night. She teamed with Lilly Rooks to win the high jump and was first across the finish line in the 100 meters.

She teamed with Rooks, Mikayla Claiborne and Emma Estes to win the 400 relay. Muck, Rooks and Estes were joined by Libby Weinantz to win the 800 relay.

 

 

Rushville 99, Waldron 32

At Rushville Thursday, Cheyenne Lozier won the high jump (4-8) and 200 (28.69) for Waldron.

Hadlie Ross also secured first-place points in the 800 (2:39.5).

Caldwell leads Morristown to first Shelby County Golf Tournament title since 2013

With the Shelby County Golf Tournament team title already in his back pocket, Asher Caldwell added the individual title with a birdie on the first playoff hole to give Morristown a clean sweep of the championships Saturday.

Playing at Timbergate Golf Course in Edinburgh, Caldwell and Triton Central’s Oliver Gearlds each shot 5-over-par scores of 77 to set up a playoff to determine the medalist.

Caldwell only needed one hole to claim the title.

 

 

Caldwell (photo) also led the Yellow Jackets to their first county tourney title since 2013 with a four-shot victory over Southwestern.

Morristown’s 390 bested the field with Southwestern (394), Triton Central (410) and Waldron (477) completing the standings.

Caldwell was backed by Nick Stidham’s 91, Carson Essex’s 104 and Carson Conrad’s 118.

Southwestern’s Justin Swift (94), Hunter Pappano (98), Tristin Pappano (99) and Caleb Pappano (103) pushed for the county title but came up just short.

Triton Central finished 16 shots back of the Spartans. Derreck Uhls (106), Chase Chandler (107) and Max Ray (120) completed the Tigers’ scorecard along with Gearlds’ 77.

Lucas Shaw led Waldron at 105. Josh Kellums (119), Cole Jones (122) and Matthew Thomas (131) rounded out the Mohawks’ scorecard.

Prep Report: Pappanos lead Southwestern golf to win over Lutheran

Led by Tristan Pappano and Hunter Pappano, Southwestern’s golf program secured its first victory of the season, 189-193, Thursday over Indianapolis Lutheran at Timbergate Golf Course in Edinburgh.

Tristan Pappano posted a 6-over-par score of 42 to lead the Spartans. Hunter Pappano followed at 45. Ty Burcham shot 50 and Caleb Pappano finished at 52 to close out Southwestern’s scorecard. Justin Swift shot 54.

Lutheran’s Blake Miller was the medalist with a 41. Caden Perkcan followed at 45 and Campbell Richardson broke 50 with a round of 49. Evan Peterson (58) and Mason Huene (62) completed the Saints’ scorecard.

Southwestern hosts Triton Central today.

In other prep events Thursday:

 

 

Baseball

Hauser 1, Waldron 0

At Hauser, Koby Johnson twirled a no-hitter against Waldron and struck out 19 to lead the Jets to the Mid-Hoosier Conference victory.

Waldron starting pitcher Bryce Yarling kept his team in the contest, allowing five hits and four walks over six innings but just one earned run in the bottom of the fifth. Yarling notched seven strikeouts.

Sam Miller led Hauser (6-4, 4-0 MHC) with two hits and he drove in the game-winning run.

The two teams meet again today in Waldron.

 

 

Boys Golf

New Palestine 171, Triton Central 213

At Hawk’s Tail Golf Course in Greenfield, All five New Palestine golfers shot 44 or better to defeat the Tigers.

Evan Griffith led the way with a 41. He was followed by Gus Walling (43), Alex Cofer (43), Braeden Baker (44) and Landon Beaty (44).

Triton Central’s Oliver Gearlds took the medalist honor with the low round of 35. Chase Chandler (56), Derreck Uhls (60), Garrett Eberhardt (62) and Max Ray (63) completed the Tigers’ scorecard.

Triton Central travels to Timbergate Golf Course today to face Southwestern.

 

 

Greenwood Christian 153, Morristown 201

At Blue Bear Golf Course in Shelbyville, Asher Caldwell led the host Yellow Jackets with a 39.

Also competing for Morristown were Carson Conrad (53), Nick Stidham (54), Carson Essex (55) and Web Walker (57).

Morristown travels to Timbergate Golf Course Saturday for the Shelby County Tournament.

 

 

Softball

Shelbyville 10, Franklin 3

At Franklin, Addison Stieneker and Kiley McIver combined to drive in seven runs to lead Class 4A, No. 8 Shelbyville (8-3) to its eighth win of the season.

Stieneker went 2-for-3 with two runs scored and four runs batted in to push her team-leading total to 20.

Karissa Hamilton smashed her fourth home run of the season and had three hits. Kylee Edwards finished 3-for-3 and had her third triple of the season.

Cheyenne Eads improved to 5-2 in the circle after allowing two hits and four walks over six innings of work. She struck out eight. Aliyah Lewis pitched a scoreless seventh inning to secure the win.

Bryleigh Carlisle (2-6) took the loss for Franklin.

Kiara Lynn and Mia Herbert had home runs for the Grizzly Cubs (4-7).

The Golden Bears travel to Columbus East (2-8) today.

 

 

Triton Central 13, Irvington Prep 2

At Irvington Prep, Lillian Fillippinie had four hits and drove in two runs while Emma Stohry and Brylie Couch each had three hits to lead Triton Central past the Ravens (0-2).

The visiting Tigers (2-3) scored four runs in the top of the first and added three more in the second to build a 7-0 lead. Fillippinie took care of the rest, tossing a five-inning complete game, allowing three hits and one walk while striking out nine.

Triton Central travels to Hauser (4-2) today.

 

 

Girls Tennis

Waldron 4, Hauser 1

At Hauser, Nichole Garner improved to 4-0 this season at No. 1 singles for Waldron with a 4-6, 6-0, 6-0 win over Hauser’s Bella Kilps.

Josee Larrison improved to 3-1 at No. 2 singles with a 6-3, 6-2 win over Hauser’s Charlie Clark.

Both of Waldron’s doubles teams earned victories Thursday.

Mackenzie Shaw and Megan Bogemann rolled to a 6-0, 6-1 win at No. 1 doubles over Gabby Johns and Mattie Foster. Audrey Hogg and Emily Tyree defeated Abby Blair and Lydia Jordan at No. 2 doubles, 6-0, 6-2.

Hauser’s lone win came at No. 3 singles where Addyson Barriger bested Riley Price, 6-1, 6-1.

Waldron got junior varsity wins from Grace Ross in a singles match and Ross and Alivia Fischer in a doubles match.

Waldron hosts Edinburgh today.

 

 

Boys Track

Bill Self Invitational

At Franklin, Jordan Marcum collected a second-straight high jump win for Shelbyville, who finished sixth overall in the seven-team field.

Marcum and Connersville’s Blaine Hornsby each cleared five feet, eight inches but Marcum needed one less attempt to clear the height and was declared the winner. Both jumpers failed in three attempts to clear 5-10.

Other top performers for Shelbyville were Alex Macharia (fourth in 200, 24.06 seconds; third in long jump, 19-9), Sam Price (third in 400, 52.57; fourth in long jump, 19-6) and Ethan Lambert (second in discus, 127-2).

The quartet of Macharia, Price, Benny Cazares and Beau Kenkel finished runner-up in the 1,600 relay (3:35.49).

Macharia, Cazares, Marcum and Christian Powell finished fourth in the 400 relay (46.31).

 

 

Morristown 84, Jac-Cen-Del 54, Trinity Lutheran 14

At Jac-Cen-Del, Morristown won six of the 12 individual events and swept all three relay races to defeat Jac-Cen-Del and Trinity Lutheran.

Tyler Schonfeld collected first-place points in the high jump (5-2), 100 (11.7) and the 200 (23.71).

Mathew Carlton won the 110 hurdles (18.56). Cade Mahin crossed the finish line first in the 400 (56.58). And Jacob Batten took first in the 800 (2:12).

Carlton teamed with Noah Garthwaite, Andrew Doty and Hunter Biddle to win the 400 relay in 51.64.

Schonfeld and Batten ran with Luke Stidham and Wyatt Hodgen to win the 1,600 relay (3:58.17).

And Stidham and Batten paired with Zavier Poole and Juriah Riley and won the 3,200 relay (10:39).

 

 

Girls Track

Bill Self Invitational

At Franklin, Kina Schultz put together four strong performances for Shelbyville.

The senior won the 300 hurdles in 48.64. She finished runner-up in the 200 (27.66) and 100 hurdles (16.49) and added a third-place finish in the long jump (15-4.5).

The 32 points scored by Schultz was the most for any individual in the seven-team event.

 

 

Morristown 77, Jac-Cen-Del 54, Trinity Lutheran 24

At Jac-Cen-Del, Raegan Kleine won a pair of individual events and the Yellow Jackets won all three relay races to secure the team victory in the three-team meet.

Kleine collected first-place points in the 800 (2:45.22) and the 1,600 (6:21.92).

Morristown also got an event win from Lilly Stoddard, who crossed the finish line first in the 100 hurdles (17.21).

Kleine teamed with Eva Champigneulle, Gracie Laster and Maggie Lutes to win the 3,200 relay in 12:10.

Laster and Champigneulle ran with Oakleigh Goedde and Nevaeh Sanders to win the 400 relay in 58.46.

Laster secured her third relays victory, teaming with Kleine, Lutes and Emma Wiggins to win the 1,600 relay (4:35).

Leaders at NFHS Officials Consortium suggest changes in attitudes, behavior

The shortage of officials in high school sports has been well documented. As we noted in this column a couple of months ago, a survey of state high school associations indicated about 50,000 individuals have ended their days as high school officials since the 2018-19 school year.

In addition to trying to interest more people in officiating high school sports, the NFHS (National Federation of State High School Associations) and leaders in state associations have been attempting to retain the thousands of men and women who are currently serving as high school sports officials.

 

 

However, unacceptable behavior by coaches, parents and other spectators has pushed many officials to the sidelines. After all, why would anyone who is trying to help high school students compete on the fields and courts want to be harassed, ridiculed and abused – sometimes even physically – while trying to do their jobs?

If this current trend is going to be reversed, we must determine why people feel compelled to mistreat officials at high school sporting events.

Some of those possible reasons were discussed last week in Indianapolis at the first NFHS Officials Consortium. With everyone in agreement that the officiating profession – particularly at the youth and high school levels – is in crisis mode, leaders from all levels of sports discussed problems , and shared possible solutions, during the three-day meeting.

After listening to survey results from leaders with the National Association of Sports Officials (NASO) that indicated continued declines in the number of officials, veteran NCAA basketball referee Chris Rastatter offered two thoughts as to why many spectators act in a negative manner toward officials.

As this type of repetitive negative coverage has continued over time, it has empowered those watching sports to be judge and jury as well. If the person broadcasting a game can criticize the officials, why can’t spectators do the same?

Second, the boorish behavior of fans attending sporting events is being normalized. What used to be good-natured heckling has turned mean, insulting and violent. National surveys have shown that almost one of every two officials have felt threatened after officiating a game. Unfortunately, this type of behavior is almost anticipated at sporting events.

Others voiced similar sentiments during the consortium and agreed that changes are needed in the general public’s perception about men and women who officiate sports in our country. In some cases, people go to sporting events not to watch and enjoy the game but to yell at the officials. This must stop.

While our focus is on high school sports, the criticism of officials and bad behavior of fans at the college and professional levels has a trickle-down effect. The negative perception of officials did not occur overnight and cannot be changed instantaneously, but a shift in a more positive direction must begin now.

Everyone must be involved in these changes – students, parents, coaches, administrators and those in the media. Bad behavior has been handed down and become anticipated and expected, but changes must occur.

Those individuals watching and covering high school sports must turn their focus to the student-athletes playing the games and away from the individuals officiating the contests. As this shift happens, a more positive behavior will become normalized.

Despite some of the negative behavior issues in high school sports, almost 70,000 individuals have expressed an interest in officiating the past four years through the NFHS’ #BecomeAnOfficial Program. Imagine how many people would be interested in continuing a career in high school sports if they were actually praised and appreciated for their efforts!

Behaviors can be changed, but it will take efforts from everyone to turn the ship in a more positive direction.

Article published courtesy of NFHS News.

Prep Report: Rushville wins track and field meet over Shelbyville and Southwestern

Shelbyville produced three event winners and secured first-place points in a pair of relay races Tuesday in a three-team track and field meet in Rushville.

The host Lions won the boys meet with 78 points. Shelbyville was second at 53 while Southwestern finished third (24).

Ethan Lambert won the discus competition for Shelbyville.

Jordan Marcum cleared six feet to win the high jump.

Alex Macharia, Benny Cazares, Blake Hughes and Sam Price combined to win the 1,600 relay in 3:43.37.

Finishing runner-up in events for Shelbyville were Eugene Jones (discus), Tyler Kreider (photo) (17.95 in 110 hurdles), Beau Kenkel (56.87 in 400). The Golden Bears also placed second in the 3,200 relay (Elijah Von Werder, Xavier Quilez I Minoves, Ben Hinojosa and Elias Slaven) and the 400 relay (Keagan Turner, Sam Price, Macharia and Marcum).

For Southwestern, Dane Kissell won the 800.

Rushville also won the girls meet with 91 points. Shelbyville edged out Southwestern, 29-26, for second place.

Kilikina Schultz was Shelbyville’s only individual event winner. She took first place in the 300 hurdles in 49.87.

Schultz ran with Abby Brenner, Brooke Byers and Kinsley Kirschbaum to win the 400 relay in 56.49.

The Shelbyville quartet of Miriam Garringer, Kaila Brattain, Hannah Wright and Alexia Barocio finished second in the 3,200 relay.

Southwestern had two athletes win three events.

Alison Muck took first in the high jump and the 100 hurdles.

Lilly Rooks won the long jump.

Shelbyville travels to Franklin today to compete in the Bill Self Invitational. Southwestern is at the Edinburgh Relays Friday.

In other prep events:

 

 

Baseball

Shelbyville 11, Pendleton Heights 1

At Pendleton Heights, Brayden Basey and Charlie Rife each homered in the top of the first inning and the Golden Bears never trailed in the Hoosier Heritage Conference contest Wednesday.

Shelbyville (5-5, 2-4 HHC) added three more runs in the fourth to help Caden Tackett earn the win. He pitched five innings, allowing two hits, one run while striking out five.

Alex Begley took the loss for Pendleton Heights (4-7, 1-5 HHC).

 

 

Triton Central 7, Beech Grove 4

At Beech Grove, the visiting Tigers used a 5-run third inning to secure an Indiana Crossroads Conference victory Wednesday.

Avynn Whitaker went 2-for-3 with three runs batted in to lead Triton Central (3-5, 3-2 ICC).

Aaron Shircliff had two hits and a walk. Cole Thomas went 2-for-2 with three runs scored and two RBIs.

Ben Toth earned the win on the mound, going 3.1 innings and allowing four walks and four runs while striking out three. Hayden May collected the save, working the final 3.2 innings and not allowing a hit or a run.

Beech Grove dropped to 3-5 this season and 3-1 in ICC games.

Triton Central travels to Eastern Hancock (2-6) Saturday for a doubleheader.

 

 

Softball

Beech Grove 10, Triton Central 0

At Beech Grove, Malone Moore limited the visiting Tigers to one hit in four innings of work in the circle and she went 3-for-3 at the plate with a double and a home run that helped her drive in five runs.

Moore improved to 4-1 this season for the Hornets (7-3, 1-1 Indiana Crossroads Conference). Carmen Edmaiston tossed two scoreless innings of relief to secure the victory.

Brylie Couch (0-3) took the loss for Triton Central (1-3, 0-1 ICC).

 

 

Girls Tennis

Shelbyville 3, Waldron 2

At Shelbyville, Ella Connolly needed a third set to defeat Riley Price to secure the host Golden Bears the win.

Connolly prevailed 6-0, 1-6, 6-4 at No. 3 singles.

At No. 2 singles, Shelbyville’s Emma Sandman topped Josee Larrison, 6-3, 6-2.

And the No. 2 doubles pairing of Riley Lee and Sydney Baker secured a 6-4, 7-5 win for Shelbyville over Audrey Hogg and Emily Tyree.

 

 

Waldron’s Nichole Garner improved to 3-0 this season at No. 1 singles with a 6-4, 6-2 win over Jaidyn Tackett.

