Forgot Password

Not a Member? Sign up here!

Local Sports

IHSAA announces sectional brackets for girls basketball state tournament

The girls basketball state tournament sectional pairings are set.

On Sunday, the Indiana High School Athletic Association delivered the brackets in preparation for the 2023 state tournament that will culminate at Gainbridge Fieldhouse on Feb. 25 in Indianapolis.

Here is a look at the three sectionals that feature the five Shelby County girls basketball programs.

Shelbyville Sectional

William L. Garrett Gymnasium is the host site for Class 4A, Sectional 14.

The host Golden Bears will get to watch the quarterfinal round to learn its first postseason opponent.

Franklin (14-5) will open the sectional against Columbus North (13-7) on Jan. 31. The winner will meet Whiteland (12-9) in the first semifinal on Feb. 3.

In the second quarterfinal, Columbus East (8-12) gets East Central (14-10) with the winner advancing to take on Shelbyville (13-8).

The sectional championship game is Feb. 4.

The sectional champion advances to the Bedford North Lawrence Regional to face the Sectional 13 champion on Feb. 11.

Triton Central Sectional

Class 2A, Sectional 42 features a pair of top-15 ranked squads and they will meet in the sectional opener.

No. 7 Eastern Hancock (17-3) takes on No. 15 Triton Central (16-4) on Jan. 31 with the winner advancing to the semifinal round to meet Irvington Prep (1-9).

The other semifinal features Indianapolis Scecina (11-9) and Indianapolis Riverside (2-13).

The sectional champion advances to the Southmont Regional to face the Sectional 43 champion on Feb. 11.

Southwestern Sectional

The host Spartans got the bye in the Class A, Sectional 60 tournament.

The seven-team tournament will begin Jan. 31 with Waldron (4-16) taking on Jac-Cen-Del (11-10). The winner faces Southwestern (5-15) on Feb.3  in the first semifinal game.

In quarterfinal games on Feb. 1, Oldenburg Academy (9-9) opens against South Decatur (7-12) and Morristown (10-10) battles Edinburgh (6-15).

The winners return Feb. 3 for a semifinal game.

The sectional champion travels back to Southwestern for the regional tournament to face the Sectional 58 champion on Feb. 11.

Steve Bush photo

Get the most recent Shelby County Post headlines delivered to your email. Go to shelbycountypost.com and click on the free daily email signup link at the top of the page.

Search

Obits

Entertainment