Mackenzie Shaw and Megan Bogemann defeated Karlie Lawson and Renee Aldridge, 6-1, 6-1 at No. 1 doubles to secure the Mohawks’ other match win.

Waldron (2-1) is at Hauser today for a Mid-Hoosier Conference contest. Shelbyville (2-3) travels to Pendleton Heights Friday for a Hoosier Heritage Conference match.

Photo courtesy of Steve Bush.

Collegiate Update: UIndy's Chandler Martin runner-up at We Fly Challenge

Chandler Martin finished runner-up Saturday in the We Fly Challenge on the campus of Ball State University in Muncie, Indiana.

Martin, a Shelbyville graduate competing for the University of Indianapolis, finished second in the high jump competition with a best clearance of 1.85 meters.

Here is a look at other Shelby County graduates competing at the collegiate level.

Indiana DIII Track and Field Championships

 

 

Zaleeya Martin

The Shelbyville graduate won the 100-meter dash in a Hanover program record 12.25 seconds at the DIII championships at DePauw University Saturday in Greencastle, Indiana.

Martin also won the 200 in 25.87 and finished third in the long jump at 5.07 meters.

Martin collected her third win of the meet by helping Hanover win the 400 relay in 50.51.

 

 

Jill Anspaugh

The Shelbyville graduate placed eighth in the 5,000 meters (19:58) for Franklin College in the DIII championships.

 

 

Taylor Tatlock

The Southwestern graduate finished fourth for Franklin College in the javelin (34.56 meters) and 19th in the discus (23.07 meters) at the DIII championships.

 

 

Dalen Williams

The Waldron graduate finished fourth in the discus (44.19 meters) for Franklin College in the DIII championships.

 

 

Elizabeth Kemper

The Triton Central graduate helped No. 19-ranked Taylor University women’s golf to a one-shot victory Saturday in the Pilot Invitational at Blackthorn Golf Club in South Bend, Indiana.

Kemper posted rounds of 88 and 87 on Friday and Saturday, respectively, to help the Trojans hold off No. 16 Illinois Wesleyan for the team title. Kemper finished tied for 38th overall in the field.

On Monday, Kemper closed out the regular season with a 5-over-par score of 77 at the Ackerman-Allen Shootout on the campus of Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana.

Kemper’s 77 left her in a five-way tie atop the leaderboard in an event shortened to one day due to inclement weather.

Taylor will now prepare for the Crossroads League Championship event on May 2 and May 3 at Prairie View Golf Club in Carmel, Indiana. Taylor is the four-time defending champion.

 

 

Daniela Joseph

The Shelbyville graduate carded a 107 Friday for Earlham College in the Polar Bear Easter Classic at Colonial Golfers Club in Harrod, Ohio.

In March, Joseph learned she will receive the Kathryn Weber Senior Scholar Athlete Award at the Earlham College Awards Convocation on April 28.

The award is presented to senior women who have contributed significantly to the athletic program at Earlham and who have a 3.2 or higher cumulative grade point average at the beginning of the spring semester of their senior year.

Joseph’s name will be added to a plaque on permanent display in the Wellness Center.

 

 

Hannah File

The Shelbyville graduate went 1-for-4 with a run scored Saturday for the University of Louisville in a 4-1 victory over Syracuse.

The Cardinals swept the three-game series with wins Friday (8-0) and Sunday (3-2) to improve to 24-17 this season and 8-7 in the Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC).

 

 

Erica Henry

The Shelbyville graduate went 1-for-3 at the plate with a walk and a run scored Friday in Olney Central College’s 15-8 loss to Wabash Valley College.

On Thursday, Olney lost at Shawnee Community College, 4-3. Henry pitched four innings, allowed four hits and one walk while striking out two in a relief performance. She allowed three runs but only one was earned.

Olney is 24-17 this season.

 

 

Addisenn Weaver

The Shelbyville graduate went 1-for-2 with a double in Valparaiso’s 3-1 loss to the University of Northern Iowa Saturday.

Northern Iowa swept the Beacons in the Missouri Valley Conference series, taking game one, 9-1, Friday and adding a 5-0 victory in game two later that same day.

Valparaiso is 10-24 this season and 1-14 in the MVC.

 

 

Katie Mathies

The Shelbyville graduate went 1-for-1 with a walk Saturday in No. 9 DePauw’s 4-2 win over Denison in Greenville, Ohio.

DePauw swept the Saturday doubleheader, winning game one 8-3.

On Friday, DePauw took two games from Allegheny, 7-0 and 12-1. Mathies went 1-for-2 with a run batted in during the 7-0 victory.

DePauw has won 11 straight games to push its record to 24-6 overall (8-0 North Coast Athletic Conference).

 

 

Benny Thompson

The Shelbyville graduate pitched one inning of relief for Anderson University Saturday in a 10-8 loss to Hanover.

Thompson surrendered one hit, one walk and one earned run in the appearance.

Anderson is 13-12 this season and 5-3 against Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference foes.

 

 

Damon Lux

The Shelbyville graduate blasted his fifth home run of the season for Duke baseball Saturday in a 6-2 win over No. 10 Notre Dame.

Lux’s two-run home run came in the fourth inning.

Duke won game one, 15-5, Friday in Durham, North Carolina. On Saturday, the Blue Devils needed 11 innings to prevail 4-3.

Duke is 16-21 this season and 6-12 in the ACC.

20th season of racing underway at Horseshoe Indianapolis

The 20th season of Thoroughbred and Quarter Horse racing at Horseshoe Indianapolis kicked off Tuesday with a new name, new faces, and new contests to enhance the racing season that is extended this year through Nov. 23.

More than $1.8 million was wagered on the 10-race card Tuesday, topping the previous year’s opening day tally of $1.7 million.

Racing fans were introduced to John G. Dooley, new track announcer, and Brian Arrigoni, new paddock analyst. Both Dooley and Arrigoni provided on-air information and analysis throughout the day, joining Rachel McLaughlin for the presentation.

Highest Praise (photo), ridden by Joshua Morales, won the first race of the year in the $15,000 claiming event running five and one-half furlongs. The duo took over at the top of the stretch and drew away to a two and one-quarter length advantage at the wire. They paid $9.60 for the win, which was a trend for the day.

 

 

Out of nine Thoroughbred races, only three favorites won on the day. The average win payout was more than $28 with Rodney Prescott piloting George the Man to a win in the fifth race, paying $105.40. Prescott, two-time leading jockey at the Shelbyville track, had two wins on the card.

Horseshoe Indianapolis has brought back the popular Pick 5 wager, which has a near industry low takeout of 11.99%. The wager was featured in a special contest “Pick the Ponies with Arrigoni,” which drew 173 entries both online and on-track. Due to the longshots during the series, only one ticket picked up the entire wager, paying more than $54,000.

The day was polished off with one Quarter Horse race. Tooyahbooya DHD from the Tony Cunningham barn was a solid winner in the $18,000 maiden event running 250 yards. Francisco Quintero rode the three-year-old Indiana bred gelding to victory for owner-breeder David Dalton.

Prep Report: Gearlds leads Triton Central golf to first win of season

Triton Central junior Oliver Gearlds was the only golfer Tuesday to break 50 in a dual match with Eastern Hancock at Hawk’s Tail Golf Course in Greenfield.

Gearlds posted a nine-hole score of 37 to lead Triton Central to a 211-220 victory.

Chase Chandler (54), Max Ray (59) and Derreck Uhls (61) completed Triton Central’s winning scorecard. Garrett Eberhardt shot 67.

Jack Murphy led the Royals with a 54. Landon O’Neal and Carter Dishman both posted 55s. Chase Riggs and Reese Neisler were a shot back at 56.

Triton Central returns to Hawk’s Tail Thursday to face New Palestine.

Here is a look at other prep events Tuesday:

 

 

Baseball

Pendleton Heights 13, Shelbyville 4

At Barnett Field in Shelbyville, the visiting Arabians scored three times in the top of the first inning off Shelbyville starting pitcher Dalton Jones and never trailed in the Hoosier Heritage Conference contest.

Nate Gilmet hit a home run in the first inning and the Arabians (4-6, 1-4 HHC) pounded out 17 hits. Jalen Jordan and Matthew Roark combined to limit the Golden Bears (4-5, 1-4 HHC) to four hits and four runs.

Dalton Jones dropped to 2-2 this season after a four-inning performance against the Marauders where he allowed nine hits and eight runs while notching six strikeouts.

The two teams meet again today at Pendleton Heights.

 

 

Traders Point Christian 7, Morristown 2

At Morristown, the visiting Knights (4-3-1) scored a pair of runs in the second, fourth and fifth innings to secure the road victory.

Jake Rains took the loss for Morristown (3-3). The senior pitched six innings, allowed eight hits and four walks while striking out four. Three of the six runs Rains allowed were unearned.

Sophomore Kade Rogers surrendered two hits and one run in one inning of relief work.

Dyllan Rutledge went 2-for-4 for Morristown. Lucas Ellis finished 1-for-3 and drove in one of the Yellow Jackets’ two runs.

Eli Meals and T.J. Robinson each had two hits for Traders Point Christian.

Meals struck out eight and gave up six hits in six innings on the mound to secure the win.

Morristown is at Southwestern Thursday.

 

 

Beech Grove 6, Triton Central 1

At Triton Central, Logan Muffler, Skyler Thacker and Logan Stephens each had two hits to lead the visiting Hornets (3-4, 3-1 Indiana Crossroads Conference) to the win.

Cam Brown allowed two hits and struck out 13 in a complete-game performance.

Three Triton Central pitchers combined to allow seven hits and walk 11 in the loss.

Avram Rund and Aaron Shircliff had both hits for Triton Central (2-5, 2-2 ICC).

The two teams meet in another ICC contest today at Beech Grove.

 

 

Waldron 7, Jac-Cen-Del 6, 9 innings

At Waldron, the host Mohawks scored the game-tying run in the bottom of the seventh inning then pushed across the game-winning run in the ninth inning to improve to 4-5 this season.

Eli Sheppard pitched 2.1 innings of scoreless relief to get the win. Jacob Lindsey started and pitched 6.2 innings, allowing seven hits and five walks while striking out six.

Bryce Yarling went 3-for-4 with two runs scored for Waldron. Jacob Bennett and Bryant Becker each had two hits and Jared Brooks drove in three runs.

Justin Swinney took the loss for Jac-Cen-Del (1-3). The senior allowed one hit, four walks and one run over the final 2.1 innings.

Kameron Darnold, Brady Borgman and Justin Swinney each had two hits.

Waldron hosts Hauser Thursday.

 

 

Boys Golf

Trinity Lutheran 189, Waldron 245

Lucas Shaw led Waldron with a round of 57.

Josh Kellums and Cole Jones each shot 62 and Matthew Thomas completed the Mohawks’ scorecard with a 64.

Waldron will compete in the Shelby County Tournament Saturday at Timbergate Golf Course in Edinburgh.

 

 

Softball

Connersville 9, Shelbyville 4

At Shelbyville, McKenna Lucas had a grand slam and drove in five runs to lead the visiting Spartans (7-1) to the win over Class 4A, No. 8 Shelbyville (7-3).

Kindred Conley improved to 3-1 in the circle for Connersville. The junior scattered six hits and four walks over five innings of work. Shelby Wolski closed out the final two innings, allowing three hits and two runs.

Hailey Pogue (2-1) took the loss for Shelbyville. She allowed five hits and six runs over 2.1 innings. Cheyenne Eads pitched the final 4.2 innings and struck out nine.

Connersville used a six-run sixth inning, which included Lucas’ third home run of the season that pushed her team-leading RBI total to 16, to break open a 1-1 contest.

Kylee Edwards and Caitlyn Richardson each had two hits for the Golden Bears, who travel to Franklin (4-5) Thursday.

 

 

Girls Tennis

Seymour 5, Shelbyville 0

At Shelbyville, the visiting Owls won all five matches in straight sets.

Jaidyn Tackett, Emma Sandman and Ella Connolly lost singles matches.

Karlie Lawson and Renee Aldridge were defeated at No. 1 singles, 6-0, 6-2. And Riley Lee and Sydney Baker lost at No. 2 singles, 6-4, 6-1.

Shelbyville (1-3) hosts Waldron today.

 

 

Eastern Hancock 3, Triton Central 2

At Triton Central, the host Tigers (2-2) won a pair of three-set matches but lost a third at No. 1 doubles which allowed the Royals to escape with the win.

At No. 1 doubles, Savannah Hardin and Lexi Swauger defeated Triton Central’s Kelsey McGuire and Alyssa Wheatley, 7-5, 4-6, 7-5.

Triton Central’s Lelia Chougule topped Tori Parker, 6-3, 1-6, 6-4, at No. 3 singles.

And the No. 2 doubles pairing of Courtney Washburn and Sarah Williams bested Abby Balding and MiKayla Hardy, 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.

Eastern Hancock’s Bianca Di Vittorio defeated Triton Central’s Julia Sanders at No. 1 singles, 6-0, 6-3.

And Violette Sagalowicz defeated TC’s Olivia Martin at No. 2 singles, 6-2, 6-0.

Triton Central’s Kaylynn Washburn and Lauren Grant were victorious in a junior varsity doubles match.

Triton Central hosts Southwestern Friday.

 

 

Boys Track

Morristown 67, Anderson Prep 57, Knightstown 32

At Morristown, Tyler Schonfeld won two sprint events and the Yellow Jackets collected first-place points in two relay races to win the three-team meet.

Schonfeld crossed the finish line first in the 100 meters (11.25 seconds) and the 200 (24.0).

Morristown also got individual wins from Chase Theobald (35 feet, six inches in shot put), Cade Mahin (56.84 in 400) and Jacob Batten (2:25 in 800).

Batten teamed with Zavier Poole, Juriah Riley and Luke Stidham to win the 3,200 relay in 10:00.

Batten also joined with Mahin, Noah Garthwaite and Wyatt Hodgen to win the 1,600 relay in 3:59.

Girls Track

Morristown 104, Anderson Prep 26, Knightstown 18

At Morristown, the host Yellow Jackets won 13 of the 15 events to easily outdistance Anderson Prep and Knightstown.

Lilly Stoddard won four events – long jump (15-2), high jump (4-10), 100 hurdles (16:58) and the 200 (30.22).

Raegan Kleine won both the 800 (2:53) and the 1,600 (6:20).

Morristown also got first-place points from Kindall Dorsey (74-8 in discus), Delaney Cornn (27-1 in shot put), Maggie Lutes (1:06 in 400) and Grace McLaughlin (14:34 in 3,200).

The Yellow Jackets won all three relay races.

In the 3,200 relay, Eva Champigneulle, Gracie Laster, Kleine and Lutes finished in 12:14.

Laster and Champigneulle teamed with Allison Batten and Nevaeh Sanders to win the 400 relay in 57.25.

And Laster, Kleine and Lutes were joined by Emma Wiggins to win the 1,600 relay in 5:00.

Kessler earning ace status as leader of Morristown pitching staff

 One cannot blame the Morristown defense if it gets a little bored when Grant Kessler takes the mound.

The junior pitcher has been dominant in three outings this season, striking out 62% of the opposing batters that step to the plate.

On April 7, Kessler was downright nasty at North Decatur. The left-hander struck out a program-record 20 batters in a seven-inning 2-1 Mid-Hoosier Conference (MHC) win which established himself as the certifiable ace of the Yellow Jackets’ pitching staff.

“I am really hoping to have a lot of strong games and help the team,” said Kessler Friday afternoon.

With its 9-1 win Saturday at Indianapolis Lutheran, Morristown is 3-2 this season with Traders Point Christian coming to Morristown today and back-to-back MHC contests with Southwestern later this week.

In three appearances this season, Kessler has notched 36 strikeouts. He had three in a one-inning relief stint against Tri in a season-opening 6-1 win. He followed that with the 20-strikeout performance at North Decatur and added 13 more Saturday in the win against the Saints.

“The first inning came around and I was feeling really good, hitting the outside corner well with my fastball and the curveball was working pretty well,” said Kessler of his record-setting performance at North Decatur. “Toward the end of the first inning I got into a little trouble but worked out of it and kept strong the rest of the game.”

The Yellow Jackets pushed a run across the plate in the top half of the second inning to give Kessler a lead. A run was added in the top of the sixth to make it 2-0 but Kessler knew the game was on the line in the bottom half of the inning.

“I had to keep it in gear the whole time,” said Kessler. “I knew coming into the sixth inning (North Decatur) had the top of the lineup coming up so I had to really focus in there. If I got through that part of the lineup I would be set for the seventh inning.”

The Chargers did nick Kessler for one earned run in that sixth inning – the only earned run he has allowed this season.

Morristown got the offense in gear early Saturday, plating four runs in the second inning and five more in the third to take pressure off Kessler on the mound. He allowed one hit and three walks while striking out 13 in his second complete game performance of the season.

 

 

For Morristown head coach Brandon Kessler, Grant’s father, there is a different feeling within his squad whenever the lefty takes the mound.

“I think you see that with every team whether its big league or little league,” he said. “With an ace, there is a calming in the infield and outfield that you don’t see with the other guys. We consistently work through that in the winter time trying not to have such a big swing with that supporting cast. I think we make a lot of headway but I don’t know if you can completely take that away all together.”

If the Yellow Jackets can put runs on the scoreboard in bunches, it will save Kessler innings on the mound and lower his pitch count which allows them to use him more. At the same time, to be competitive at the county tournament and, eventually, the sectional, the rest of the pitching staff has to develop.

“The bats are coming along really nice,” said coach Kessler. “The top part of the lineup is doing their job like you would expect. The last two games, the back side of the lineup is starting to pull some weight and really adding to (our production). If we can get both of those going at the same time, that’s when it gets dangerous.”

Morristown finished 9-15 in 2021 and Kessler racked up 102 strikeouts over 48.1 innings pitched. That success carried over into summer travel baseball with the Indiana Sliders program. Kessler, who coaches in the Sliders organization, put pressure on his son to focus on the right path if he was serious about playing collegiately and beyond.

“The biggest thing is coming out of his sophomore year, I really challenged him and let him know if he is in fact serious about (pitching in college), he has got to take the responsibility for his training, all the responsibility from A-to-Z,” said Brandon. “And I challenged him at the end of the Sliders (season) last year. We found what we felt like is the best fit at PRP (Baseball). He took charge of his (training) schedule. I stepped away to see what he would do on his own. It made me realize he is definitely serious about this.”

Playing professionally is a dream, according to Grant, but, for now, he is focused on finding the right college fit.

“I definitely want to go to college and see where that takes me,” he said. “It would be really cool to go professional with it but right now I am just trying to figure out what I want to do in college and get my way there.”

Kessler will take the mound again later this week against Southwestern in the two-game MHC series. There is no goal to strike out every batter he faces, although it happens a lot. Fellow Morristown pitcher and shortstop Bryce Bryant lets Kessler know how bored he gets in the field.

“My cousin (Bryce Bryant) plays shortstop and I hang out with him a lot,” said Kessler. “He was messing with me about not getting any action and just standing there the whole time.”

The greater goal, explains Kessler, is to focus on maintaining an even keel from start to start.

“It’s not too bad,” said Kessler of all the admiration around school and rising expectations for each trip to the mound. “That day after that (North Decatur game) there was a lot said around school and a lot of congratulating but I kind of try to wipe it from my mind and worry about the next game … try to do the same thing but keep my mind right so I am not trying to beat that (record) again. I am just worried about keeping runs off the scoreboard and helping the defense make plays and win some ballgames.”

Westfield, Andrean, Wapahani and South Central on top of baseball state polls

Westfield, Andrean, Wapahani and South Central (Union Mills) are the top-ranked teams in their respective classes in this week’s Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association state poll.

Westfield, Center Grove and Fishers are the top three teams in the Class 4A poll. Evansville North and Jasper round out the top five.

Lake Central is No. 6 followed by Carroll (Fort Wayne), Lawrence North, Cathedral and Mooresville.

Andrean is No. 1 in Class 3A followed by Brebeuf, Western, Crawfordsville, Batesville, West Vigo, Silver Creek, Madison, Gibson Southern and John Glenn.

In Class 2A, Wapahani leads the top 10 with University, Carroll (Flora), Forest Park, Cascade, Centerville, Delphi, Eastern (Greentown), Providence and Monroe Central following in the poll.

South Central (Union Mills) tops the Class A poll.

Barr-Reeve is No. 2 followed by Lafayette Central Catholic, Borden, Cowan, North Daviess, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Washington Township, Loogootee and Clay City.

Also receiving votes in the Class A poll are Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy and Rising Sun.

Carmel top-ranked girls tennis team in state coaches poll

Carmel is the No. 1 ranked girls tennis team in Indiana in this week’s Indiana High School Tennis Coaches Association state poll.

Columbus North is ranked No. 2 ahead of South Bend St. Joseph, Jasper, Park Tudor, Zionsville, Hamilton Southeastern, Penn, Fishers and Westfield in the top 10.

The second 10 are Avon, Homestead, Center Grove, Brownsburg, Harrison (West Lafayette), West Lafayette, Cathedral, North Central, Floyd Central and Delta.

Franklin, Evansville Memorial and Crown Point are tied for No. 21 followed by Oldenburg Academy, Guerin Catholic, Roncalli, Lawrence North, Plainfield, Plymouth, Evansville Mater Dei and Mt. Vernon (Fortville).

Prep Report: Golden Bears produce chilly 16-6 win over Greenwood

Class 4A, No. 8 Shelbyville played visitor on its home field Monday.

Due to inclement weather, the Golden Bears’ scheduled game at Greenwood was moved to Shelbyville and played under frigid conditions (wind chill of 35 degrees at first pitch).

Shelbyville scored five runs in the top of the first and seven more in the third to cruise to a 16-6 victory over the Woodmen (4-3).

Aliyah Lewis (1-0) collected her first varsity win in the circle, allowing nine hits, one walk while striking out three. Only four of Greenwood’s six runs were earned in the five-inning game.

Karissa Hamilton went 2-for-4 with a double and home run to lead Shelbyville’s offensive attack. The senior scored three runs and drove in two to push her RBI total to 14 this season.

Addie Stieneker finished 3-for-4 with three runs scored and her team-leading 15th RBI. The freshman is hitting .545 this season.

Brooke Lipperd had two hits, including a double, and drove in two runs. Caitlyn Richardson also had two hits and three RBIs.

Taylor Dick (2-2) took the loss for Greenwood. The right-hander allowed 12 hits and four walks while striking out five. Of the 16 runs allowed only six were earned courtesy of five Greenwood errors.

Shelbyville (7-2) is back in action today against Connersville (6-1).

Here is a look at other prep events:

 

 

Boys Golf

Edinburgh 188, Hauser 205, Waldron 238

At Timbergate Golf Course Monday, Edinburgh’s Max Blandford shot 4-over-par 40 to lead the Lancers to the win on a cold, blustery night in Edinburgh.

Lucas Shaw led Waldron with a 49. Cole Jones (62), Josh Kellums (63) and Matthew Thomas (64) completed the Mohawks’ scorecard. Andy Lacy shot 70.

Waldron is at Trinity Lutheran today.

 

 

Baseball

Triton Central 10, Ritter 7

In an Indiana Crossroads Conference doubleheader Saturday, Aaron Shircliff, Cole Thomas and Matthew Shircliff each went 3-for-4 to lead Triton Central to its first win of the season.

Aaron Shircliff delivered two doubles and drove in two runs. Matthew Shircliff had three RBIs. Quintin Potts drove in two runs on two hits.

Triton Central scored four times in the top of the first inning and never trailed. A four-run fifth inning opened the lead to 9-2. Ritter scored four runs in the bottom of the fifth but got no closer than three runs.

Bryce Haney, Aaron Shircliff and Trevor Couch combined to limit the Raiders to three hits but walked nine. Each hurler had five strikeouts.

Triton Central 4, Ritter 2

In game two, the Tigers (2-4, 2-1 ICC) scored four runs in the fourth inning which allowed freshman Hayden May to pick up his first varsity win.

May pitched five innings, allowed two hits and three walks while striking out 11. Jayden Mays worked the final two innings to earn the save.

Five different Tigers had base hits and six walks helped take down the Raiders (0-6, 0-4 ICC).

Triton Central hosts Beech Grove today.

Shelbyville softball ranked No. 8 in state coaches poll

A 2-1 win over top-ranked Shelbyville vaulted Yorktown to the top spot in this week’s Softball Coaches Association of Indiana’s Class 3A state poll.

Yorktown was ranked No. 7 in last week’s poll but secured a 2-1 victory Saturday in Shelbyville to improve to 4-0 and take over the top spot.

The rest of the 3A top 10 includes Tri-West Hendricks, Scottsburg, South Bend St. Joseph, Benton Central, Danville, Guerin Catholic, Brownstown Central, Gibson Southern and Franklin County.

With the Hoosier Heritage Conference loss to Yorktown, Shelbyville dropped to 6-2 this season and fell two spots in this week’s Class 4A poll to No. 8.

Defending state champion Roncalli remains No. 1 in 4A with Lake Central, New Palestine, Columbus North, Bedford North Lawrence, Mooresville, Noblesville, Shelbyville, Whiteland and Pendleton Heights giving chase.

Shelbyville’s only other loss this season came to Columbus North. The Golden Bears already have wins over Mooresville and Pendleton Heights.

The Hoosier Heritage Conference has four schools ranked in the top 10 and a fifth, Greenfield-Central, receiving votes in the 4A poll.

Pioneer is the No. 1 team in Class 2A.

Hebron is No. 2 followed by South Vermillion, Sullivan, Union County, Madison-Grant, Evansville Mater Dei, Frankton, Eastern Hancock and Eastern (Greentown).

Tecumseh is No. 1 in Class A for a second consecutive week.

West Central moves up to No. 2 followed by Clay City, Barr-Reeve, Fremont, West Washington, Northeast Dubois, Cowan, North Daviess and Trinity Lutheran.

Hauser is ranked No. 11.

Shelbyville pitcher Hailey Pogue throws to a Delta hitter during Friday’s Hoosier Heritage Conference game in Muncie. Photo courtesy of Steve Bush.

Prep Report: Jones, Class 3A No. 7 Yorktown take down 4A No. 6 Shelbyville

Alanah Jones and Macie Dowd pushed runs across the plate in the first inning Saturday morning and Jones made it enough with a complete-game performance in the circle to lead Yorktown to a 2-1 victory at Shelbyville.

In a battle of top-10 ranked programs for early control of the Hoosier Heritage Conference standings, Jones and Dowd combined for six hits in the win.

Jones, a Purdue Fort Wayne recruit, improved to 4-0 this season for Class 3A, No. 7 Yorktown (4-0, 1-0 HHC). She allowed one hit and one walk while striking out eight Golden Bears.

For the season, Jones has allowed one hit over 17 innings of work and one unearned run while striking out 30.

The Class 4A, No. 6 Golden Bears (6-2, 2-1 HHC) found their power game Friday in a 23-4 rout of Delta (4-4, 0-2 HHC).

Karissa Hamilton, Kiley McIver and Addie Stieneker each hit two home runs and Hailey Pogue and Kylee Edwards joined in for an 8-home-run game.

 

Karissa Hamilton (top photo) smashes one of her two home runs Friday at Delta (Steve Bush photo), while the Golden Bears -- from left: Hailey Pogue, Addie Stieneker, Karissa Hamilton, Kiley McIver and Kylee Edwards -- totaled eight home runs in the runaway win against the Eagles.

 

Pogue and Aliyah Lewis combined to keep the Eagles in check. Pogue collected the win, going three innings and allowing five hits and four runs. Lewis worked two scoreless innings.

Hamilton and McIver each had four hits and combined for nine RBIs. Stieneker and Edwards combined for five hits and seven RBIs.

Shelbyville travels to Greenwood (4-2) today.

In other prep events:

Baseball

Shelbyville 8, Indian Creek 0

At Indian Creek Saturday, three Golden Bear pitchers combined for the seven-inning shutout at Trafalgar.

Dalton Jones improved to 2-1 this season, pitching four scoreless innings, allowing three hits and striking out three. Logan Prickett and Luke Jackson worked the final three innings and allowed just one hit.

Freshman Gavyn Fisher smashed the first home run of his varsity career.

Prickett went 2-for-3 at the plate with two RBIs. The junior is hitting .357 this season.

 

 

Asher Balting continued his strong start to the season, going 3-for-3 with a run scored and a run batted in. The junior is hitting .375 in eight games this season.

On Friday, Mt. Vernon swept its Hoosier Heritage Conference two-game series with Shelbyville with a 12-6 victory in Fortville.

The Marauders (5-2, 4-0 HHC) scored nine runs in the first two innings and were never threatened to stay unbeaten in conference contests.

Joseph Wilson improved to 2-0, working the first four innings from the mound, allowing four hits while striking out seven.

Nathan Criss had a pair of doubles and drove in two runs to lead Mt. Vernon. Austin Hear went 3-for-4 while Landon Clark also had two hits.

Charlie Rife, Prickett and Jones each had two hits for the Golden Bears (4-4), who dropped to 1-3 in the HHC standings.

Caden Tackett (1-2) took the loss, allowing six hits and nine runs (only three were earned) in 2.1 innings on the mound. Luke Brinkman pitched the final 3.2 innings, allowing five hits and two walks while striking out six.

Shelbyville is at Knightstown (2-1-2) today.

 

 

Heritage Christian 14, Triton Central 5

At Triton Central Friday, the host Tigers (0-4) scored twice in the first inning but the Eagles came up with eight unanswered runs to pull away for the win.

Tyler Fields led Heritage Christian (2-0) with a 3-for-5 performance with three runs scored and six RBIs.

Tyler Allemeier and Ethan Baker had two hits apiece.

Triton Central hosts Beech Grove (2-4, 2-1 Indiana Crossroads Conference) Tuesday.

 

 

Morristown 9, Lutheran 1

At Lutheran Saturday, Grant Kessler improved to 2-0 with a 13-strikeout performance against the Saints (2-3).

Dyllan Rutledge blasted a grand slam and Tyler Schonfeld and Jake Rains each drove in two runs to help Morristown up its record to 3-2.

Kessler went the distance, allowing three hits, three walks and one earned run.

Morristown hosts Herron today.

 

 

Southwestern 8, Waldron 4

At Waldron Friday, the visiting Spartans secured their first win of the season with a two-run fifth and three-run sixth inning.

Jordan Jones had three hits and scored three runs. Jonah DeArmitt had two hits and four RBIs. And Tucker Simmons had a double and two RBIs.

Matthew Clements earned the win, allowing six hits and four runs while striking out nine in 5.1 innings. Aiden Hartsell pitched the final 1.2 innings, allowing one hit and striking out three.

 

 

Eli Sheppard had two hits for Waldron (3-4, 0-1 Mid Hoosier Conference).

Bryce Yarling took the loss, allowing six hits and five runs over five innings of work. He had 10 strikeouts. Jacob Lindsey tossed the final two innings in the loss.

In the nightcap, Southwestern (1-4, 1-2 MHC) was leading the Mohawks, 9-1, when darkness set in and the game was postponed until a later date.

Waldron hosts Jac-Cen-Del Tuesday. Southwestern is off until Thursday when its hosts Morristown.

 

 

Softball

Rising Sun Invitational

Triton Central defeated Batesville, 9-7, to reach the championship game Saturday.

Lilli Fillippinie and Jayda McKee each had three hits to lead Triton Central. Brylie Couch had a home run and two RBIs. Brooklyn Adkins led the Tigers with three RBIs.

Fillippinie earned the win in the pitcher’s circle with a complete-game performance against the Bulldogs (1-6). She allowed 13 hits over seven innings and struck out seven.

Rising Sun defeated Northeastern, 8-3, in the other semifinal contest Saturday. The Shiners then topped Triton Central, 8-2, in the championship game.

Alyssa Simpson scattered eight hits for Rising Sun (5-1) and struck out eight to earn the win.

Couch took the loss for Triton Central (1-2).

McKee went 3-for-4 in the loss. Allison Raquet and Madison Collins each had two hits.

Triton Central is at Class A, No. 6 Hauser (4-2) today.

 

 

Morristown 24, Oldenburg Academy 1

At Morristown Saturday, Kristen Whitney and Rhylee Moran combined to allow two Oldenburg Academy hits while striking out six.

Nevaeh Cox and Kaylin Waltz each had five RBIs to lead Morristown (3-2). Whitney, Alexia Rogers and Alexis Reynolds each had three RBIs.

Cox and Reynolds finished 5-for-5 against the Twisters (0-5).

Morristown is at Class 2A, No. 9 Eastern Hancock (4-1-1) today.

 

 

Girls Tennis

Triton Central 4, Shelbyville 1

At Shelbyville Friday, Emma Sandman secured the host Golden Bears’ lone victory.

Sandman defeated Triton Central’s Emma Hutchinson at No. 2 singles, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

At No. 1 singles, TC’s Julia Sanders defeated Jaidyn Tackett, 6-2, 6-1.

And at No. 3 singles, Lelia Chougule topped Ella Connolly, 6-2, 6-0.

Triton Central’s No. 1 doubles pairing of Kelsey McGuire and Alyssa Wheatley improved to 3-0 this season with a 6-2, 6-2 victory over Karlie Lawson and Renee Aldridge.

Olivia Martin and Sarah Williams won at No. 2 doubles, 7-6 (5), 6-1, over Riley Lee and Sydney Baker.

 

 

Shelbyville won six of the 10 junior varsity matches contested Friday.

Securing wins for the Golden Bears were Joslyn Jersan, Ashlyn Clark and the doubles pairings of Alexandra Gobel and Olivia Graham, Kate Linville and Madison Monroe, Abigail Bradburn and Emory Higgins, and Kylie Stader and Kaylee Stewart.

Triton Central wins came from Courtney Washburn (two singles match wins) and the doubles teams of Olivia Reedy and Kaylynn Washburn, and Monica Corella and Ethan Martin.

Shelbyville is scheduled to host Waldron today. Triton Central hosts Eastern Hancock Tuesday.

Prep Report: Triton Central tennis collects first win of season over Morristown

Triton Central proved dominant Thursday in defeating Morristown, 5-0.

The Tigers (1-1) lost just one game in five matches against the Yellow Jackets (0-2).

At No. 1 singles, Julia Sanders defeated Beth Hodgin, 6-0, 3-0 after Hodgin retired in the second set.

Emma Hutchinson scored a 6-0, 6-0 victory over Sarah Essex at No. 2 singles.

Lelia Chougule defeated Abby Mendoza at No. 3 singles, 6-1, 6-0.

At No. 1 doubles, Kelsey McGuire and Alyssa Wheatley bested Brianna Batton and McKinley Kile, 6-0, 6-0.

And Sarah Williams teamed with Olivia Martin to produce a 6-0, 6-0 win over Katie Hillock and Brianna Flores.

In a junior varsity doubles match, Triton Central’s Courtney Washburn and Kaylynn Washburn defeated Elizabeth Cheek and Annika Roots, 8-0.

Triton Central is at Shelbyville today. Morristown hosts Hauser Monday.

In other prep events Thursday:

Boys Golf

Franklin 167, Shelbyville 171

At Blue Bear Golf Course in Shelbyville, Franklin’s Will McGuinness shot a 1-over-par round of 36 to lead the Grizzly Cubs to a four-shot victory over the Golden Bears.

McGuinness was the medalist. Kadin Gibson followed at 42, Luke Bechert shot 43 and Jake Lock finished at 46.

Jake Garrison led Shelbyville with a 38. Nolan Chaney (42) and Eli Baker (44) followed and Sam Bunton’s 47 completed the Golden Bears’ scorecard.

Shelbyville will host Greensburg Monday.

Edinburgh 192, Morristown 198, Southwestern 204

At Timbergate Golf Course in Edinburgh, Morristown’s Asher Caldwell, a Trine golf recruit, was the only golfer to break 40.

Caldwell’s 1-over-par score of 37 earned him the medalist honor.

Max Blandford led Edinburgh with 40. Trevor Moon (47), Mason Calhoun (50) and Cash Cunningham (55) completed the Lancers’ winning scorecard.

The Yellow Jackets finished second with Nick Stidham (45), Carson Conrad (56), and Web Walker (60) and Carson Essex (60) competing.

Tristan Pappano carded 49 to lead Southwestern in its first match of the season. He was followed by Caleb Pappano (51), Justin Swift (52), Hunter Pappano (52) and Ty Burcham (55).

On Monday, Southwestern hosts North Decatur while Morristown is at Greenfield-Central.

Softball

Morristown 9, Irvington Prep 3

At Morristown, the host Yellow Jackets evened their record at 2-2 this season.

The game was tied at 3-all in the fifth inning before Morristown pulled away for the win.

Boys Track

Eastern Hancock 74, Triton Central 48

At Triton Central, five different Tigers won individual events.

Ethan Cales took first place in the 110 hurdles in 16.1 seconds.

Brad Schultz was the fastest in the 100 meters, crossing the finish line in 11.0 seconds.

Brayden Wilkins won the long jump competition with a best attempt of 20 feet.

Jared Schweitzer collected first-place points in the discus with a best throw of 114-5.

And Hadyn Ball won the shot put with a throw of 40-5.

The quartet of Ray Crawford, Wilkins, Anthony Dunville and Schultz won the 400 relay in 44.3.

Southwestern 59, Morristown 58, Edinburgh 36

At Edinburgh, Southwestern collected first-place points in five events and won the 3,200 relay to hold off Morristown and Edinburgh.

Sam Taylor won the high jump (5-4) and 200 (24.76).

Jonah DeArmitt had the top throw in the discus (108-4).

Dane Kissell took first place in the 1,600 (5:23.95).

Koty Claibourne won the 3,200 (11:41.6).

Kissell and Claibourne teamed with Ryan Griffin and Carter Snepp to win the 3,200 relay (9:30).

Morristown also had five event winners and a relay win.

Chase Theobald won the shot put competition with a best throw of 37-1.

Kamdyn Gaines took first place in the long jump (19-3.5) and 400 (55.0).

Tyler Schonfeld bested the field in the 100 (11.38).

Jacob Batten won the 800 (2:20).

Schonfeld, Gaines and Batten teamed with Cade Mahin to win the 1,600 relay (3:51.74).

Girls Track

Eastern Hancock 89, Triton Central 29

At Triton Central, Maddy Brown had a standout performance for Triton Central.

The junior won the high jump (4-10), long jump (15-5) and the 400 meters (1:07.3).

Triton Central got runner-up points from Kate Spegal (18.1 in 100 hurdles), Melody Dodds (8:34 in 1,600) and Elaina Maurice (2:56 in 800).

Morristown 81, Southwestern 74, Edinburgh 0

At Edinburgh, Morristown won four individual events and two relays and had just enough depth to keep Southwestern at bay.

Lilly Stoddard won the long jump with a best attempt of 14-10.

Raegan Kleine took first place in the 800 (2:44.9) and 1,600 (6:32.89).

Oakleigh Goedde won the 300 hurdles in 57.26.

Maggie Lutes, Eva Champigneulle, Gracie Laster and Kleine combined for a win in the 3,200 relay (12:10).

Kleine added a fourth win to her night teaming with Lutes, Allison Batten and Laster to cross the finish line first in the 1,600 relay (4:53.21).

Alison Muck captured first-place points in three events for Southwestern. She won the high jump (4-10), 100 hurdles (16.65) and 200 (29.92).

Kennedy Pile was first in both throwing events. She won the shot put with a throw of 26-2 and the discus with a throw of 79-8.

Lilly Rooks took first in the 400 (1:08.31).

Emma Estes won the 100 (13.9).

Maxine Higdon was first in the 3,200 (15:57).

And the combination of Estes, Libby Weinantz, Rooks and Muck won the 400 relay in 55.94.

TC's Faust selected to Hoosier Gym Classic all-star game

The 17th Annual Hoosier Gym Classic will host many of the state’s top basketball talents including Triton Central senior Olivia Faust.

Knightstown’s historic Hoosier Gym, home of the “Hoosiers” Hickory Huskers, is the site for the girls/boys doubleheader all-star games on April 30.

The girls game starts at noon with the boys game to follow. Tickets are $25 for access to both games. They are limited and only sold online at www.thehoosiergym.com.

Selected to participate in the girls game are Garrett’s Nataley Armstrong and Morgan Ostrowski, Franklin’s Kuryn Brunson and Ashlyn Traylor, North Harrison’s Diana Burgher, Carmel’s Kate Clarke, Westfield’s Alyssa Crockett, Triton Central’s Olivia Faust, Columbus East’s Koryn Greiwe, Franklin Central’s Rayah Kincer, Tri-West’s Kenna Kirby, Blue River’s Ally Madden, Hamilton Heights’ McKayla Moran, Salem’s Natalie Noel, Homestead’s Ayanna Patterson, South Bend Washington’s Mila Reynolds, Benton Central’s Tressa Senesac, Terre Haute North’s Zoe Stewart, Crown Point’s Lilly Stoddard and North Central’s Tanyuel Welch.

The girls all-star game coaches are Ginny Smith, Keegan Cherry, Dave Miller and Katie Jackson.

Faust (photo) led Triton Central to a 19-5 record this past season. As a senior, she averaged 13.3 points, 6.0 rebounds and 3.4 assists per game. She will play collegiately at Marian University in Indianapolis.

Patterson was named Indiana Miss Basketball after averaging 25.8 points and 11.8 rebounds for a 23-2 squad that won its fourth straight sectional title. The 6-3 guard/forward will play collegiately at the University of Connecticut.

The boys roster also features Indiana Mr. Basketball honoree Braden Smith of Westfield, who will join Purdue’s basketball program in the fall.

Also selected to play in the boys all-star game are Leo’s D.J. Allen, New Palestine’s Steele Brasfield, Cathedral’s Tayshawn Comer and Jaxon Edwards, Pike’s Ryan Conwell, Warren Central’s D’Ante Davis, Central Noble’s Conner Essegian, Lawrence North’s C.J. Gunn, Mt. Vernon’s Amhad Jarrard and Armon Jarrard, Homestead’s Fletcher Loyer, North Harrison’s Logan McIntire, Silver Creek’s Brandon Northern, Eastern Hancock’s Landon O’Neal, Danville’s Brady Ruggles, Brebeuf’s Billy Smith, Carmel’s Peter Suder and Charlie Williams, and Monroe Central’s Jackson Ullom.

The boys coaches are Mark Galloway, Jonathan Fuelling, Fonso White and Scott McClelland, the former boys basketball coach at Morristown and current Noblesville head coach.

Prep Report: Waldron tennis nets 4-1 win over Southwestern

Waldron tennis improved to 2-0 this season and captured its first Mid-Hoosier Conference win of the girls tennis season Tuesday with a 4-1 victory over Southwestern.

The Mohawks swept all three singles matches and were victorious at No. 1 doubles to drop the Spartans to 0-3 (0-1 MHC) this season.

Nichole Garner defeated Lauryn Blondell at No. 1 singles, 6-3, 6-0.

Josee Larrison topped Ella Rice at No. 2 singles, 6-0, 6-0.

And Riley Price bested Makinze Belton at No. 3 singles, 6-2, 6-3.

Waldron’s No. 1 doubles pairing of Kenzie Shaw and Megan Bogemann secured a 6-1, 6-2 victory over Kyla Robertson and Brooklyn Schneider.

Southwestern’s lone win came at No. 2 doubles where McKinley Correll and Faith Kelley defeated Audrey Hogg and Emily Tyree, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Southwestern hosts Edinburgh while Waldron travels Shelbyville Monday.

Here is a look at other prep events Tuesday:

Baseball

Mt. Vernon 11, Shelbyville 1

At Shelbyville, the visiting Marauders scored in all seven innings to stay perfect in Hoosier Heritage Conference games this season.

Dalton Jones (1-1) took the loss for Shelbyville (3-3, 1-2 HHC), allowing eight hits and seven runs (only four were earned) over four innings of work. Brayden Basey pitched the final three innings in relief.

Eli Bridenthal (2-0) scattered four hits over six innings and struck out nine Golden Bears. Nathan Criss worked a scoreless seventh inning.

Joseph Wilson led Mt. Vernon (3-1, 3-0 HHC) with a 3-for-4 performance and three runs scored. Austin Hear went 3-for-3 with two runs batted in and Gehrig Slunaker and Gavin Sullivan each had two hits.

The two teams are scheduled to meet again today at Mt. Vernon.

Waldron 7, Bethesda Christian 5

At Bethesda Christian, the visiting Mohawks scored five runs in the top of the first only to see the Patriots tie the game in the second inning.

A two-run third inning proved to be the difference maker for Waldron (3-3) to secure the road victory.

Bryant Becker pitched two scoreless innings of relief to collect his first win of the season. Eli Sheppard walked a pair and struck out two but did not allow a run in the seventh inning to get the save.

Eight different Mohawks had a hit in the win led by Donovan Russell’s 2-for-4 performance.

Waldron hosts Southwestern (0-4) Thursday for a MHC game.

Austin 15, Southwestern 3

At Southwestern, the visiting Eagles improved to 4-3 this season while the Spartans dropped to 0-4.

Morristown 32, Providence Cristo Rey 1

At Morristown, the Yellow Jackets evened their record at 2-2 this season with a dominant performance over the winless Wolves (0-4).

Morristown turned 29 hits, including eight doubles, and 10 walks into 32 runs.

Bryce Bryant led the offense with a 5-for-6 performance with five runs and six RBIs. Three of his five hits were doubles.

Jake Rains and Dyllan Rutledge each had four hits and combined for four doubles. Rains scored five runs and had five RBIs. Rutledge scored six runs.

Brendan Richardson earned the win, going 2.2 innings and striking out four.

Morristown is at Lutheran (1-2) Saturday. First pitch is slated for 11 a.m.

Boys Golf

Mt. Vernon 171, Triton Central 208

At Hawk’s Tail Golf Course in Greenfield, Triton Central’s Oliver Gearlds posted the low score to earn the medalist honor. Gearlds shot 40 over nine holes to best the field.

Also playing for Triton Central were Chase Chandler (55), Derreck Uhls (56), Max Ray (57) and Garrett Eberhardt (67).

Nils Erkmanis led Mt. Vernon with a 41. All five Marauders broke 50 at Hawk’s Tail.

Triton Central is slated to host Cascade today.

Softball

Waldron 9, Oldenburg Academy 4

At Waldron, the host Mohawks scored three runs in the fifth inning and five more in the sixth to pull away from the Twisters (0-5).

Alyssa Benson went the distance in the circle for Waldron (1-0), allowing five hits and four runs while striking out 10.

Waldron trailed 3-1 going to the bottom of the fifth when four hits, including a Makayla Scudder double, plated three runs.

The Twisters tied the game in the sixth but five more hits in the bottom half of the inning, including another double by Scudder, secured the victory.

Waldron travels to Greenwood Christian Thursday.

Girls Tennis

Shelbyville 3, Columbus East 2

At Columbus East, the visiting Golden Bears won both doubles matches and added a No. 1 singles victory to start the season with a win.

Jaidyn Tackett defeated Katie Hong at No. 1 singles, 6-3, 6-2.

At No. 1 doubles, Katie Lawson and Renee Aldridge cruised to a 6-1, 6-3 win while Riley Lee and Sydney Baker needed three sets to secure a win at No. 2 doubles, 6-3, 2-6, 6-1.

Emma Sandman and Faye-Lynn Voss lost at No. 2 singles and No. 3 singles, respectively.

Shelbyville is scheduled to host Triton Central today.

New Palestine 4, Triton Central 1

At New Palestine, the visiting Tigers’ lone victory came at No. 1 doubles where Kelsey McGuire and Alyssa Wheatley topped Josephine Harvey and Mia Knoop, 5-7, 7-6 (7), 10-0.

At No. 1 singles, New Palestine’s Abby Blachly defeated Julia Sanders, 6-2, 6-3. Olivia Hasenkamp bested Emma Hutchinson, 6-0, 6-0 at No. 2 singles. And Kaitlyn Mitchell topped Lelia Chougule at No. 3 singles, 6-3, 6-4.

New Palestine’s other win came at No. 2 doubles where Bethany Blachly and Lily Haeberle defeated Olivia Martin and Sarah Williams, 6-0, 7-5.

Triton Central is at Shelbyville today.

Greenfield-Central 5, Morristown 0

At Morristown, the visiting Cougars swept the Yellow Jackets in their season opener.

At No. 1 singles, Zoe Sparks defeated Morristown’s Beth Hodgin, 6-4, 6-3.

Sarah Essex and Abby Mendoza lost at No. 2 singles and No. 3 singles, respectively, 6-0, 6-0.

Lauren Chastain and Hallie Smith blanked Brianna Batton and Brianna Flores at No. 1 doubles, 6-0, 6-0.

Katie Hillock and Liz Cheek were defeated 6-0, 6-0 at No. 2 doubles.

Morristown travels to Triton Central Thursday.

Boys Track

Columbus East 86, Shelbyville 59.5, Southwestern 18.5

At Shelbyville, Sam Price posted a pair of event wins and Elijah Von Werder and Beau Kenkel were victorious in the three-team meet at McKeand Stadium.

Price won the 400 meters (53.42) and long jump (18-9) for Shelbyville.

Von Werder took first place in the 800 (2:16.6) while Kenkel crossed the finish line first in the 3,200 (11:05.61).

Scoring runner-up finishes for Shelbyville were Von Werder (1,600), Alex Macharia (200), Ethan Lambert (discus) and Benny Cazares (high jump).

Southwestern’s Dane Kissell won the 1,600 in 5:11.22.

Kissell also teamed with Ryan Griffin, Carter Snepp and Koty Claibourne to win the 3,200 relay in 9:20.75.

North Decatur 54, Oldenburg Academy 53, Morristown 47

At North Decatur, Morristown had three individual event winners and took first in the 1,600 relay.

Tyler Schonfeld won the 100 in 11.81. Jacob Batten took first in the 800 (2:18.46).

Cade Mahin was a double winner in the 200 (24.91) and the 400 (56.72).

Schonfeld and Batten teamed with Luke Stidham and Jurian Riley to win the 1,600 relay in 3:57.7.

Girls Track

Columbus East 86, Shelbyville 59.5, Southwestern 18.5

At Shelbyville, the host Golden Bears had a pair of individual event winners while Southwestern captured first-place points in three events.

For Shelbyville, Stefanie Howard won the 1,600 (5:52.8) and Kina Schultz was first in the 200 (27.59).

Ashlynn Stout was second in the discus.

For Southwestern, Alison Muck won the 100 hurdles (16.16), Lilly Rooks won the long jump (15-1) and Kennedy Pile won the shot put (26-2).

Morristown 83, North Decatur 40, Oldenburg Academy 30

At Morristown, the host Yellow Jackets won two relay races and collected six individual event wins.

Lilly Stoddard won the long jump (14-0) and high jump (4-10).

Raegan Kleine took first in the 800 (2:55.53) and 1,600 (6:33.56).

Maggie Lutes won the 400 in 1:08.1 and Grace McLaughlin won the 3,200 in 16:39.

Morristown won the 3,200 relay and 1,600 relay.

Collegiate Update: Shelbyville graduate earning more playing time for No. 9 DePauw

Katie Mathies has made an impact on the No. 9-ranked DePauw softball team in 2022.

The Shelbyville graduate and freshman at DePauw had two hits Tuesday in a pair of wins at Illinois Wesleyan that pushed the Tigers’ record to 20-6 this season.

DePauw won the first game of the doubleheader, 3-2. Mathies went 1-for-2 with a run batted in. In game two, DePauw won 2-1. Mathies again went 1-for-2.

On Thursday, DePauw defeated Franklin College, 11-3. Mathies went 2-for-2 with a solo home run and two RBIs.

For the season, Mathies has played in 13 games, started 11 and is hitting .391 with two home runs and nine RBIs.

Here is a look at other Shelby County graduates competing at the collegiate level.

 

 

Damon Lux

The Shelbyville graduate went 1-for-3 for Duke Friday in a 5-2 loss at Wake Forest.

Lux was 0-for-1 Saturday with a walk in a 6-3 loss to the Demon Deacons.

Wake Forest completed the three-game ACC series sweep Sunday, 16-11.

Duke is 13-20 this season and 3-12 in ACC games.

 

 

Addisenn Weaver

The Shelbyville graduate went 0-for-2 with a walk Tuesday in Valparaiso’s 5-4 win over Purdue Fort Wayne.

The win improved the Beacons’ record to 10-21 this season.

On Sunday, Valparaiso lost a pair of games to Southern Illinois. In a 10-4 loss, Weaver went 1-for-1. She was 0-for-1 in a 10-1 loss in game two.

 

 

Erica Henry

The Shelbyville graduate pitched two innings in relief Sunday, allowing four hits and two walks while striking out three for Olney Central College in a 6-5 win at Southwestern Illinois College.

Olney Central is 23-14 this season.

 

 

TeAnn Bringle

The Shelbyville graduate went 1-for-3 and scored a run for Indiana State Saturday in a 9-5 loss at Missouri State.

The Sycamores were swept in the three-game series, losing 4-0 in the opener and 2-0 Sunday in the finale.

Indiana State traveled to Illinois Tuesday and was defeated 5-0 to fall to 18-18 this season.

 

 

Hannah File

The Shelbyville graduate went 1-for-3 for Louisville Saturday in a 9-5 home loss to North Carolina.

File was 0-for-3 with a walk in Louisville’s 9-4 win Friday over the Tarheels. She went 0-for-3 Sunday as the Cardinals clinched the series win, 5-2.

Louisville lost 9-0 Tuesday against No. 8 Kentucky to fall to 21-17 this season.

 

 

Elizabeth Kemper

The Triton Central graduate finished tied for 31st overall Tuesday after the conclusion of the Roadrunner Invitational at Nob North Golf Course in Cohutta, Georgia.

Competing for No. 19-ranked Taylor University, Kemper carded rounds of 83, 83 and 84 for a three-round total of 250.

Taylor finished sixth in the eight-team field that featured six teams ranked in the NAIA top 25.

 

 

Layton Stieneker

The Shelbyville graduate scored a No. 2 doubles victory with Owen Pickerill for Franklin College Sunday in an 8-1 win over Manchester.

Stieneker and Pickerill, an Eastern Pekin graduate, defeated Samuel Hollingsworth and Trevor Johnson, 8-1.

Franklin College began Sunday with a 6-3 win over Transylvania.

Stieneker and Pickerill lost at No. 2 doubles, 8-6. Stieneker defeated Jack Dodds at No. 6 singles, 6-1, 6-1.

Franklin is 7-5 overall and 2-1 in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference standings.

 

 

Chandler Martin

The Shelbyville graduate won the high jump competition Saturday for the University of Indianapolis at the Jim Vargo Invitational hosted by Bellarmine University in Louisville, Kentucky.

Martin cleared six feet, 4.75 inches to top the field of jumpers.

 

 

Madison Hinderliter

The Shelbyville graduate finished ninth in the hammer throw (33.75 meters) and 13th in the discus (29.63 meters) for the University of St. Francis Saturday in the Manchester Invitational.

 

 

Zaleeya Martin

The Shelbyville graduate won the 10 0 meters (12.55 seconds) and finished second in the 200 (26.28) for Hanover Saturday in the Manchester Invitational.

 

 

Jill Anspaugh

The Shelbyville graduate, competing for Franklin College, placed eighth in the 1,500 (5:23.45) Sunday in the Wabash Invitational in Crawfordsville.

 

 

Taylor Tatlock

The Southwestern graduate was victorious in the discus (32.4 meters) and javelin (35.27 meters) Saturday for Franklin College at the Wabash Invitational.

 

 

Dalen Williams

The Waldron graduate finished third in the discus (43.55 meters) and 12th in the shot put (10.93 meters) for Franklin College at the Wabash Invitational.

Shelbyville softball ranked No. 6 in state coaches poll

With just one loss this season, Shelbyville High School’s softball program is ranked No. 6 in the state in this week’s Softball Coaches Association of Indiana poll.

Roncalli, the defending state champion, is ranked No. 1 in the Class 4A poll followed by Lake Central, Columbus North, New Palestine, Noblesville, Shelbyville (6-1), Pendleton Heights, Bedford North Lawrence, Mooresville and Castle.

 

 

The Golden Bears’ only loss this season came to Columbus North. The program already has a pair of top-10 wins over Pendleton Heights and Mooresville.

Guerin Catholic is the top-ranked team in Class 3A. Danville, Scottsburg, Tri-West and Kankakee Valley round out the top five. The second five are South Bend St. Joseph, Yorktown, Benton Central, Brownstown Central and Boonville.

Shelbyville will host 3A No. 7 Yorktown Saturday in a Hoosier Heritage Conference contest.

Pioneer is ranked No. 1 in Class 2A.

Sullivan is No. 2 ahead of Union County, South Vermillion, Evansville Mater Dei, Frankton, Madison-Grant, Fairfield, Eastern Hancock and Linton-Stockton.

A trio of Indiana Crossroads Conference schools – Cascade, Speedway and Scecina – are receiving votes.

Tecumseh – with several members on its roster from the Class A state basketball championship squad – is No. 1 in Class A.

Clay City is No. 2 followed by West Central, Northeast Dubois, Loogootee, Hauser, West Washington, Cowan, Barr-Reeve, South Central (Union Mills) and Northfield.

Prep Report: Shelbyville softball grinds out HHC win over Pendleton Heights

When Class 4A, No. 6 Shelbyville needed a timely hit, freshman Addison Stieneker delivered.

With the game tied 3-3 in the bottom of the fourth inning Monday, Stieneker stepped into the box against Pendleton Heights pitcher Eliza Findlay with two runners in scoring position.

Stieneker ripped her team-leading third double of the season off the left-field wall to give the Golden Bears a 5-3 lead that held up the rest of the way.

 

 

Cheyenne Eads scattered seven hits, walked two and struck out five to improve to 4-1 this season for Shelbyville, now 5-1 (1-0 Hoosier Heritage Conference).

Kaitlynn Goodwin had a solo home run for 4A No. 7 Pendleton Heights (4-2, 1-1 HHC).

The visiting Arabians scored single runs in the first two innings to take an early 2-0 lead.

Stieneker and Kylee Edwards drove in runs in a three-run third inning to give Shelbyville its first lead of the game.

Through the first six games, Stieneker is hitting .545 – second best on the squad behind Edwards (.571). She also has a team-high 11 runs batted in.

Goodwin answered back for Pendleton Heights in the top of the fourth to tie the game before Stieneker delivered the game-winning hit.

Three innings later, it was Stieneker that squeezed the final out while colliding with catcher Karissa Hamilton in foul ground (photo).

Findlay (3-2) allowed seven hits and one walk while striking out five. Only two of Shelbyville’s five runs were earned.

The Golden Bears will host South Dearborn (4-4) Wednesday.

In other prep events Monday:

 

 

Baseball

Oldenburg Academy 11, Waldron 1

At Waldron, the visiting Twisters scored five runs in the fourth inning and added four more in the fifth to secure the victory and improve to 2-2 this season.

Waldron had just three hits in the five-inning loss. Jacob Bennett went 1-for-1 with a stolen base and a run scored off a Corbin Yantiss single in the fourth inning.

Jared Brooks had the Mohawks’ other hit.

Jacob Lindsey (1-1) took the loss for Waldron (2-3). He pitched 3.2 innings and allowed three hits and seven walks. Bennett pitched the final 1.1 innings and surrendered seven hits and four runs.

Waldron travels today to Bethesda Christian.

 

 

Boys Golf

South Decatur 160, Waldron 242

At North Branch Golf Course, Carson Parmer and Collin Bryant each broke 40 to lead the host Cougars past the Mohawks in their season opener.

Parmer’s even-par score of 36 earned him the medalist honor. Bryant was one shot back at 37.

Jack Koehne followed at 41 and Brady Espinda completed the South Decatur scorecard with a 46.

Lucas Shaw led Waldron with a 55. Josh Kellums shot 57.

Also playing for head coach Cody Sullivan Monday were Matthew Thomas (64), Jack Fischer (66), Cole Jones (70) and Andy Lacy (72).

Photo credit: Nancy Elaine Ducat

Prep Report: Strong pitching, timely hitting leads Shelbyville past Triton Central

Kade McNicholas and Gavyn Fisher limited Triton Central to four hits and one run over five innings Friday to lead Shelbyville to a 12-1 victory at Barnett Field.

McNicholas (1-0) pitched the first three innings and allowed one hit and struck out four Tigers. Fisher worked the final two innings and surrendered three hits and one earned run while striking out four.

Charlie Rife, a Bellarmine commit, had two extra base hits and drove in three runs to lead Shelbyville (3-2). Rife had a double and a triple and scored two runs.

Brayden Basey, a Trine commit, went 1-for-2 with two RBIs and three runs scored.

Caden Tackett went 2-for-2 with two runs scored.

 

 

Jayden Mays took the loss for Triton Central (0-3).

The Golden Bears travel today to Southport (0-2).

Triton Central hosts Ritter (0-4) Tuesday in an Indiana Crossroads Conference contest.

Here is a look at other prep events:

 

 

Baseball

North Decatur 11, Morristown 3

At Morristown, Ty Litmer limited the host Yellow Jackets to four hits and three runs in a complete-game performance Friday. The sophomore walked four and struck out seven to help the Chargers (2-2, 1-1 Mid-Hoosier Conference) split the two-game series.

Nate O’Dell went 2-for-4 with two RBIs to lead North Decatur, who led 5-2 going to the top of the seventh inning when it scored six runs.

With the loss, Morristown dropped to 1-2 (1-1 MHC).

Morristown travels Tuesday to Providence Cristo Rey (0-2).

 

 

South Decatur 9, Southwestern 5

At South Decatur, the visiting Spartans led 5-1 going to the bottom of the sixth inning when the Cougars erupted for eight runs to finish the sweep of the two-game series.

Devin Pate and Avery Seegers combined to limit the Spartans (0-3, 0-2 MHC) to seven hits while striking out 11 to secure the win.

Zaydun Sharp went 3-for-4 for South Decatur (4-1, 2-0 MHC). Seegers and Cameron Henderson each had two hits.

The Spartans host Austin (3-3) Tuesday.

 

 

Boys Golf

Greenwood Invitational

At the Legends Golf Course in Franklin, the defending state champion Center Grove Trojans claimed the top two spots and produced the medalist.

Center Grove Red totaled 299 to win the team title. Center Grove White was runner-up at 315.

San Hord earned the medalist honor with an even-par round of 72 for Center Grove.

In its first meet of the season, Morristown totaled 450.

Asher Caldwell led the way with a 90. Nick Stidham followed at 109.

Completing the Morristown scorecard were Web Walker (125), Carson Conrad (126) and Carson Essex (128).

Morristown is scheduled to face Rushville today.

 

 

Softball

North Decatur 14, Morristown 8

At Morristown, Keesha Crosland and Sarah Swain scattered nine hits and walked just two to lead North Decatur to a sweep of the Yellow Jackets Friday.

Crosland earned the win, pitching four innings, allowing five hits and three runs. Swain pitched the final three innings, allowing four hits and five runs, only one was earned.

Crosland went 3-for-4 at the plate with three runs scored and two RBIs. Swain had a double and a triple, scored three runs and drove in five.

North Decatur (4-1, 2-0 MHC) quickly built an 8-1 lead after two innings but the Yellow Jackets (1-2, 0-2 MHC) scored single runs in three consecutive innings to get within 8-4.

The Chargers added two runs in the top of the sixth and four more in the seventh to seal the win.

Morristown is at Herron (0-2) today.

 

 

Girls Tennis

Waldron 4, Rushville 1

At Rushville Friday, Waldron swept the doubles matches and added singles victories by Nichole Garner and Josee Larrison to win its season opener.

Garner defeated Audrey Gulley at No. 1 singles, 6-3, 6-4. Larrison was dominant at No. 2 singles defeating Isabella Wilson, 6-0, 6-0.

At No. 1 doubles, Kenzie Shaw and Megan Bogemann bested Cora Emory and Jade Edwards, 6-0, 6-1.

And Audrey Hogg and Emily Tyree cruised past Mallory McDaniel and Janne Vogel at No. 2 doubles, 6-1, 6-1.

Rushville’s lone win came at No. 3 singles where Jin Calaf defeated Riley Price, 6-1, 6-0.

Waldron hosts Morristown today.

Prep Report: Morristown pitcher notches 20 strikeouts at North Decatur

Grant Kessler twirled a gem Thursday at North Decatur.

The Morristown junior went the distance in a 2-1 victory, allowing just two hits and striking out a program-record 20 hitters.

 

 

The Yellow Jackets (1-1, 1-0 Mid-Hoosier Conference) scored single runs in the second and sixth innings to provide just enough run support for Kessler.

North Decatur’s Jake Mirick was impressive as well on the mound. The senior went the distance, allowing just three hits and two unearned runs while striking out 11.

Mirick also drove in North Decatur’s only run in the loss.

Reid Messer and Nolan Burkhart had the only two hits off Kessler.

The Chargers dropped to 1-2 this season and 0-1 in the MHC standings.

Bryce Bryant, Nick Espich and Lucas Ellis produced Morristown’s three hits.

The two teams returned to action today at Morristown.

In other prep events Thursday:

Baseball

Waldron 11, Eastern Hancock 3

At Waldron, Bryce Yarling was solid over six innings to lead the Mohawks (2-2) past the Royals (1-1).

Yarling (1-1) pitched six innings and allowed six hits, four walks and collected 11 strikeouts.

Eli Sheppard closed out the game with a scoreless seventh inning.

Waldron scored two runs in the first and three more in the second, all credited to Eastern Hancock starting pitcher Nash Hensley, to take an early 5-0 lead.

A four-run sixth inning put the win out of reach for Eastern Hancock.

Jared Brooks led the Waldron offensive output with a 3-for-4 performance with four runs batted in.

Sheppard finished 2-for-2 with two RBIs.

Waldron travels Tuesday to Bethesda Christian.

South Decatur 4, Southwestern 2

At Southwestern, the visiting Cougars plated three runs in the top of the fourth inning and made that stand for a MHC victory.

Matthew Clements took the loss for Southwestern (0-2, 0-1 MHC), going six innings, allowing five hits, two walks and all four runs. He struck out 14 Cougars.

The Spartans managed just two hits and two runs off Dale Peters. Evan Wullenweber came on in relief and struck out eight Spartans while holding them scoreless the rest of the way.

The two teams were scheduled for a rematch today.

Softball

Columbus North 2, Shelbyville 0

At Columbus North, Kirsten Danford delivered a two-run home run in the bottom of the sixth inning to provide the only runs in the marquee matchup.

The two teams combined for five hits off starting pitchers Cheyenne Eads (Shelbyville) and Maddi Rutan (Columbus North).

Rutan surrendered two hits, both to Addie Stieneker, walked two and struck out 13 to improve to 2-0 this season. The junior has not allowed an earned run in 13 innings this season.

Eads nearly matched Rutan, allowing three hits and four walks while striking out 10.

Columbus North (4-0) handed Shelbyville two of its five losses last season and has now won three straight over the Golden Bears (4-1).

North Decatur 19, Shelbyville 0

At North Decatur, the host Chargers scored eight runs in the second and third innings to complete the MHC win.

Keesha Crosland and Sarah Swain combined to limit the Yellow Jackets to three hits while striking out 10 in five innings.

Kayln Muckerheide led North Decatur (3-1, 1-0 MHC) with a 3-for-4 performance with seven RBIs. Kacie Ogden finished 2-for-3 with three runs scored.

Rhylee Moran took the loss for Morristown (1-1, 0-1 MHC).

The two teams were scheduled to meet today in Morristown.

Girls Tennis

Trinity Lutheran 3, Southwestern 2

At Trinity Lutheran, Southwestern won both doubles matches but Trinity Lutheran swept the singles matches to score the victory.

Kyla Robertson and Brooklyn Schneider improved to 2-0 this season with a 7-5, 6-0 win at No. 1 doubles over Ella Christopher and Kiley Zabel.

At No. 2 doubles, Faith Kelley and McKinley Correll defeated Carson Bowling and Natalie Martinez, 6-1, 6-0.

Ella Rice rallied to win the second set for Southwestern at No. 2 singles but lost the third set to Drew Hubbard to fall 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-1.

At No. 1 singles, Sarah Leming bested Lauryn Blondell, 6-0, 6-3.

And Gabby Bleier defeated Makinze Belton at No. 3 singles, 6-1, 6-2.

In a junior varsity match, Southwestern’s Grace Lee topped Abigail Whitmore, 6-1.

Southwestern (0-2) is at Eastern Hancock Monday.

Boys Track

New Palestine 69.5, Greenfield-Central 54, Shelbyville 32.5

At Greenfield-Central, three Shelbyville athletes collected first-place points on a cold and wet night.

Sam Price held off teammate Alex Macharia to win the 400 meters in 55.07 seconds. Macharia was runner-up at 56.55.

Michael Fox won the 3,200 in 11:09.

Ethan Lambert bested the field in the discus with a top throw of 131 feet.

Macharia also finished second in the long jump at 20-7.5.

The Golden Bears will host Columbus East and Southwestern Tuesday at McKeand Stadium.

Southwestern 84, Waldron 53, Trinity Lutheran 12

At Waldron, the Spartans captured four individual titles and swept the relay races to secure the first win of the season.

Sam Taylor won the 100 in 12.16. Carter Snepp took first place in both the 400 (59.09) and 800 (2:22). And Dane Kissell was first across the finish line in the 1,600 (5:35).

Michael Clements, Garreth Stringer, Owen Stringer and Taylor won the 400 relay in 49.0.

Ryan Griffin teamed with Kissell, Snepp and Clements to win the 1,600 relay in 4:06.

And Griffin, Kissell and Snepp joined with Dakota Claibourne to win the 3,200 relay (9:40).

Waldron put together a strong performance in the field events.

Braylon Williams won the shot put with a best throw of 45 feet. He also won the discus with a throw of 105-2.

Cayden Balzen collected the first-place points in the long jump (16-6.5).

Will Larrison won the 3,200 in 11:57.

Waldron returns to action on April 15 in the Panther Invitational. Southwestern and Columbus East are at Shelbyville Tuesday.

South Decatur 61, Hauser 51, Morristown 3

At Morristown, the host Yellow Jackets scored three event victories.

Tyler Schonfeld finished first in the 100. Mathew Carlton won the 300 hurdles.

Jacob Batten topped the field in the 800.

Morristown and Oldenburg Academy travel to North Decatur Tuesday.

Girls Track

New Palestine 88, Greenfield-Central 64.5, Shelbyville 12

At Greenfield-Central, Stefanie Howard and Kina Schultz scored runner-up finishes in the cold, wet conditions.

Howard finished second in the 1,600 in a time of 5:55.

Schultz was second in the 400 (1:07).

Southwestern 67, Waldron 58, Trinity Lutheran 31

At Waldron, Lilly Rooks and Allison Muck combined for seven event wins to lead the Spartans to the team victory.

Muck won the high jump (5-2), 100 hurdles (16.91) and the 200 (29.1). Rooks took first place in the long jump (13-6), 400 (1:12) and 800 (2:55).

And the duo teamed with Emma Estes and Libby Weinantz to win the 400 relay in 58.31.

Also for Southwestern, Jenna Drake won the 1,600 (7:11) and Maxine Higdon took first in the 3,200 (16:18).

Higdon, Drake, Malori Pike and Sydney Griffin crossed the finish line first to win the 3,200 relay in 13:26.

Waldron had three event winners.

Emily Redelman won the discus competition and Madalyn Hudnall took first in the shot put.

Cheyenne Lozier bested the field in the 100 clocking 14.06.

Morristown 81, South Decatur 45, Hauser 20

At Morristown, the host Yellow Jackets swept the field events and the relay races to defeat the Cougars and Jets.

In the discus, Kindall Dorsey had the winning throw of 76-1.

Delaney Cornn won the shot put (26-6.5).

Lilly Stoddard took first in the long jump (14-0.5) and high jump (4-10).

Stoddard also won the 100 hurdles (16.94).

Raegan Kleine crossed the finish line first in the 1,600 (6:31) and 800 (3:06).

Maggie Lutes took first in the 400 (1:09).

In the 3,200 relay, Gracie Laster, Eva Champigneulle, Kleine and Lutes combined for a first-place finish in 12:13.

Allison Batten, Nevaeh Sanders, Laster and Champigneulle took first in the 400 relay (58.25).

And Batten, Kleine, Laster and Lutes closed out the meet with a winning performance in the 1,600 relay (4:48).

May to step away, search for next HOF executive director underway

After nearly 13 years in the position, Chris May has announced his upcoming resignation as executive director of the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame.  A search for the next executive director is underway with a planned transition in the coming months.

 

“I am proud of the growth, improvements and progress of the organization over the past 12-plus years,” May stated.  “While it remains an exciting time for the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame, I am ready for the next chapter of my career and look forward to the next executive director bringing a fresh perspective and energy to the position.”

 

“The Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame has a huge void to fill,” current President Mark Baltz stated, “but our search committee is already in place.  Chris has done a tremendous job, to say the least, since assuming the reigns from Roger Dickinson back in 2009.  The wonderful growth and enthusiasm that surrounds the Hall can be greatly attributed to Chris’ professionalism and outstanding contribution.  All of us wish him good health and great success in his future endeavors.  We all greatly value his tenure with this ‘Taj Mahal’, as I like to refer to it.  Our committee will eagerly and aggressively begin the task of seeking someone of Chris’ talent to lead the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame forward into our bright future.”

 

Since his hiring in June 2009, May has been a part of Hall of Fame operations and initiatives including:

  • Significant growth and all-time highs in annual membership participants and revenues, fundraiser event revenues and significant growth of overall organization assets.
  • Receipt of the four largest single gifts in organization history, one leading to the creation of the “Gifts of the Game” college scholarship program and one leading to the Hall’s 2021 significant renovation of their New Castle facility.
  • Creation and implementation of Hall of Fame social media efforts, website redesigns, increased content creation and subscriptions to “Indiana Basketball History” magazine, The Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame Podcast and other communication / PR efforts.
  • A five-year effort to develop and execute the organization’s Long Term Plan, securing commitment from the Henry County Council in March 2022 that paves the way for expansion of the organization’s museum in New Castle.

Interested candidates may submit materials including resume, cover letter and references to Kayla Kessler to jobs@hoopshall.com by Monday, May 2.

 

A job listing, with further details and responsibilities of the next executive director is available at https://hoopshall.com/job-opening-executive-director/.

Collegiate Update: Kemper, Taylor win Purgatory Intercollegiate golf tournament

Taylor University’s women’s golf team won the Purgatory Intercollegiate golf tournament for the fourth straight year Saturday in Noblesville, Indiana.

Ranked No. 19 nationally, Taylor put together a two-day score of 641 on the Purgatory Golf Course to defeat six other teams in the field, including No. 18 Campbellsville (647) and No. 25 Bethel (656).

Triton Central graduate Elizabeth Kemper carded rounds of 85 and 82, Friday and Saturday respectively, for Taylor University to finish 13th overall in the field.

Here is a look at other Shelby County graduates competing at the collegiate level.

 

 

Benny Thompson

The Shelbyville graduate came out of the Anderson bullpen Wednesday to pitch 1.1 scoreless innings.

The right-hander allowed three walks and struck out two in the Ravens’ 9-2 loss to Franklin College in a Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference doubleheader played at Grand Park in Westfield, Indiana.

Anderson won game one, 10-5.

The Ravens are 11-10 this season and 3-1 in the HCAC standings.

 

 

Damon Lux

The Shelbyville graduate went 0-for-1 at the plate but had three walks Wednesday in Duke’s 6-5 win over Longwood in 13 innings in Durham, North Carolina.

The Blue Devils (13-16) racked up 13 walks in the win, including nine after the seventh inning.

 

 

TeAnn Bringle

The Shelbyville graduate went 0-for-4 with a run batted in for Indiana State Wednesday in an 11-5 win over Butler at Price Field in Terre Haute, Indiana.

With the win, the Sycamores (18-14) swept the two-game season series with the Bulldogs.

 

 

Hannah File

The Shelbyville graduate went 2-for-3 with a double, a run scored and a run batted in for Louisville Saturday in a 9-7 win at North Carolina State.

On Friday, North Carolina State defeated the Cardinals, 7-5. File went 0-for-3.

The Wolfpack won the series Sunday with a 10-6 victory. File went 1-for-3 with a triple and a run scored.

Louisville is 19-15 overall and 3-6 in the Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) standings.

 

 

Erica Henry

The Shelbyville graduate improved to 3-0 this season for Olney Central College Saturday in a 5-4 win over Lincoln Trail College.

Henry pitched one scoreless inning of relief and allowed one hit and one walk while striking out two. After Henry kept the score 4-0, Olney rallied with a five-run seventh inning to steal the win.

Henry pitched again Monday in Olney’s 8-3 loss to Southeastern Illinois College. She worked one-third of an inning and allowed two unearned runs.

At the plate, Henry went 1-for-1 with a run scored and a run batted in.

Olney is 21-12 this season.

 

 

Layton Stieneker

The Shelbyville graduate lost a No. 2 doubles match Saturday for Franklin College.

Stieneker and his doubles partner, Owen Pickerill, were defeated by Hanover’s Jedrek Brodzki and Pablo Gallart, 8-2.

Hanover defeated Franklin College, 9-0, to drop the Grizzlies to 5-5 this season (0-1 HCAC).

 

 

Chandler Martin

The Shelbyville graduate tied for third in the high jump competition Saturday at the 2022 Knight Open at Marian University.

Competing for the University of Indianapolis, Martin cleared 1.80 meters.

Martin also placed 10th in the long jump (6.12 meters).

 

 

Kenneth Gipson

The Triton Central graduate finished seventh in the hammer throw (120 feet, four inches) and sixth in the discus (110-11) for Rose-Hulman Saturday in the Millikin Invitational in Decatur, Illinois.

 

 

Madisen Hinderliter

The Shelbyville graduate placed 19th in the discus (90-8) and sixth in the hammer throw (126-9) for St. Francis (Ind.) Saturday in the George Glass Invitational hosted by Taylor University in Upland, Indiana.

 

 

Zaleeya Martin

The Shelbyville graduate won the 100 meters (12.76 seconds), the 200 meters (26.52) and the long jump (16-4.5) Saturday for Hanover College at the Grizzly Invitational hosted by Franklin College.

Martin was named the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference’s Track Athlete of the Week.

 

 

Dalen Williams

The Waldron graduate was the runner-up in the discus competition for Franklin College Saturday at the Grizzly Invitational. Williams’ best throw was 141-9.

Williams also finished 11th in the shot put (35-6.5).

 

 

Jill Anspaugh

The Shelbyville graduate clocked a time of 19:49 in the 5-kilometer event Friday in the WashU Distance Carnival in St. Louis, Missouri.

On Saturday, she finished fifth in the one-mile run (5:54.72) for Franklin College in the Grizzly Invitational.

 

 

Taylor Tatlock

The Southwestern graduate moved into the Top 50 in the nation in two events Saturday at the Grizzly Invitational.

Competing for Franklin College, Tatlock won the javelin competition with a top throw of 121-7. She also finished second in the discus with a throw of 125-0.

2022 Quarter Horse stakes schedule features $1.9 million in purses

Horseshoe Indianapolis will welcome the 20th season of live racing with the biggest season of Quarter Horse racing in the history of the track.

A total of 29 stakes races featuring purses of more than $1.9 million will be offered, highlighted by the AQHA Bank of America Challenge Championships on Oct. 22.

The AQHA Bank of America Challenge Championships will be held in Indiana for the first time in the history of the series. Five Graded Stakes races are included in the lineup, including the Grade 1 $250,000 Bank of America Challenge Championship for three-year-olds and up, the Grade 3 $150,000 Adequan Derby Challenge Championship, the Grade 2 $125,000 John Deere Juvenile Challenge Championship, the Grade 1 $100,000 Q-Racing Video Distaff Challenge Championship, and the Grade 1 $100,000 Cox Ranch Distance Challenge Championship.

The events, which will have trials across North America feeding into the finals, will be showcased during an evening program beginning at 7 p.m.

 

 

In addition to the Challenge Championships, Horseshoe Indianapolis will offer six undercard stakes, including the $100,000 Sterlie Bertram Memorial Final.

Numerous activities are planned for the event to complement the richest day of Quarter Horse racing in Indiana history with more than $975,000 in purses slated for the program.

Plans for the Challenge Championships night have been in the works since last year at Horseshoe Indianapolis. The track announced last fall that any yearling purchased from the prestigious Heritage Place Sales in either September or November, will be eligible for a bonus in the John Deere Juvenile Challenge. The highest placing finisher from the sales will receive a $15,000 bonus, adding more incentive for out-of-state contenders to make their way to Indiana.

“We wanted to do something that would show how invested we are in making the 2022 Challenge Championships one of the highlights of the season,” said Eric Halstrom, Vice President and General Manager of Racing. “Our program has been growing annually and we have some very nice Quarter Horses emerging in our state. To be able to bring this series to Indiana and add a little incentive, it will boost our local program and give our horsemen a chance to step onto the national stage.”

Three other programs throughout the season will include a cluster of Quarter Horse stakes. The first is set for July 23 featuring four stakes finals capped off with the $150,000 Gordon Mobley Futurity, the $100,000 Jaguar Rocket Futurity, the $100,000 Heartland Futurity, and the $75,000 Horseshoe Indianapolis Classic.

The day begins at 10 a.m. as one of six All-Quarter Horse racing programs on the year.

Three Quarter Horse stakes also are slated for Sept. 3 highlighted by the $100,000 QHRAI Stallion Service Auction Futurity and $75,000 QHRAI Stallion Service Auction Derby.

The Quarter Horse stakes season will conclude on Oct. 29, which is tagged as Indiana Champions Day, with three finals in the lineup led by the $150,000 Miss Roxie Little Futurity, the $100,000 QHRAI Derby and the $100,000 Governor’s Stakes.

All-Quarter Horse Saturdays will kick off June 4 followed by racing July 2, July 23, Aug. 13, Sept. 3 and Oct. 8. All-Quarter Horse Saturdays have a first post time of 10 a.m.

The 20th season of live Thoroughbred and Quarter Horse racing begins April 19 and runs through Nov. 23. Live racing is conducted at 2:30 p.m. Monday through Wednesday with Thursday post times set for 3:30 p.m.

Fast start propels New Palestine past Shelbyville at Barnett Field

Shelbyville and New Palestine split its Hoosier Heritage Conference two-game set after the Dragons secured an 8-4 victory Wednesday night at Barnett Field in Shelbyville.

New Palestine (1-1, 1-1 HHC) scored two runs in the top of the first inning off Shelbyville starting pitcher Caden Tackett and added four more runs in third to take a 6-0 lead.

Caleb Davis limited the Golden Bears (2-2, 1-1 HHC) to two hits and two unearned runs over four innings to get the win. He finished with six strikeouts.

Blaine Nunnally pitched the final three innings, allowing four hits and two runs while striking out five.

Wes Stiller led the New Palestine offense with a 3-for-3 performance with two runs batted in. Maddox Manes went 3-for-4 with a home run.

Luke Jackson was the only Golden Bear with multiple hits in the loss. The sophomore was 2-for-3 at the plate.

Tackett hit a solo home run in the seventh inning.

Shelbyville hosts Triton Central (0-2) Friday at Barnett Field.

Franklin collects track and field meet wins over Shelbyville, East Central

Shelbyville’s track and field program produced three individual winners and a relay win Tuesday in a three-way meet at Franklin with East Central.

In the boys meet, Shelbyville’s Beau Kenkel took first place in the 1,600 with a time of 4:49.08.

Ben Price won the 400 in 55.86.

And the 1,600 relay team of Kenkel, Benny Cazares, Alex Macharia and Sam Price collected first-place points with a time of 3:36.

In the girls meet, Shelbyville’s only win came from Kina Schultz in the 300 hurdles (50.23).

Producing runner-up finishes for Shelbyville were Blake Hughes (56.17 in 400), Sam Price (24.16 in 200), Ethan Lambert (132-7 in discus), Stefanie Howard (12:08.71 in 3,200) and Ashlynn Stout (72-9 in discus).

Franklin won the boys’ team title with 80 points. East Central finished second (55) and Shelbyville was third (31).

Franklin edged out East Central, 77-75, to win the girls’ team title. Shelbyville was third (15).

The Golden Bears travel to Greenfield-Central Thursday for a triangular meet that includes New Palestine.

Prep Report: Shelbyville softball powers way to win over Bloomington North

A trio of Golden Bears had three runs batted in and Shelbyville rolled to an 11-1 victory Tuesday over visiting Bloomington North.

Kylee Edwards continued her hot start to the season with a 3-for-4 performance with three runs scored and three RBIs. The junior is hitting .733 in the leadoff spot for the Golden Bears.

Brooke Lipperd and Addie Stieneker each had two hits and three RBIs as the Golden Bears improved to 4-0.

Hailey Pogue earned her first win of the season in the circle, allowing seven hits over five innings while striking out five.

The Cougars (2-2) took the lead in the top of the first inning when Ella Piercy drove in Paris Stuffle.

Shelbyville answered with six runs in the bottom of the second and four more in the third to take control against a potential sectional opponent.

Kiley McIver went 3-for-3 in the win and Pogue contributed two hits.

Kendyl Feutz (1-1) took the loss for Bloomington North. She surrendered 12 hits in three innings and 10 runs.

Shelbyville is at Columbus North (3-0), another potential sectional opponent, Thursday.

In other prep events Tuesday:

Baseball

Shelbyville 9, New Palestine 3

At New Palestine, Dalton Jones limited the Dragons to one hit and one run over six innings of work while striking out seven to lead the visiting Golden Bears to their first Hoosier Heritage Conference win of the season.

Asher Balting went 2-for-3 with a grand slam and five RBIs for Shelbyville (2-1, 1-0 HHC).

Charlie Rife was 2-for-2 with two doubles, two runs scored and two RBIs.

Jones also delivered a pair of hits.

Luke Brinkman pitched the seventh inning to close out the victory.

Maddox Manes took the loss for New Palestine in its season opener. Manes pitched four innings, allowing three hits and two walks that led to five runs.

The Golden Bears scored four more runs off reliever Wes Stiller.

Eli Bruns went 1-for-3 with two RBIs for New Palestine.

The Dragons travel to Barnett Field in Shelbyville today for a second HHC contest.

 

 

Speedway 6, Triton Central 0

At Speedway, Ben Heaviland threw six shutout innings, allowing two hits and striking out 10 to lead the host Sparkplugs to the Indiana Crossroads Conference win over Triton Central (0-2, 0-1 ICC).

Aaron Shircliff and Trevor Couch produced the only hits in the game for Triton Central. Shircliff pitched three innings and allowed two hits and three walks that led to four runs.

Ben Toth pitched two innings and allowed three hits and two runs while Blaine Raider worked one scoreless inning.

Speedway (1-0, 1-0 ICC) travels to Fairland today for a second conference tilt with the Tigers.

Softball

Eastern Hancock 18, Triton Central 1

At Triton Central, the visiting Royals exploded for 11 runs in the fifth inning to finish off the Tigers in their season debut.

Caroline Stapleton and Taylor Koch each had three hits for Eastern Hancock (1-0-1) and Kaylee Kline, Emma Bolding and Kaylee Stewart added two hits apiece in a 16-hit performance.

Tatem Adams collected the win in the circle, allowing two hits and one unearned run in four innings of work. Madison Stephens pitched a scoreless inning of relief.

Eastern Hancock jumped out to a 4-0 lead after two innings and added three more runs in the fourth to take a 7-1 lead.

Brylie Couch took the loss for Triton Central, surrendering 12 hits and 10 runs over four innings.

Triton Central hosts Warren Central (0-1) today.

Boys Track

Triton Central 85, Scecina 69, Greenwood Christian 50, Attucks 16

At Triton Central, Brayden Wilkins was a double winner and the Tigers captured first-place points in six other events to win the season-opening invitational.

Wilkins won the long jump with a best attempt of 20 feet, one inch. The sophomore also won the 200 meters in 23.0 seconds.

Also winning events for TC were Hadyn Ball (38-10.5 in shot put), Jared Schweitzer (112-0 in discus), Ethan Cales (16.5 in 110 hurdles) and Brad Schultz (10.8 in 100).

The Tigers also won the 400 relay (44.0) and 3,200 relay (10:25.7).

Girls Track

Attucks 61, Triton Central 57, Greenwood Christian 38, Scecina 35

At Triton Central, the host Tigers won four events and had three second-place finishes in their season opener.

Maddie Brown won the high jump with a best clearance of 4-10.

Kate Spegal crossed the finish line first in the 100 hurdles (18.6).

Elaina Maurice won the 400 in 1:06.7.

Triton Central also secured first-place points by winning the 1,600 relay in 4:56.1.

Maurice also finished second in the long jump (12-5.5). Brown was second in the 100 (13.8). And Lucy Spall was runner-up in the 800 (3:04.2).

Prep Report: Morristown softball debuts with win over Liberty Christian

Morristown softball opened its season with a seven-run first inning but still had work to do to secure the victory.

The Yellow Jackets added runs in the second, fourth and sixth innings to hold off Liberty Christian, 12-10, Monday in Morristown.

Ten different Yellow Jackets had at least one hit in the win.

Kristen Whitney went 2-for-3 with three runs scored and two runs batted in. Alexia Rogers also went 2-for-3 with two runs scored and three RBIs. Both had inside-the-park home runs.

Whitney earned the win in the circle, throwing five innings, allowing three hits and seven walks while striking out eight.

Rhylee Moran pitched two innings, allowing five hits and four walks while striking out two.

Anna Blower led Liberty Christian (1-1) with a three-hit performance.

Maddie Mercer (1-1) took the loss after allowing 11 hits and 12 runs.

The Yellow Jackets travel to Christel House today for a 5:30 p.m. game.

In other prep events Monday:

 

 

Baseball

Rising Sun 9, Waldron 0

At Waldron, Johnathan Jimenez and Brady Works combined to throw a six-inning no-hitter against the Mohawks (1-2).

Jimenez worked into the sixth inning without allowing a hit but walked three. The senior notched 11 strikeouts.

Works secured the final out of the game to get the Shiners (1-2) their first win of the season.

Jimenez also went 2-for-3 at the plate with a run scored and two RBIs.

Peyton Merica and Damon Carrigan also went 2-for-3 in the win.

Eli Sheppard took the loss for Waldron. He allowed two hits and five runs in the start. Jacob Bennett worked the final four innings, allowing six hits and four runs (all unearned).

Waldron travels to Oldenburg Academy today.

 

 

Union County 13, Southwestern 5

At Union County, the host Patriots (3-1) scored five runs in the second and fifth innings to defeat the Spartans in their season opener.

Mason Stewart collected the win for Union County, working four innings, allowing two hits and three runs (all unearned). Kyle Sams and Eric Burdine combined for three innings on the mound and allowed just two runs.

John Ridenour and Mason Stewart each had two hits for Union County. Ridenour and Burdine each had two RBIs.

Southwestern hosts Mid-Hoosier Conference rival South Decatur (2-1) on Thursday.

 

 

Tri 6, Morristown 1

At Tri, Mason Wilson and Sam Mondrush combined to limit the visiting Yellow Jackets to three hits and one run in the season opener for both programs.

The two junior hurlers combined for 10 strikeouts.

Nick Jones and Kyler Engle each had two hits for Tri.

Morristown (0-1) is at North Decatur (1-1) Thursday.

 

 

Girls Tennis

Lutheran 4, Southwestern 1

At Lutheran, the No. 1 doubles pairing of Kyla Robertson and Brooklyn Schneider produced the only match win for Southwestern in its season opener.

Robertson and Schneider defeated Malin Bullock and Rachel Bolton, 6-4, 6-2.

Southwestern’s No. 2 doubles pairing of McKinley Correll and Faith Kelley were defeated in three sets by Cece Awry and Dani Taylor, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 13-11.

The Saints swept the singles matches in straight sets.

At No. 1 singles, Catherine Erwin topped Lauryn Blondell, 6-0, 6-1.

Ella Weigand defeated Ella Rice at No. 2 singles, 6-2, 6-4.

And Katie Roe bested McKinze Belton at No. 3 singles, 6-1, 6-1.

The Spartans return to action Wednesday at Knightstown.

Kentucky Derby reservations now open at Horseshoe Indianapolis

The 148th running of the Kentucky Derby is set for its traditional first Saturday in May slot and Horseshoe Indianapolis Racing & Casino is creating a whole day of racing to complement the event.

Live Thoroughbred and Quarter Horse racing will coincide with the entire simulcast of the day from Churchill Downs on May 7 featuring a 10 a.m. first post for racing in Shelbyville.

“We wanted to offer a program that would allow fans to enjoy a full day of racing leading up to the running of the Kentucky Derby,” said Eric Halstrom, Vice President and General Manager of Racing. “By starting our program just before Churchill’s first race, we will be able to run our races between the ones from Kentucky without any overlap. This will give racing fans who enjoy coming out to our track more races to watch and wager on throughout the day.”

Historically, Kentucky Derby Day is largely attended by local racing enthusiasts. As a result, reservations for Clubhouse Dining are required. The package includes a continental breakfast followed by lunch fare in the afternoon topped off with a dinner buffet.

Guests also will receive a free program for both Churchill Downs and Horseshoe Indianapolis along with a Kentucky Derby glass, a Horseshoe Indianapolis cap, and other items. Cost for the package is $130.

Reservations are now being taken by calling Beth Litteral at 317-421-8801.

For racing guests wishing to attend Kentucky Derby Day at Horseshoe Indianapolis without advanced reservations, ample seating is available on a first come, first serve basis in both the First Floor OTB and outdoors on the apron. Several food and beverage outlets will be available trackside. General admission and parking are free at Horseshoe Indianapolis with racing available to guests of all ages.

Horseshoe Indianapolis has a full day of activities planned, including a Kentucky Derby Hat contest with the top five receiving cash prizes. Three $1,000 Megabet Win wagers on the Kentucky Derby will be offered through drawings, and guests can play in free contests “Go All In” and “Dooley Double,” featuring new track announcer John G. Dooley. Other activities planned include giveaways from the winner’s circle, T-Rex racing with the track’s jockeys, and a golf simulator.

Live racing will continue throughout the day leading up to the Kentucky Derby race, which has an estimated post time of 6:55 p.m.

The 20th season of live Thoroughbred and Quarter Horse racing begins April 19 and runs through Nov. 23. Live racing is conducted at 2:30 p.m. Monday through Wednesday with Thursday post times set for 3:30 p.m.

A total of 12 Saturdays will feature live racing in 2022 highlighted by the 28th running of the Grade 3 $300,000 Indiana Derby on July 9.

Golden Bears off to 3-0 start despite harsh playing conditions

Mark Hensley is not yet sure how Shelbyville’s softball season will play out. It’s early and it’s cold.

Mother Nature has been tough on the high-powered Golden Bears and she is not planning on letting up this week.

On Saturday, Hensley and the Golden Bears produced a come-from-behind 10-5 victory over Jennings County in their home opener. Shelbyville improved to 3-0 despite not yet playing one inning where the temperature was at least 50 degrees.

“There is some stuff out here that is a little bit of a mystery still,” said Hensley. “We are trying to figure some things out. We’ve got a couple young girls mixing in really nice. We are still trying to figure out everything we need to put it all together but this weather has not helped either. We’ve played 14 innings where the temperature was below 40 degrees. Give us another week or so and we will have it mostly figured out.”

The temperature was 43 degrees (wind chill 36 degrees) at first pitch Saturday at 11 a.m.

Shelbyville struck first when Kylee Edwards (photo) singled, stole second base, moved to third on a Cheyenne Eads ground out and scored on Karissa Hamilton’s sacrifice fly for an early 1-0 lead.

Hailey Pogue, getting her first start in the circle this season, worked into trouble in the top half of the second inning. Grace George and Kassidy Beal collected back-to-back singles to start the inning.

Pogue struck out the bottom two batters in the Jennings County lineup but walked leadoff hitter Abby McDonald to load the bases.

Ashley Meade delivered a hard hit ball to second baseman Cheyenne Eads’ right and she couldn’t corral it cleanly for the second infield hit of the inning and George scored to tie the game.

Delaynee McCreary followed with a bases-clearing double and the Panthers led 4-1.

Shelbyville kept plugging along against Beal, JC’s freshman pitcher. Addie Stieneker, one of two freshmen in the Golden Bears’ starting lineup this season, kicked off the second inning with a leadoff double. She scored on Kylee McIver’s single to cut the lead to 4-2 after two innings.

Mackenzie Matern led off the third inning with a home run to extend the lead to 5-2 and chase Pogue from the circle. Eads took over and shut down the Panthers the rest of the way.

The sophomore allowed one hit, walked three and notched 10 strikeouts.

“We have figured out that Cheyenne is hard to hit,” said Hensley.

 

 

Edwards matched Matern in the bottom of the third inning with a solo home run, her first of the season and the first for the Golden Bears who smashed 10 in their first three games last season.

“I think (Edwards) has only made one out this year,” said Hensley. “I swear she is on base every time she comes up. She is on a tear.”

Two batters later, Hamilton doubled and was plated by Stieneker – the first of her two runs batted in on the day.

Two batters into the fourth, Jennings County went to Matern in the circle. Shelbyville freshman Kali Laycock greeted the sophomore with an infield single and the top of the lineup followed.

Edwards reached on a fielder’s choice and Eads delivered a two-run double to give Shelbyville the lead for good.

Brooke Lipperd and Caitlyn Richardson drove in insurance runs in the home half of the fifth inning and Hamilton and Stieneker added run-scoring hits in the sixth.

Eads improved to 3-0 this season following her debut year where she was 10-4 with a 2.91 earned run average.

Graduation took Addisenn Weaver, now playing collegiately for Valparaiso University, and Katie Mathies, now playing at DePauw, as well as two consistent outfielders.

Shelbyville starts four players already committed to college softball programs and at least three more will follow that same route.

Edwards, verbally committed to Mississippi State, has not been affected by the cold and rain so far. The junior is hitting .727 with eight runs scored and five RBIs.

Hamilton, headed to Kentucky, does not yet have a home run after hitting 22 last season but is hitting .583 with seven RBIs.

Stieneker has started strong taking over the third base duties and hitting .462 with five RBIs.

“It’s impossible to replace Addi and Mathies … those aren’t people you replace,” said Hensley. “You hope you have something that is remotely close and we knew Addie could hit. She is doing exactly what we thought she could do.”

Outfielders Richardson and Lipperd are headed to Manchester University and Franklin College, respectively, to continue their softball careers.

The weather will get warmer although a wet week is in the forecast.

Shelbyville faces three sectional foes this week. The Golden Bears host Bloomington North (1-1) Tuesday before traveling to Columbus North (3-0) Thursday and East Central (1-1) Friday.

Shelbyville was 24-5 last season but two of its losses came to Columbus North.

The week ends with the first Hoosier Heritage Conference game of the season Saturday at New Castle (0-2).

“Losing those four seniors we had last year, we knew we would take a little bit of a dip back,” said Hensley. “With Hamilton and Edwards and a few others, we should be just as solid as we were last year once we get it all figured out.”

Prep Report: Shelbyville golf produces strong first outing at Edinburgh Invitational

Shelbyville High School’s boys golf program made its 2022 season debut Saturday at Timbergate Golf Course in the Edinburgh Invitational.

Eli Baker led the Golden Bears with an 18-hole score of 84 and Shelbyville finished tied for seventh in the 18-team field.

Columbus North captured the team title with a 304 – six shots better than runner-up Greenwood (310).

Rounding out the top 10 were Greenwood Christian (319), Austin (328), Greensburg (347), Lawrenceburg (349), Connersville (357), Shelbyville (357), Edinburgh (367) and Batesville (373).

Greenwood’s Jackson Watkins was the medalist with a 71.

Baker shot 43 on the front nine at Timbergate and 41 on the back nine to finish 21st overall in the field.

Also for Shelbyville, Jake Garrison placed 28th with an 86 (43-43), Nolan Chaney was 34th at 89 (47-42), Brock Wischmeyer was 52nd at 98 (49-49) and James Garrett finished 76th at 117 (56-61).

The Golden Bears return to action Saturday for the Yorktown Invitational at The Players Club in Muncie.

In other prep events:

South Decatur 9, Triton Central 7

At Triton Central Saturday, the visiting Cougars scored eight runs in the first three innings and held on for their first win of the season.

After allowing three runs to Triton Central in the bottom of the first, South Decatur (1-1) scored three runs in the top of the second and four more in the top of the third to build an 8-3 lead.

 

 

The Tigers scored four runs in the bottom of the third to cut the lead to 8-7 but never tied the game. The Cougars added an insurance run in the top of the seventh inning.

Triton Central used seven different pitchers in the season-opening loss.

Avram Rund, Aaron Shircliff and Cole Thomas each had two hits for Triton Central. Thomas went 2-for-5 with two runs batted in. Rund finished 2-for-4 with a double.

Trevor Couch went 1-for-2 with a double and three RBIs.

Triton Central travels to Indiana Crossroads Conference rival Speedway Tuesday.

East Central 10, Shelbyville 6

At East Central Friday, the visiting Golden Bears briefly led 5-4 but could not keep the Trojans off the scoreboard and suffered their first loss of the season.

Doubles by Caden Tackett and Dalton Jones, a walk by Luke Brinkman and a ground out from Brock Kuhn helped scored four runs and give Shelbyville (1-1) a 5-4 lead after two-and-a-half innings.

 

 

East Central tied the game in the third, scored twice more in the fourth and tacked on three runs in the fifth to secure its first victory of the season.

Daniel Brayton earned the win for East Central in relief of starting pitcher Max Hotze. Brayton worked three innings, allowing three hits and one run while striking out six. Cole Burton finished the game on the mound.

The three East Central hurlers combined for 14 strikeouts.

Kade McNicholas started for Shelbyville and completed two innings, allowing three hits and four runs.

Luke Jackson took the loss in relief of McNicholas. Jackson surrendered six runs in two hits over three innings. Brayden Basey pitched an inning, walked two and struck out three.

Tackett finished with three of Shelbyville’s seven hits. The junior had a double, a stolen base, scored two runs and drove in two runs.

Shelbyville starts its Hoosier Heritage Conference schedule Tuesday at New Palestine.

Indian Creek 8, Waldron 1

At Indian Creek Friday, the host Braves (2-0) scored three runs in the bottom of the first and Arjun Lothe shut down the Mohawks.

Lothe pitched six scoreless innings, allowed two hits and struck out 16 to earn the win.

 

 

Bryce Yarling took the loss for Waldron (1-1). The right-hander lasted four innings, allowing four hits and five runs (only one was earned) while striking out six.

Eli Sheppard pitched the final two innings and allowed one hit and two walks while striking out three.

Waldron hosts Rising Sun (0-2) today in its home opener.

 

Westfield's Smith voted Indiana Mr. Basketball for 2022

Braden Smith has earned the top individual award in Indiana high school boys basketball.

 

Smith, a 6-0 guard from Westfield High School, has been named IndyStar Indiana Mr. Basketball for 2022 in online voting of media and boys’ varsity coaches conducted by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and All-Star game director Mike Broughton, it was announced Saturday (April 2).

 

The Mr. Basketball result means Smith will wear the No. 1 jersey for the Indiana All-Stars in their annual series with Kentucky. The Mr. Basketball award goes to the top boys’ basketball senior in the state. The Mr. Basketball and Miss Basketball awards are part of the IndyStar Indiana All-Star program that dates to 1939. The Miss Basketball award, along with the girls All-Stars, was added to the All-Star program in 1976.

      The remainder of the 2022 Boys All-Star team and the 2022 Boys Junior All-Star team will be announced later. The 2022 Miss Basketball, 2022 Girls All-Star team and 2022 Girls Junior All-Star team were announced last month.

      

Smith earned the boys' top honor after receiving 128 votes submitted to Broughton in balloting that ran from March 11 through March 29. Fletcher Loyer of Homestead was runner-up with 109 votes. C.J. Gunn of Lawrence North finished third with 57 votes. Connor Essegian of Central Noble placed fourth with 41 votes and Travis Grayson of Chesterton finished fifth with 16 votes. In total, 11 players received at least one Mr. Basketball vote.

      

A Purdue University recruit, Smith averaged 18.3 points, 6.0 rebounds, 6.0 assists and 1.9 steals as a senior while leading Westfield to a 22-7 season that included the Shamrocks' first sectional championship. He converted 50.7 percent on field goals (139 of 274), including 41.9 percent from 3-point range (52 of 124). He also sank 75.3 percent of his free throws (55 of 73).

      

Smith is the 13th Mr. Basketball recipient -- and second in two years -- bound for Purdue. He joins Joe Sexson (1952), Willie Eison (1955), Dennis Brady (1964), Billy Keller (1965), Rick Mount (1966), Kyle Macy (1975), Dan Palombizio (1981), Troy Lewis (1984), Woody Austin (1988), Glenn Robinson (1991), Caleb Swanigan (2015) and Caleb Furst (2021) as Mr. Basketball winners who joined the Boilermakers.

      

For his career, Smith totaled a school-record 1,629 points while adding 476 rebounds, a school-record 453 assists and 158 steals. He tallied a career-high 41 points against Noblesville in the sectional as a junior. He also notched single-game bests of 10 rebounds on four occasions, 10 assists on three occasions and nine steals against Cathedral as a senior in the Raymond James Hall of Fame Classic.

      

Smith's career point total stands ninth on Hamilton County all-time boys basketball scoring list, and he becomes the sixth Mr. Basketball honoree from Hamilton County. The previous Mr. Basketball winners from Hamilton County are Billy Shepherd of Carmel in 1968, David Shepherd of Carmel in 1970, Tom Coverdale of Noblesville in 1998, Gary Harris of Hamilton Southeastern in 2012 and Zak Irvin of Hamilton Southeastern in 2013.

      

Smith is the first boy just the fourth player from Westfield High School to earn a spot on the Indiana All-Stars. Other Shamrocks previously selected to the All-Stars, all girls, have been Jenn Anderson in 2013, Kayla Brown in 2014 and Alyssa Crockett in 2022.

      

While in high school, Smith was chosen IBCA Senior Supreme 15 this season. Previously, he was voted IBCA Underclass Large School All-State as a sophomore and IBCA Underclass Supreme 15 as a junior. He also was selected first-team all-Hoosier Crossroads Conference as a sophomore, junior and senior. 

       

Mr. Basketball and Miss Basketball traditionally wear No. 1 jerseys for the respective Indiana Boys All-Stars and Indiana Girls All-Stars in the annual series with Kentucky. The All-Stars will face the Indiana Junior All-Stars in an exhibition doubleheader on June 8 at a site to be announced. The All-Stars follow with their home-and-home doubleheaders with Kentucky -- June 10 at the Owensboro SportsCenter in Owensboro, Ky., and June 11 at Southport Fieldhouse in Indianapolis. 

           

A list of Mr. Basketball honorees follows.

  

Indiana Mr. Basketball honorees

1939: George Crowe, Franklin

1940: Ed Schienbein, Southport

1941: John Bass, Greenwood

1942: Bud Brown, Muncie Burris

1943: not awarded (World War II)

1944: not awarded (World War II)

1945: Tom Schwartz, Kokomo

1946: Johnny Wilson, Anderson

1947: Bill Garrett, Shelbyville

1948: Bob Masters, Lafayette Jeff

1949: Dee Monroe, Madison

1950: Pat Klein, Marion

1951: Tom Harrold, Muncie Central

1952: Joe Sexson, Indianapolis Tech

1953: Hallie Bryant, Indianapolis Attucks

1954: Bobby Plump, Milan

1955: Wilson Eison, Gary Roosevelt

1956: Oscar Robertson, Indianapolis Attucks

1957: Joan Coalmon, South Bend Central

1958: Mike McCoy, Fort Wayne South

1959: Jimmy Rayl, Kokomo

1960: Ron Bonham, Muncie Central

1961: Tom VanArsdale, Indianapolis Manual, and Dick VanArsdale, Indianpolis Manual

1962: Larry Humes, Madison

1963: Rick Jones, Muncie Central

1964: Dennis Brady, Lafayette Jeff

1965: Bill Keller, Indianapolis Washington

1966: Rick Mount, Lebanon

1967: Willie Long, Fort Wayne South

1968: Billy Shepherd, Carmel

1969: George McGinnis, Indianapolis Washington

1970: Dave Shepherd, Carmel

1971: Mike Flynn, Jeffersonville

1972: Phil Cox, Connersville

1973: Kent Benson, New Castle

1974: Steve Collier, Southwestern (Hanover), and Roy Taylor, Anderson

1975: Kyle Macy, Peru

1976: Dave Colescott, Marion

1977: Ray Tolbert, Anderson Madison Heights

1978: David Magley, South Bend LaSalle

1979: Steve Bouchie, Washington

1980: Jim Master, Fort Wayne Harding

1981: Dan Palombizio, Michigan City Rogers

1982: Roger Harden, Valparaiso

1983: Steve Alford, New Castle

1984: Delray Brooks, Michigan City Rogers, and Troy Lewis, Anderson,

1985: Jeff Grose, Warsaw

1986: Mark Jewell, Lafayette Jeff

1987: Jay Edwards, Marion, and Lyndon Jones, Marion

1988: Woody Austin, Richmond

1989: Pat Graham, Floyd Central

1990: Damon Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence

1991: Glenn Robinson, Gary Roosevelt

1992: Charles Macon, Michigan City Elston

1993: Maurice “Kojak” Fuller, Anderson

1994: Bryce Drew, Valparaiso

1995: Damon Frierson, Ben Davis

1996: Kevin Ault, Warsaw

1997: Luke Recker, DeKalb

1998: Tom Coverdale, Noblesville

1999: Jason Gardner, North Central

2000: Jared Jeffries, Bloomington North

2001: Chris Thomas, Pike

2002: Sean May, Bloomington North

2003: Justin Cage, Pike

2004: A.J. Ratliff, North Central

2005: Luke Zeller, Washington

2006: Greg Oden, Lawrence North

2007: Eric Gordon, North Central

2008: Tyler Zeller, Washington

2009: Jordan Hulls, Bloomington South

2010: DeShaun Thomas, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers

2011: Cody Zeller, Washington

2012: Gary Harris, Hamilton Southeastern

2013: Zak Irvin, Hamilton Southeastern

2014: Trey Lyles, Indianapolis Tech

2015: Caleb Swanigan, Homestead

2016: Kyle Guy, Lawrence Central

2017: Kris Wilkes, North Central

2018: Romeo Langford, New Albany

2019: Trayce Jackson-Davis, Center Grove

2020: Anthony Leal, Bloomington South

2021: Caleb Furst, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

2022: Braden Smith, Westfield

 

^^^

 

2022 IndyStar Indiana All-Star key dates

                Sunday, June 5 — Indiana Juniors vs. Kentucky Juniors at Bedford North Lawrence High School (595 Stars Blvd., Bedford, IN 47421) — girls, 2:00 p.m.; boys, to follow; admission, $8 at the door for adults and school-aged students (pre-school children are free).

                Wednesday, June 8 — Junior-Senior All-Star game at Site TBA — girls, 6:00 p.m.; boys, to follow; $8 at the door for adults and school-aged students (pre-school children are free).

                Friday, June 10 — Indiana at Owensboro Sportscenter (1215 Hickman Ave., Owensboro, KY 42301) — girls, 5:30 p.m. CDT (6:30 p.m. EST); boys, to follow. Ticket information TBA.

                Saturday, June 11 — Indiana vs. Kentucky at Southport Fieldhouse (971 E. Banta Rd., Indianapolis, IN 46227) — girls, 5:00 p.m.; boys, to follow. Tickets: $10, $25 and $75. Ordering information, TBA.

 

Prep Report: Eads, Edwards lead Golden Bears to 6-1 win at Mooresville

A five-run second inning was all Shelbyville needed to get its second win of the softball season.

Kylee Edwards had two hits, two walks and three runs batted in to lead the Golden Bears to a 6-1 victory Thursday and push their record to 2-0 this season.

Cheyenne Eads improved to 2-0 in the circle, throwing six innings and allowing one unearned run on three hits and three walks. The sophomore struck out five.

Aliyah Lewis, a junior, pitched a scoreless seventh inning to secure the road victory.

Alexandra Cooper (0-1) took the loss for Mooresville (1-1). The junior worked two innings, allowed five hits and five runs. Josi Hair pitched the final five innings and limited the Golden Bears to two hits and walked four.

Kendall Grover went 1-for-3 at the plate and drove in the Pioneers’ only run.

Hailey Pogue was the only other Golden Bear with two hits. The junior also had a run batted in.

Karissa Hamilton went 1-for-4 with a run scored and a run batted in.

Shelbyville will make its home debut Saturday at 11 a.m. against Jennings County (0-3).

In another prep event Thursday:

Baseball

Waldron 14, Indiana Deaf 1

At Indiana Deaf, The visiting Mohawks turned 13 hits and nine walks into 14 runs in its 2022 season-opening victory.

Donovan Russell led the offensive outburst with a 3-for-3 performance at the plate with three runs scored and two RBIs.

 

 

Eli Sheppard, Bryce Yarling and Jacob Bennett each had two hits.

The Mohawks scored four runs in the top of the first and added two more in the second inning to build an early 6-0 advantage.

Jacob Lindsey was the beneficiary of the run support throwing a three-hitter and notching 10 strikeouts.

Waldron (1-0) is back in action today at Indian Creek (1-0).

Search

Obits

Entertainment